All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

Oswal Agro Mills (OSWALAGRO) Q2 FY27 Profit Soars 273% as Real Estate Drives Turnaround

Oswal Agro Mills' Q2 FY27 profit surged 273% year-on-year, driven by real estate development rights sales and investment income, marking a sharp recovery.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 5 November 2026

Oswal Agro Mills posted a standalone net profit of ₹6.61 crore in Q2 FY27, a 273% jump from a year ago. The recovery was led by its real estate segment, though cash flow remained negative as profits were reinvested.

For Oswal Agro Mills, the September quarter marks a decisive pivot from a quiet commodity trader to an active real estate developer. The company's ₹6.61 crore profit, up 273% from a year ago, signals that its strategy of monetizing land assets is finally delivering.

The numbers show a business in transition. Revenue rose 66% year-on-year to ₹7.82 crore, but the real story is in total income, which more than doubled to ₹13.79 crore. This was powered by a 34.7% sequential rise in other income, which at ₹5.97 crore nearly matched operating revenue.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
7.82YoY +66%
4.43
4.72
Profit (₹ Cr)
6.61YoY +273%
5.13
1.77

The Real Estate Engine Fires Up

The primary driver was the real estate segment. According to a scanx.trade report, it contributed ₹7.10 crore to segment results, emerging as the quarter's profit leader. This stems from the systematic conversion of a large Chembur land parcel into tradeable Development Rights Certificates (DRCs).

Investment activities added another ₹5.51 crore. The company's strategy is clear: generate liquidity from real estate to fund a portfolio of inter-corporate deposits and financial investments. This shift explains why the trading segment reported no revenue.

A Profit Not Yet in Cash

Despite the accounting profit, cash generation lags. Scanx.trade notes a significant divergence: while H1 FY27 pre-tax profit was ₹10.54 crore, operating activities saw an outflow of ₹84.49 crore. Profits are currently tied up in increased financial assets and receivables rather than converted to cash.

This is typical for a company reinvesting sale proceeds. The balance sheet remains debt-free with a robust interest cover of 129x, providing stability. The board also declared a ₹0.50 per share interim dividend, signaling confidence.

The Shadow of Past Provisions

The stellar growth comes off a low base, with the prior year still feeling the impact of a ₹5.72 crore exceptional provision for inter-corporate deposits, as noted by alfafinder.com. Furthermore, an auditor's report highlights an ongoing dispute with associate Oswal Greentech, leading to an understatement of the parent's share of profit by ₹5.25 crore this quarter.

These legacy issues create noise around the core performance. The company has not provided formal guidance, but the presentation cited by arthneeti.com expresses an aspiration to maintain double-digit EBITDA margins.

Key Points

  • Oswal Agro Mills' Q2 FY27 profit surged 273% year-on-year to ₹6.61 crore, driven by real estate development rights monetization.
  • The real estate segment was the primary profit contributor, while the commodity trading business remained inactive.
  • Despite the accounting profit, operating cash flow was deeply negative as sale proceeds were reinvested into the financial portfolio.
  • The company maintains a debt-free balance sheet and declared an interim dividend alongside the results.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter confirms Oswal Agro's successful pivot to a real estate and investment model. The profitability is real but episodic, tied to the pace of DRC sales rather than recurring operations. The cash flow mismatch is a watchpoint, indicating capital is being redeployed rather than returned.

For the momentum to sustain, the company must demonstrate a steady pipeline of real estate monetization and prudent deployment of the resulting liquidity. The clean balance sheet offers a cushion, but the investment portfolio's returns will now be a critical gauge of management's capital allocation skill.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Oswal Agro Mills (OSWALAGRO) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Oswal Agro Mills' Q2 FY27 results?
Oswal Agro Mills reported a standalone net profit of ₹6.61 crore for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026), a 273% increase from ₹1.77 crore a year ago. Revenue from operations stood at ₹7.82 crore, up 65.7% year-on-year.
What drove Oswal Agro Mills' profit growth in Q2 FY27?
The profit surge was primarily driven by the real estate segment, which contributed ₹7.10 crore to segment results, according to a scanx.trade report. Monetization of Development Rights Certificates from its Chembur land parcel and income from investment activities were the key drivers.
Did Oswal Agro Mills' Q2 results beat analyst estimates?
The available research does not cite specific analyst consensus estimates for Oswal Agro Mills' Q2 FY27 results. The reported figures represent a significant improvement from the company's recent trend of minimal operational revenue.
What is the status of Oswal Agro Mills' real estate projects?
Oswal Agro Mills is monetizing a large land parcel in Chembur, Mumbai, by converting it into Transferable Development Rights (TDRs). According to stockscans.in, the company received the first-phase DRCs in October 2024 and has been selling them, which contributed significantly to Q2 FY27 profits.
Why did Oswal Agro Mills' tax expense increase so much in Q2 FY27?
Oswal Agro Mills' tax expense rose 1251% year-on-year to ₹2.39 crore in Q2 FY27. This sharp increase is directly linked to the much higher profit before tax of ₹9.01 crore, compared to ₹1.94 crore in Q2 FY26, as the company became liable for corporate taxes on its improved earnings.
What was Oswal Agro Mills' other income in Q2 FY27?
Oswal Agro Mills reported other income of ₹5.97 crore in Q2 FY27, which was a major component of its total income of ₹13.79 crore. This income primarily comes from its portfolio of inter-corporate deposits, mutual fund investments, and similar financial activities.
What caused the ₹45.61 crore loss in Q4 FY26 for Oswal Agro Mills?
Oswal Agro Mills' Q4 FY26 consolidated net loss of ₹45.61 crore was significantly impacted by an exceptional provision of ₹5.72 crore for inter-corporate deposits, as reported by alfafinder.com. This write-down created a large loss base that compressed profitability.
What is Oswal Agro Mills' cash flow situation?
Despite reporting a profit, Oswal Agro Mills' cash flow from operations was negative. For H1 FY27, scanx.trade reported an operating cash outflow of ₹84.49 crore against a pre-tax profit of ₹10.54 crore, as profits were reinvested in financial assets and receivables.
Did Oswal Agro Mills declare a dividend with the Q2 results?
Yes, the Board of Directors approved an interim dividend of ₹0.50 per equity share (5% on face value of ₹10) for FY27, as reported by scanx.trade. The record date for the dividend was set for November 7, 2026.
What is the outlook for Oswal Agro Mills after Q2 FY27?
The company has not provided specific numerical guidance. However, arthneeti.com notes the company's presentation expressed an aspiration to maintain double-digit EBITDA margins and improve operating profit consistently. Future performance hinges on continued real estate monetization.
Oswal Agro Mills Q2 profit drop
Oswal Agro Mills did not experience a profit drop in Q2 FY27. On the contrary, its standalone net profit jumped 273% year-on-year to ₹6.61 crore for the quarter ended September 2026, marking a strong recovery.
Oswal Agro Mills Q2 net profit
Oswal Agro Mills reported a standalone net profit of ₹6.61 crore for Q2 FY27 (the September 2026 quarter). This represents a significant increase from the ₹1.77 crore net profit reported in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year.
Why did Oswal Agro Mills profits plunge despite higher sales?
This scenario did not occur for Oswal Agro Mills in Q2 FY27. The company's profits soared 273% alongside a 66% increase in revenue. The quarter was characterized by strong profit growth driven by real estate and investment income.