All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

Credo Brands (MUFTI) Q2 FY27 (Mufti) Profit Jumps 45% on Record Q2 Revenue

Credo Brands Marketing posted its highest-ever quarterly revenue of ₹189 crore, with net profit surging 45% year-on-year as its brand transformation gains traction.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 5 November 2026

Credo Brands Marketing, owner of the Mufti brand, reported a 16% YoY rise in Q2 FY27 revenue to a record ₹189.3 crore. Net profit jumped 45% to ₹27.25 crore, signaling a strong recovery from a muted first quarter.

For Credo Brands, the owner of the popular Mufti menswear label, the September quarter was a decisive turnaround. After a muted Q1 where profits were squeezed by heavy brand investment, the company posted its highest-ever quarterly sales, with profit growth far outpacing the top line.

The numbers show a business hitting its stride. Revenue rose 16% year-on-year to ₹189.3 crore, while net profit jumped 44.4% to ₹27.25 crore. The net profit margin expanded to 14.4%, a sharp 290 basis point improvement from the same quarter last year.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
189.3
125.27
Profit (₹ Cr)
27.25
2.29
Net Profit Margin
14.4%
1.8%

Why margins expanded sharply

The profit surge was driven by operating leverage as sales scaled. According to a report from FlashFinance, EBITDA margin expanded 200 basis points to 31.4%. This came from a better product mix and the early benefits of the ‘MUFTI 2.0’ premiumization strategy, which focuses on upgraded store experiences.

Management had absorbed heavy marketing costs in Q1, which compressed margins. As revenue rebounded strongly in Q2, those fixed brand investments delivered more sales per rupee spent.

The demand shift and what comes next

Industry reports suggest a portion of festive demand shifted into Q3 this year due to the calendar. This means the strong Q2 print was not solely a seasonal pull-forward. The company also reported three consecutive quarters of positive same-store sales growth, a key indicator of underlying brand health.

Looking ahead, the sector faces margin pressures from rising input costs, as noted by Crisil Ratings. However, the company’s debt-free balance sheet and focus on premium retail give it room to navigate. The key will be sustaining the sales momentum into the festive-heavy Q3 to keep the operating leverage story intact.

Key Points

  • Credo Brands achieved a record quarterly revenue of ₹189.3 crore in Q2 FY27, growing 16% year-on-year.
  • Net profit surged 44.4% to ₹27.25 crore, with the net profit margin expanding 290 basis points to 14.4%.
  • The improvement is attributed to operating leverage from higher sales and early gains from the MUFTI 2.0 brand premiumization strategy.
  • The company enters the peak festive season with positive same-store sales growth and a debt-free balance sheet.

Hexa Perspective

This quarter marks a clear inflection from the investment-heavy, low-margin phase of Q1. The record revenue demonstrates the Mufti brand’s resonance, while the profit leap shows the model can deliver when sales scale. The sustainability of this margin expansion now hinges on maintaining this sales velocity, especially as the industry grapples with cost inflation. Investors are weighing a strong operational rebound against a stock that has declined nearly 24% over the past year, trading at a significant discount to the industry PE.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Credo Brands Marketing (MUFTI) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Credo Brands Marketing's Q2 FY27 results?
Credo Brands Marketing reported standalone revenue of ₹189.3 crore for Q2 FY27 (July-September 2026), a 15.6% increase year-on-year. Net profit for the quarter was ₹27.25 crore, up 44.4% from the ₹18.87 crore reported in Q2 FY26, according to the company's unaudited financial results.
What was Mufti's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Credo Brands Marketing, which owns the Mufti brand, reported a net profit (PAT) of ₹27.25 crore for the second quarter of FY27 ended September 2026. This represents a 44.4% growth compared to the net profit of ₹18.87 crore in the same quarter the previous year.
What was Credo Brands Marketing's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Credo Brands Marketing's revenue from operations stood at ₹189.3 crore in Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter). This is a record quarterly sales figure for the company, marking a 15.6% increase from the ₹163.73 crore revenue reported in Q2 FY26.
Why did Credo Brands' profit jump 45% in Q2 FY27?
Credo Brands' 45% year-on-year profit jump in Q2 FY27 was driven by record revenue and expanding margins. According to FlashFinance, EBITDA margin expanded 200 basis points to 31.4%, reflecting operating leverage from higher sales and benefits from the company's MUFTI 2.0 premiumization strategy.
How did Credo Brands' Q2 FY27 margins perform?
Credo Brands' net profit margin improved significantly to 14.4% in Q2 FY27, up 290 basis points from 11.5% in Q2 FY26. The company's EBITDA margin also expanded, reported at 31.4% for the quarter by FlashFinance, indicating strong operational efficiency alongside record sales.
What is the outlook for Credo Brands (Mufti) after Q2 FY27 results?
Following the strong Q2, the company enters the peak festive season with positive same-store sales momentum. However, the broader apparel retail sector, as noted by Crisil Ratings, faces margin pressures from rising input costs, which will be a key factor for profitability in the coming quarters.
What is the MUFTI 2.0 transformation?
MUFTI 2.0 is Credo Brands' strategic brand transformation focusing on premiumization, upgraded retail store experiences, and digital capabilities. The company had 57 stores under this new identity as of H1 FY27, which is contributing to improved gross margins and operating leverage.
Did Credo Brands beat analyst estimates in Q2 FY27?
While specific consensus estimates are not detailed in the research, multiple outlets characterized the Q2 FY27 performance as a strong beat. FlashFinance noted a 'POSITIVE Impact' from the earnings, highlighting the record revenue and significant profit acceleration as confirming a business turnaround.
What is Credo Brands Marketing's debt position?
Credo Brands Marketing has a debt-free balance sheet. According to an analysis from Arthneeti, the company's borrowings declined to zero by March 2026, and net borrowings remained essentially zero as of the latest periods, indicating a strong financial position.
What was Credo Brands' Q1 FY27 profit?
In the quarter preceding this strong rebound, Credo Brands Marketing reported a net profit of just ₹2.29 crore for Q1 FY27 (June 2026 quarter). This low base makes the sequential profit growth in Q2 appear exceptionally high.
Credo Brands Marketing Q2 results order book
The reported results do not disclose a traditional order book figure, as the company is a retailer. However, operational highlights show a total of 419 Exclusive Brand Outlets (EBOs) and three consecutive quarters of positive same-store sales growth, indicating healthy underlying demand.
Credo Brands Marketing September quarter profit
For the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27), Credo Brands Marketing reported a standalone net profit of ₹27.25 crore. This is a 44.4% increase from the ₹18.87 crore profit it reported in the September quarter of the previous fiscal year (Q2 FY26).