All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

Ramco Industries (RAMCOIND) Q2 FY27 Profit Climbs 24% as Margins Expand, Despite a Sharp Revenue Dip

The building materials firm posted strong profit growth on better margins, but revenue fell sharply from the previous quarter, highlighting seasonal volatility.

By Abhinav Singhvi, Founder & CEO Hexawealth · Created 5 November 2026

Ramco Industries reported a 23.8% year-on-year rise in net profit to ₹50.66 crore for Q2 FY27, driven by margin expansion. However, revenue fell 28.8% sequentially, reflecting typical seasonality in construction demand.

For a building materials company, the September quarter often brings a seasonal pause as monsoon rains slow construction. Ramco Industries’ Q2 FY27 results fit that pattern, delivering a story of two trends. Profitability improved from a year ago, but the top line took a significant step back from the previous quarter.

The numbers show a clear divergence. Revenue of ₹437.28 crore was up 19.6% from a year earlier but down 28.8% from the June quarter. Net profit of ₹50.66 crore rose 23.8% year-on-year, yet fell 41.5% sequentially. The net profit margin held at 11.6%, a slight 40-basis-point improvement from Q2 FY26.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
437.28YoY +20%
613.81
365.48
Profit (₹ Cr)
50.66YoY +24%
86.59
40.93
Net Profit Margin (%)
11.6YoY +3.6%
14.1
11.2

The Efficiency Story Behind the Profit

Despite the revenue drop, operating efficiency provided a cushion. According to a report by Univest, operating profit surged 46.7% year-on-year to ₹76.88 crore. This points to effective cost management, with total expenses falling in line with the lower sales.

A major contributor was a sharp 58.8% year-on-year decline in interest expense. The company’s filings, noted by Arthneeti, show it fully redeemed its listed Non-Convertible Debentures during the quarter. This debt repayment strengthens the balance sheet and cuts future finance costs.

A Seasonal Slowdown, Not a Structural Shift

The steep sequential revenue decline aligns with industry seasonality. Reports from FlashFinance and AngelOne frame it as a consolidation from a strong preceding quarter. Peer Everest Industries also reported only modest growth, indicating a broader market pause.

Management has not provided formal guidance, as per Arthneeti. The half-year picture is healthier, with net profit up 28.8% year-on-year to ₹137.25 crore. This suggests the Q2 dip is a temporary trough in the annual cycle.

Key Points

  • Ramco Industries’ net profit grew 23.8% year-on-year in Q2 FY27 to ₹50.66 crore, supported by a 46.7% jump in operating profit.
  • Consolidated revenue fell 28.8% quarter-on-quarter to ₹437.28 crore, reflecting typical monsoon-led seasonality in construction activity.
  • The company strengthened its financial position by fully redeeming its listed NCDs, leading to a 58.8% year-on-year drop in interest costs.
  • For the first half of FY27, net profit stands at ₹137.25 crore, showing a robust 28.8% growth over the same period last year.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter underscores the seasonal nature of Ramco’s business. The year-on-year profit growth and margin resilience are positive, showing the company can manage costs when volumes dip. The decisive debt reduction is a long-term positive, lowering financial risk.

The key question is the pace of demand recovery post-monsoon. With a near-debt-free balance sheet, the company is well-placed to benefit from any uptick in construction activity. However, its performance remains tightly linked to the broader building materials cycle, which faces both government-led tailwinds and raw material cost headwinds.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Ramco Industries (RAMCOIND) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Ramco Industries' Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter), Ramco Industries reported consolidated revenue of ₹437.28 crore and a net profit of ₹50.66 crore. This represents a year-on-year growth of 19.6% in revenue and 23.8% in profit, though both figures declined sharply from the previous quarter.
Why did Ramco Industries' Q2 revenue decline sequentially?
Ramco Industries' revenue fell 28.8% quarter-on-quarter in Q2 FY27, primarily due to seasonal factors. The monsoon period typically slows construction activity across India, leading to lower demand for building materials like roofing and ceiling products.
How did Ramco Industries' margins perform in Q2 FY27?
Ramco Industries' net profit margin was 11.6% in Q2 FY27, a slight 40-basis-point improvement from the year-ago quarter. Operating profit margin expanded significantly, with reports from Univest indicating a 46.7% year-on-year surge in operating profit to ₹76.88 crore.
Why did Ramco Industries' interest expense fall so sharply?
Ramco Industries' interest expense fell 58.8% year-on-year in Q2 FY27 because the company fully redeemed its listed Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) during the quarter. This debt repayment, noted by Arthneeti, significantly reduced its outstanding borrowings.
What is Ramco Industries' debt-to-equity ratio?
Ramco Industries maintains a very strong, nearly debt-free balance sheet. The company's debt-to-equity ratio was 0.04 as per the latest quality metrics, and reports from Arthneeti cite a consolidated ratio of 0.03 times following the NCD redemption.
Did Ramco Industries provide any guidance for FY27?
No, Ramco Industries did not provide specific management guidance for FY27 in its Q2 results disclosures. Analysis from Arthneeti and Univest notes that the company's results statement did not include forward-looking projections or an earnings-call transcript.
What is the outlook for the building materials sector?
The Indian building materials market has long-term growth drivers like urbanization and government infrastructure spending. However, near-term demand is seasonal, with Q2 often softer due to monsoons. Reports note cement prices saw a pickup in September, indicating a potential recovery.
What was Ramco Industries' half-yearly performance for FY27?
For the first half of FY27 (April-September 2026), Ramco Industries reported a net profit of ₹137.25 crore, which is a strong 28.8% increase compared to ₹106.56 crore in the same period last year, according to data from AngelOne.
Ramco Industries Q2 profit drop
Ramco Industries' consolidated net profit for Q2 FY27 was ₹50.66 crore, which is a 41.5% drop from the ₹86.59 crore profit in Q1 FY27. This sequential decline is attributed to the typical seasonal slowdown in construction activity during the monsoon quarter.
Ramco Industries Q2 net profit
Ramco Industries reported a consolidated net profit of ₹50.66 crore for the second quarter of FY27, ended September 2026. This marks a 23.8% increase from the ₹40.93 crore net profit earned in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year.
Ramco Industries September quarter profit
For the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27), Ramco Industries' consolidated net profit was ₹50.66 crore. The company's profit showed healthy year-on-year growth of 23.8%, rising from ₹40.93 crore in the September 2025 quarter.