All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

Metalic Technoforge (METALIC) Q2 FY27's IPO Fuels 39% Revenue Growth, But Cash Flow Turns Negative

The newly listed forging company reported strong top-line growth for H1 FY27, but a sharp working capital build-up drained operating cash.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 5 November 2026

Metalic Technoforge's first results since its July IPO show revenue surging 39% year-on-year. However, a significant build-up in inventory and receivables turned operating cash flow deeply negative, highlighting execution challenges amid expansion.

For a newly listed company, the first earnings report sets the tone for how IPO proceeds will translate into performance. Metalic Technoforge's debut scorecard shows the capital is fueling rapid growth, but also revealing the strains of scaling up.

The standalone numbers for the half year ended September 2026 show revenue from operations at ₹59.12 crore, a 39.2% jump from the year-ago period according to Flash Finance. Profit before tax grew 31.6% to ₹9.87 crore. The net profit margin for the quarter stood at 11.6%.

PeriodRevenue (₹ Cr)Profit (₹ Cr)Net Profit Margin (%)
Q2 FY27 (Sep 2026)59.126.8611.6

The Growth Engine and Its Cost

The revenue surge was broad-based, supported by the company's recent IPO. It raised nearly ₹50 crore in late July, with over ₹30 crore earmarked for capital expenditure. Flash Finance reports ₹9.56 crore of this has already been deployed towards building Unit IV and upgrading existing facilities in Rajkot.

This expansion is timely. Industry reports, like one from Kyro Ventures Research, suggest India's forging base may face a qualified capacity shortage, creating pricing power for those who add capacity first. Metalic is moving to capture this opportunity.

The Cash Flow Conundrum

Growth came at a cost to liquidity. Operating cash flow turned deeply negative at -₹21.11 crore for the half year, as reported by Flash Finance. The cause was a sharp build-up in working capital, specifically inventories and trade receivables.

This is a classic scaling challenge. As order books fill and production ramps up, cash gets tied up in raw materials and finished goods before customer payments arrive. For a capital-intensive business, managing this cycle is critical.

The company's balance sheet shows the IPO's immediate impact. According to Arthneeti, short-term borrowings decreased while equity increased significantly. The debt-to-equity ratio stands at 0.95, a manageable level post-equity infusion.

The Road Ahead

Management has not provided formal guidance, but the capital deployment path is clear. With ₹21.26 crore of IPO capex funds still unutilized, the focus is on executing the Rajkot expansion. The board has also approved leasing a facility in Pune for further manufacturing footprint growth.

The key watchpoint is working capital normalization. Investors will need to see if the negative cash flow was a one-quarter phenomenon tied to a production surge, or a recurring issue. The company's ability to convert its high growth into free cash will define its post-IPO success.

Key Points

  • Revenue for H1 FY27 grew 39.2% year-on-year to ₹59.12 crore, fueled by the recent IPO and industry demand.
  • Operating cash flow was negative ₹21.11 crore due to a significant increase in inventory and receivables, highlighting working capital pressures.
  • The company has utilized ₹9.56 crore of its ₹30.81 crore IPO capex allocation, with the remainder focused on building Unit IV in Rajkot.
  • The debt-to-equity ratio of 0.95 is sustainable post-equity raise, but cash flow management is the immediate challenge.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter paints a picture of a company in transition, using public capital to step on the growth accelerator. The top-line momentum is strong and aligns with a favorable sector outlook where capacity addition is rewarded.

The cash flow statement, however, introduces a note of caution. The substantial working capital absorption suggests the operational machinery is straining under rapid expansion. The next few quarters will test whether this is a temporary investment phase for future revenue or a structural inefficiency.

Success hinges on two factors: disciplined execution of the capex plan to bring new capacity online, and tighter management of the cash conversion cycle. If Metalic can navigate this, the growth story remains intact. If not, profitability will remain under pressure despite a rising top line.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Metalic Technoforge (METALIC) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Metalic Technoforge's Q2 FY27 results?
Metalic Technoforge reported standalone revenue of ₹59.12 crore and a net profit of ₹6.86 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27). This represents the company's first earnings report since its IPO in July 2026. The net profit margin for the quarter was 11.6%.
What was Metalic Technoforge's H1 FY27 revenue growth?
For the half year ended September 2026 (H1 FY27), Metalic Technoforge's revenue from operations was ₹59.12 crore. According to Flash Finance, this is a 39.2% increase compared to the ₹42.46 crore reported in H1 FY26, indicating strong year-on-year growth.
What was Metalic Technoforge's profit before tax in Q2 FY27?
Metalic Technoforge's profit before tax (PBT) for the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27) was ₹9.87 crore. Flash Finance reports this is a 31.6% increase from the PBT of ₹7.50 crore in the same quarter last year.
Why did Metalic Technoforge's operating cash flow turn negative?
Metalic Technoforge's operating cash flow turned negative to the tune of ₹21.11 crore in H1 FY27, as reported by Flash Finance. This was primarily due to a significant build-up in working capital, with cash tied up in increased inventories and trade receivables as the company scaled operations post-IPO.
How is Metalic Technoforge using its IPO proceeds?
Metalic Technoforge raised nearly ₹50 crore through its July 2026 IPO. According to regulatory filings covered by Flash Finance, ₹30.81 crore is allocated for capital expenditure. As of September 2026, ₹9.56 crore has been utilized for building Unit IV and upgrading its Rajkot facility, with ₹21.26 crore remaining.
What is Metalic Technoforge's debt-to-equity ratio?
As per the latest financials, Metalic Technoforge's debt-to-equity ratio is 0.95. This ratio improved following the equity infusion from its recent IPO, which strengthened the company's balance sheet and reduced reliance on borrowings.
Did Metalic Technoforge management provide FY27 guidance?
No formal revenue or margin guidance for FY27 was provided by Metalic Technoforge management in this quarter's results. The company has not published an earnings-call transcript, so the reported figures stand without accompanying forward-looking commentary, as noted by Arthneeti.
What are Metalic Technoforge's expansion plans?
Metalic Technoforge is expanding its manufacturing capacity. The primary plan is to build Unit IV and upgrade existing units at its Rajkot facility using IPO proceeds. Additionally, the board has approved leasing a facility in Pune, Maharashtra, to expand its manufacturing footprint, as reported by Flash Finance.
What is Metalic Technoforge's net profit margin?
Metalic Technoforge's net profit margin (PAT margin) for Q2 FY27 was 11.6%. This is calculated from a net profit of ₹6.86 crore on revenue of ₹59.12 crore for the quarter ended September 2026.
Metalic Technoforge Q2 FY27 results order book
The Q2 FY27 results announcement did not disclose a specific order book value. The company's focus in the report was on financial performance, IPO proceeds utilization, and the negative operating cash flow due to working capital build-up.