Gretex Industries reported a 129% surge in Q2 FY27 revenue to ₹33.5 crore. However, net profit collapsed by 69% to ₹0.3 crore as costs and taxes surged, compressing the net margin to just 0.9%.
For a distributor like Gretex Industries, growth is measured in both sales volume and the thin margin it keeps. The September quarter delivered a staggering top-line win but saw nearly all the reward vanish before reaching the bottom line.
Revenue more than doubled year-on-year to ₹33.5 crore, a 129% jump. Yet net profit fell 68.8% to just ₹0.3 crore. The net profit margin collapsed to 0.9%, down 570 basis points from the same quarter last year.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Net Profit Margin
Metric
CurrentQ2 FY27
Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
33.5YoY +129%
14.61
Profit (₹ Cr)
0.3YoY -69%
0.96
Net Profit Margin
0.9%YoY -86%
6.6%
Why the growth never reached profit
The revenue surge was driven by aggressive pricing to win market share and dealers, as noted in the company's FY26 annual report. This strategy sacrificed gross margin to build volume. Total expenses rose 123.6% YoY, nearly keeping pace with sales.
A steep 522% jump in interest expense and a 196% rise in tax outgo further eroded profits. FlashFinance reported these were driven by higher purchase costs and taxes. Other income, which can swing results, also fell 64% year-on-year.
The cost of building beyond music
Simultaneously, the company is spending to diversify. During the half-year, it acquired 100% of Chaitak Sales for ₹13.73 crore and 98% of NBFC Arpan Tie Up for ₹5.76 crore, as per FlashFinance.
This cash outflow for acquisitions strains near-term liquidity. It also shifts focus and capital away from the core low-margin trading business at a time when it can least afford it.
A market reading the fine print
The market reaction captured the dichotomy. FlashFinance rated the earnings announcement with a 'NEGATIVE Impact 6/10'. The narrative of severe margin compression alongside significant cash outflows outweighed the headline revenue growth.
With a price-to-earnings ratio of 220.6, vastly above its industry's 45.3, the stock prices in high growth. The quarter's profit collapse challenges that narrative, putting the sustainability of expansion under scrutiny.
Key Points
Revenue growth of 129% YoY was achieved through competitive pricing that compressed margins.
Net profit fell 69% as expenses, interest, and taxes rose sharply, cutting the net margin to 0.9%.
The company deployed over ₹19 crore to acquire real estate and NBFC subsidiaries, pressuring liquidity.
The market viewed the earnings negatively, focusing on the severe profit drop despite top-line strength.
“
Hexa Perspective
Gretex is caught between two models. Its core business is a volume game with razor-thin margins, now under further pressure from its own pricing strategy. Its ambitions lie in real estate and finance, which require significant capital.
The quarter shows what happens when both pursuits run simultaneously: sales explode, but profits implode. The path forward requires either the new ventures to generate returns quickly or the core business to find pricing power. Until one of those shifts occurs, the strain on profitability is likely to persist.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were Gretex Industries' Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026), Gretex Industries reported revenue of ₹33.5 crore, a 129% increase year-on-year. Net profit was ₹0.3 crore, a 69% decline from the same quarter last year, with the net profit margin at 0.9%.
Why did Gretex Industries' Q2 FY27 profit fall despite higher sales?
Gretex's profit fell 69% YoY despite a sales surge due to a severe margin squeeze. The company priced aggressively to win volume, while expenses, interest costs (up 522%), and taxes rose sharply. FlashFinance reported higher purchase costs and taxes as primary impacts.
What was Gretex Industries' net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Gretex Industries' net profit margin was 0.9% for Q2 FY27. This is a drop of 570 basis points from the 6.6% margin reported in Q2 FY26, reflecting intense pressure on profitability.
What acquisitions did Gretex Industries make in H1 FY27?
In H1 FY27, Gretex Industries acquired 100% of Chaitak Sales for ₹13.73 crore and 98% of NBFC Arpan Tie Up for ₹5.76 crore. FlashFinance reported these acquisitions contributed to a significant cash outflow, straining near-term liquidity.
How did the market react to Gretex Industries' Q2 FY27 results?
The market reaction was negative. FlashFinance rated the earnings announcement with a 'NEGATIVE Impact 6/10', highlighting the severe net margin compression and cash outflows for acquisitions as key concerns outweighing the strong revenue growth.
What caused the 522% YoY surge in Gretex Industries' interest expense?
Gretex Industries' interest expense surged 522% year-on-year in Q2 FY27 to ₹0.22 crore. This sharp increase is linked to the financing of its business expansion and recent acquisitions, including Chaitak Sales and Arpan Tie Up.
Why did Gretex Industries' other income fall in Q2 FY27?
Gretex's other income fell 64% year-on-year in Q2 FY27 to ₹0.49 crore. The company's profit has historically swung with gains or losses on its listed share investments, and this decline removed a buffer against weak trading margins.
What is the demand outlook for India's professional audio industry?
Reports suggest India's professional audio and in-ear monitor markets could grow 7-11% annually through 2035, driven by the creator economy and live events. However, competition and import dependence create pricing pressure, a challenge for distributors like Gretex.
Did Gretex Industries' Q2 results beat analyst estimates?
Available reports did not provide specific analyst estimates for comparison. However, FlashFinance's negative impact rating suggests the results, particularly the steep profit drop, were viewed unfavorably by the market.
What are the key risks for Gretex Industries?
Key risks include dependence on Yamaha products, thin trading margins vulnerable to online competition, and profit volatility from share investments. The recent use of capital for unrelated acquisitions also introduces execution and liquidity risks.
Gretex Industries Q2 profit drop
Gretex Industries' Q2 FY27 net profit dropped 68.8% year-on-year to ₹0.3 crore. The fall was caused by a severe compression in net profit margin to 0.9%, as expenses rose nearly in line with a 129% surge in revenue.
Gretex Industries Q2 FY27 results November 2026
Gretex Industries announced its Q2 FY27 results for the period ended September 2026 on November 14, 2026. The company reported revenue of ₹33.5 crore and a net profit of ₹0.3 crore, with the profit margin under severe pressure.