All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20263 min read

Sharda Ispat (SHRDAIS) Q2 FY27 Profit Jumps 915% YoY as Steel Demand Lifts Revenue

The alloy steel maker's revenue more than doubled year-on-year, but a sequential dip in profit margin signals underlying cost pressures.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 4 November 2026

Sharda Ispat's Q2 FY27 profit surged over ninefold from a low base, driven by a 158% jump in revenue. However, profit fell 20% from the previous quarter as margins contracted slightly.

For Sharda Ispat, a supplier of alloy steel to automakers, the September quarter was a story of two distinct comparisons. The headline numbers show a powerful recovery from a weak prior-year period, but a look at the more recent trend reveals the ongoing squeeze of operating in a cyclical industry.

The company reported a net profit of ₹1.32 crore for Q2 FY27, a staggering 915% increase from a meagre ₹0.13 crore a year ago. Revenue from operations more than doubled to ₹67.47 crore. Sequentially, however, both revenue and profit softened, with profit down 20% from ₹1.64 crore in Q1 FY27.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
67.47
71.15
Profit (₹ Cr)
1.32
1.64
Net Profit Margin (%)
2.0
2.3

The base effect and the cost reality

The explosive year-on-year growth is largely a base effect. According to analysis from StockFin.ai, the company was emerging from a period of operational volatility in the prior year. The recent surge aligns with a robust domestic steel market, where consumption grew 8% in the first half of FY27, as noted in sector reports.

The sequential decline points to persistent cost pressures. While the company benefited from operating leverage, raw material costs, as reported by scanx.trade, stood at ₹52.78 crore, up 165% year-on-year. This kept the net profit margin at 2%, a 30-basis-point dip from the June quarter.

A stronger financial position emerges

A bright spot is the improving balance sheet. The company generated a positive operating cash flow of ₹10.26 crore for the half-year, according to scanx.trade. It used this to reduce current borrowings by ₹7.72 crore and cut inventory levels sharply, indicating efficient working capital management.

This deleveraging is a critical shift. It provides a buffer against the margin volatility that StockFin.ai identifies as a key risk for the company. With no institutional investor presence and low liquidity, such financial discipline is essential for stability.

Key Points

  • Net profit surged over nine times year-on-year, but fell 20% sequentially from the June quarter.
  • Revenue more than doubled from a weak base, reflecting stronger demand in the domestic steel sector.
  • Improved cash flow allowed the company to reduce debt and inventory significantly, strengthening its financial position.
  • The company trades at a significant discount to the industry average, with a P/E of 9.1 versus 19.3.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter confirms Sharda Ispat's recovery trajectory is intact, yet its profitability remains fragile. The year-on-year leap is impressive but anchored to an exceptionally weak base. The more telling story is the sequential margin pressure, a reminder that for small-cap steel players, top-line growth does not automatically translate to bottom-line resilience.

The path forward hinges on its ability to maintain this new discipline. The deleveraging and inventory management are positive steps that mitigate its historical volatility. For the recovery to be sustainable, these financial gains must now be shielded from the next inevitable swing in input costs.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Sharda Ispat (SHRDAIS) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Sharda Ispat's Q2 FY27 results?
For the quarter ended September 2026, Sharda Ispat reported a net profit of ₹1.32 crore, a 915% increase year-on-year. Revenue from operations stood at ₹67.47 crore, up 158% from the same quarter last year, according to the company's unaudited results.
Why did Sharda Ispat's Q2 profit jump 915% year-on-year?
Sharda Ispat's massive year-on-year profit growth is primarily due to a low base in Q2 FY26, when profit was only ₹0.13 crore. A strong recovery in revenue, more than doubling to ₹67.47 crore, drove significant operating leverage despite higher raw material costs.
Why did Sharda Ispat's profit decline sequentially in Q2 FY27?
Sharda Ispat's net profit fell 20% from ₹1.64 crore in Q1 FY27 to ₹1.32 crore in Q2 FY27. This was due to a slight dip in revenue and a contraction in net profit margin by 30 basis points, reflecting ongoing cost pressures in the quarter.
What was Sharda Ispat's net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Sharda Ispat's net profit margin was 2.0% for the September 2026 quarter. This marks a 150-basis-point improvement from the year-ago quarter but a 30-basis-point decline from the previous June 2026 quarter.
What were the key cost pressures for Sharda Ispat in Q2?
The primary cost pressure came from raw materials. According to a scanx.trade report, the cost of raw materials consumed surged to ₹52.78 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹19.91 crore a year earlier, rising in line with the company's significantly higher revenue.
What is Sharda Ispat's debt and cash flow situation?
Sharda Ispat improved its financial position in the half-year. It generated an operating cash flow of ₹10.26 crore and used it to reduce current borrowings by ₹7.72 crore, as reported by scanx.trade. This indicates a focus on deleveraging and working capital efficiency.
Did Sharda Ispat's results beat analyst estimates?
The available research does not specify consensus analyst estimates for Sharda Ispat's Q2 FY27. The reported figures show very strong year-on-year growth but a sequential decline in both revenue and profit.
What is the outlook for Sharda Ispat?
Management did not provide explicit forward guidance in the disclosed filings. The company appears to be in a consolidation phase, focusing on financial stability through debt reduction, as noted in a StockFin.ai analysis.
What is Sharda Ispat's valuation after Q2 results?
Based on data from StockFin.ai, Sharda Ispat trades at a P/E of 9.1, which is a 52.9% discount to the industry average P/E of 19.3. This reflects the market's pricing of its smaller scale and historical earnings volatility.
Have institutional investors changed their stake in Sharda Ispat?
No, institutional investor participation remains negligible. According to a StockFin.ai shareholding pattern analysis, both Foreign Institutional Investors (FII) and Domestic Institutional Investors (DII) held a 0% stake consistently from Q2 FY26 through Q1 FY27.
Sharda Ispat Q2FY27 results net profit
Sharda Ispat's unaudited net profit for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter) was ₹1.32 crore. This represents a massive 915% increase from the ₹0.13 crore profit reported in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year.
Sharda Ispat revenue Q2 FY27
Sharda Ispat reported revenue from operations of ₹67.47 crore for the second quarter of FY27, ended September 2026. This is a 158% increase compared to the ₹26.19 crore revenue in Q2 of the prior year.