All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

Carysil (CARYSIL) Q2 FY27 Profit Squeeze Undercuts a Strong Sales Quarter

The kitchen and bath products maker posted 14.6% revenue growth, but a sharp rise in costs pushed net profit margin down 170 basis points sequentially.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 5 November 2026

Carysil's Q2 FY27 saw revenue climb to ₹275.7 crore, but profit fell 9.5% from the previous quarter. Higher material and employee costs compressed margins, even as the company pushes ahead with capacity expansions.

For a manufacturer running factories near capacity, revenue growth is the easy part. Carysil’s challenge this quarter was keeping that top-line momentum from being eaten by costs, and the numbers show it lost some ground.

The September quarter revenue rose 14.6% year-on-year to ₹275.73 crore. Profit, however, slipped 9.5% from the June quarter to ₹29.01 crore. The net profit margin compressed to 10.5%, down 170 basis points sequentially.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
275.73YoY +15%
262.14
240.67
Profit (₹ Cr)
29.01YoY +5.8%
32.05
27.42
Net Profit Margin (%)
10.5YoY -7.9%
12.2
11.4

Where the growth went

Revenue growth was driven by higher sales volumes, according to a scanx.trade report. But the cost of materials consumed rose faster than sales, and employee expenses jumped 16.2% year-on-year. Total expenses grew 14.9%, outpacing revenue.

This squeezed the EBITDA margin to 18.8%, down from 19.2% a year ago. The sequential margin drop was sharper, reflecting the full quarterly impact of these cost pressures that began building earlier.

The capacity bridge

Higher depreciation, up 20.3% year-on-year, signals ongoing capital expenditure. Management has guided for ₹80-90 crore in capex this year to add 250,000 granite and 150,000 stainless steel sink units by March 2027, as noted by StockFin.ai.

The factory is reportedly running seven days a week to meet demand. This expansion is critical to relieve capacity constraints and capture the domestic growth opportunity, which ICICI Securities sees as a central thesis.

The market's read

Carysil’s revenue of ₹275.7 crore came in slightly above the supplied consensus estimate of ₹270 crore, according to Multibagg.ai. The stock trades at a P/E of 21.8, a significant discount to the industry average of 44.2.

Domestic institutional investors have been steady buyers, raising their stake for five consecutive quarters to 12.1% as of September 2026, per SectorAlpha data. This suggests long-term confidence outweighs near-term margin concerns.

Key Points

  • Revenue growth of 14.6% YoY was overshadowed by a 9.5% QoQ drop in profit due to cost inflation.
  • Net profit margin fell 170 basis points sequentially to 10.5% as material and employee costs rose faster than sales.
  • The company is executing an ₹80-90 crore capex plan to significantly expand sink capacity by the end of FY27.
  • Domestic institutional ownership has risen for five straight quarters, indicating institutional faith in the long-term story.

Hexa Perspective

This quarter frames Carysil’s current phase: it is a growth story navigating a cost squeeze. The revenue beat shows demand is not the issue; execution and margin defense are.

The coming quarters hinge on two factors. First, whether operating leverage from new capacity, slated for March 2027, can offset persistent input cost pressures. Second, if the strong domestic growth, which grew 39.8% in Q1, can sustain and improve the overall sales mix. The valuation discount prices in the margin risk, but the expansion timeline remains the key execution test.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Carysil (CARYSIL) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Carysil's Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026), Carysil reported consolidated revenue of ₹275.73 crore, up 14.6% from a year ago. Net profit was ₹29.01 crore, a 5.8% increase year-on-year but a 9.5% decline from the previous quarter due to margin pressure.
Why did Carysil's Q2 FY27 profit decline sequentially despite revenue growth?
Carysil's profit fell 9.5% quarter-on-quarter because total expenses grew faster than revenue. A scanx.trade report notes that the cost of materials consumed and employee benefits rose significantly, compressing the EBITDA margin to 18.8% and hurting profitability.
What caused the margin contraction in Carysil's Q2 FY27?
Carysil's net profit margin contracted by 170 basis points sequentially to 10.5% due to rising input and employee costs. The cost of materials consumed increased, and other expenses also rose sharply, as reported by scanx.trade, leading to margin pressure despite higher sales volumes.
What is Carysil's revenue and margin guidance for FY27?
Carysil management has reaffirmed guidance for FY27, targeting 15% revenue growth and EBITDA margins between 18% and 20%, according to reports from StockFin.ai. This outlook is underpinned by planned capacity expansions.
What is the status of Carysil's capacity expansion projects?
Carysil is executing an ₹80-90 crore capital expenditure plan in FY27 to add 250,000 granite sink units and 150,000 stainless steel sink units. Management, cited by StockFin.ai, targets commissioning this new capacity by the end of March 2027.
Did Carysil's Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
Carysil's Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹275.7 crore slightly exceeded the supplied consensus estimate of ₹270 crore, as noted by Multibagg.ai. The company's performance relative to profit estimates is not detailed in the available research.
What is the demand outlook for Carysil's kitchen products in India?
The domestic market is a key growth driver for Carysil. ICICI Securities highlights the company is targeting annual India revenue of about ₹500 crore within five years. The broader Asia-Pacific kitchen sink market, where India is the fastest-growing geography, supports this expansion.
Are institutional investors buying or selling Carysil stock?
Domestic institutional investors (DIIs) have been increasing their stake in Carysil. Data from SectorAlpha shows DII ownership rose for five consecutive quarters, reaching 12.1% in September 2026, indicating accumulating confidence.
What was Carysil's EBITDA margin in Q2 FY27?
Carysil's EBITDA margin for Q2 FY27 contracted to 18.8%, down from 19.2% in the same quarter last year, as reported by scanx.trade. This compression was driven by costs rising faster than revenue.
How did Carysil's depreciation expense change in Q2 FY27?
Carysil's depreciation expense increased by 20.3% year-on-year and 8.6% quarter-on-quarter in Q2 FY27, reflecting the ongoing capital expenditure linked to its capacity expansion projects.
Carysil Q2 FY27 revenue growth
Carysil's Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue grew 14.6% year-on-year to ₹275.73 crore. This growth was driven by higher sales volumes, though it was accompanied by significant cost increases that pressured profitability.
Carysil Q2 results 2026 (FY27) statement: Revenue & Margins
Carysil's Q2 FY27 results statement reported consolidated revenue of ₹275.73 crore and a net profit of ₹29.01 crore. Research from arthneeti.com notes the presentation indicated an outlook for operating margins to improve in coming quarters.