All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

Manika Plastech (MANIKA) Q2 FY27 Profit Slips 25% From a Strong First Quarter

Revenue grew 42% year-on-year, but profit fell sharply from the June quarter as costs rose and operational cash flow lagged.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 5 November 2026

Manika Plastech's Q2 FY27 shows a tale of two trends. While revenue jumped 42% from a year ago, profit fell 25% from the previous quarter. The company's margin contracted as depreciation costs rose and cash generation slowed relative to reported earnings.

For a packaging company fresh from an IPO, the second quarter is about proving the growth story can hold. Manika Plastech delivered a strong year-on-year jump but stumbled sequentially, showing the fine line between scaling up and managing costs.

The numbers tell the split story. Revenue for the September quarter stood at ₹151.42 crore, a solid 41.7% increase from a year ago. Profit, however, fell to ₹9.86 crore, down 24.6% from the ₹13.07 crore earned in June.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
151.42
162.45
Profit (₹ Cr)
9.86
13.07
Net Profit Margin
6.5%
8.0%

Year-on-year, profitability improved sharply, with net margin expanding 180 basis points. The quarter-on-quarter drop of 150 basis points points to rising costs. According to the company's filings, depreciation expense rose 4.7% sequentially, reflecting new asset additions.

The costs that will not fall soon

The margin pressure came from two sides. First, higher depreciation is a structural shift as the company deploys IPO proceeds for capacity expansion. Second, operating cash flow for the half-year was just ₹4.59 crore, a fraction of the reported net profit, as noted by Scanx.trade.

This gap stems from a significant increase in working capital, including a ₹24.99 crore rise in trade receivables. Faster revenue growth is stretching collection cycles, tying up cash that would otherwise support operations or further debt reduction.

A balance sheet in transition

The recent ₹92.5 crore IPO has transformed the company's financial position. Cash reserves swelled to over ₹45 crore by September end from just ₹0.25 crore in March, as per the results filing. Borrowings also fell, supporting a healthier debt-to-equity ratio of 0.6.

This war chest is earmarked for growth. Manika Plastech plans a 30% capacity increase to 38,000 metric tonnes, as reported by Multibagg.ai. The capital will fund new machinery to enter the bottle packaging segment for FMCG and pharmaceutical clients.

Key Points

  • Revenue grew 41.7% year-on-year, but profit fell 24.6% from the previous quarter, highlighting sequential softness.
  • Net profit margin contracted 150 basis points QoQ to 6.5%, pressured by higher depreciation and working capital demands.
  • The IPO has strengthened the balance sheet, boosting cash and reducing debt, funding a planned 30% capacity expansion.
  • Operating cash flow significantly lagged reported profit due to a build-up in receivables, indicating tighter working capital management ahead.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter underscores the transition from a leveraged, private company to a publicly-funded growth story. The year-on-year comparisons are flattered by a low base, but the sequential dip reveals the real-time cost of expansion.

The path ahead hinges on two factors: successfully commissioning new capacity to drive revenue without further margin sacrifice, and converting accounting profit into consistent cash flow. The company's guidance, or lack of a detailed outlook in filings, leaves the near-term trajectory to execution against these operational challenges.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Manika Plastech (MANIKA) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Manika Plastech's Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (July-September 2026), Manika Plastech reported consolidated revenue of ₹151.42 crore, up 41.7% from a year ago. Net profit was ₹9.86 crore, a 95.2% increase year-on-year but a 24.6% decline from the previous quarter.
Why did Manika Plastech's Q2 FY27 profit decline QoQ?
Manika Plastech's Q2 profit fell 25% from Q1 due to margin pressure. The net profit margin contracted 150 basis points to 6.5%, driven by a sequential rise in depreciation costs and higher working capital requirements that strained cash flow.
What was Manika Plastech's net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Manika Plastech's net profit margin was 6.5% for Q2 FY27. This was an improvement of 180 basis points from the 4.7% margin in Q2 FY26, but a contraction of 150 basis points from the 8.0% margin achieved in Q1 FY27.
What drove Manika Plastech's 42% YoY revenue growth in Q2?
Manika Plastech's 42% year-on-year revenue growth in Q2 FY27 was attributed to the ramp-up of its Punjab facility and higher capacity utilisation across its plants, as indicated in company filings tracked by financial platforms.
What are Manika Plastech's capacity expansion plans?
Manika Plastech plans to increase its installed capacity by 30% to 38,000 metric tonnes per annum. According to Multibagg.ai, it will use ₹54.93 crore from its IPO proceeds to fund new machinery for entering the bottle packaging segment.
How did Manika Plastech's IPO affect its balance sheet?
The IPO significantly strengthened Manika Plastech's balance sheet. As of September 2026, cash reserves surged to over ₹45 crore from just ₹0.25 crore in March, while borrowings decreased, improving the company's liquidity and reducing leverage.
What is the outlook for India's plastic packaging industry?
The outlook for India's plastic packaging industry remains positive, driven by healthy demand from FMCG, healthcare, and e-commerce sectors. However, companies face risks from polymer price volatility linked to crude oil and rising environmental compliance costs.
What are the key input cost risks for Manika Plastech?
Manika Plastech's key input cost risk is volatility in polymer (plastic resin) prices, which are tied to crude oil. The company buys at market prices and passes costs to customers with a quarterly lag, which can squeeze margins during sudden price spikes.
Did Manika Plastech's Q2 results beat analyst estimates?
Available reports from Scanx.trade and Alfafinder.com highlight the reported figures but do not specify consensus analyst estimates for comparison, making it unclear if the results constituted a beat or a miss against market expectations.
What is Manika Plastech's order book situation?
The company's recent filings and result announcements do not disclose a specific order book value or detailed order inflow for Q2 FY27. The focus has been on capacity utilisation and the execution of expansion plans.
Manika Plastech Q2 FY27 results order book?
Manika Plastech's Q2 FY27 results announcement and related filings did not provide specific details on the current order book or order inflow for the quarter ended September 2026.