All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20262 min read

Mindteck (MINDTECK) Q2 FY27 Profit Slips Despite Revenue Growth as Costs Climb

Mindteck's Q2 FY27 revenue grew 3.8% year-on-year, but net profit fell 10.5% sequentially as subcontractor costs rose sharply.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 5 November 2026

Mindteck reported a 3.8% YoY rise in consolidated revenue to ₹105.5 crore for Q2 FY27. However, net profit declined sequentially by 10.5% to ₹7.48 crore, pressured by higher technical subcontractor expenses.

For Mindteck, an engineering services firm, the quarter was about holding the top line steady in a cautious market. Revenue grew, but profit slipped as the company absorbed higher costs and a shift in its business mix.

The numbers show a clear divergence. Consolidated revenue rose 3.8% year-on-year and 1.4% sequentially to ₹105.5 crore. Yet, net profit fell 1.1% over last year and dropped 10.5% from the previous quarter to ₹7.48 crore. This pushed the net profit margin down 90 basis points sequentially to 7.1%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
105.5
104.08
Profit (₹ Cr)
7.48
8.36
Net Profit Margin (%)
7.1
8.0

The squeeze from subcontractors

A sharp rise in technical subcontractor costs was the primary pressure point. According to an analysis by Multibagg.ai, this expense jumped ₹4.83 crore year-on-year to ₹27.73 crore. This suggests the company relied more on external talent to fulfill projects, squeezing profitability.

CEO Karim Dhanani, quoted in a company release, acknowledged the pressure. He said Mindteck held steady despite two long-standing clients scaling back, absorbing the impact while winning new managed engineering engagements.

A standalone slowdown

A deeper look reveals a weaker performance in the domestic standalone business. Standalone revenue fell 18.5% year-on-year to ₹31.91 crore, as reported by Arthneeti. This decline was partly offset by growth in the consolidated international operations.

The company's financial strength lies in its balance sheet. It ended the half with cash and liquid investments of ₹204.72 crore, up 21.2% from a year ago, as noted in the Tribune release. This provides a cushion for its stated strategy of investing in AI and talent.

Key Points

  • Consolidated revenue grew modestly, but net profit declined both year-on-year and quarter-on-quarter.
  • The profit squeeze was driven by a significant increase in technical subcontractor costs.
  • The standalone India business underperformed, with revenue down sharply year-on-year.
  • The company maintains a strong liquidity position, supporting its strategic investments.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter underscores a transition phase. Revenue stability is being achieved, but at the cost of margin discipline as the company manages client churn and project mix. The reliance on subcontractors is a near-term drag that must be offset by better utilization of in-house talent.

The path forward hinges on converting new managed service engagements, highlighted by management, into more profitable, owned programs. With a robust cash balance, Mindteck has the runway to execute this shift, but the market will watch for a clearer turnaround in profitability metrics.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Mindteck (India) (MINDTECK) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Mindteck's Q2 FY27 results?
Mindteck reported consolidated revenue of ₹105.5 crore for Q2 FY27 (September 2026), up 3.8% from a year ago. Net profit was ₹7.48 crore, down 1.1% year-on-year and 10.5% lower than the previous quarter.
Why did Mindteck's Q2 FY27 net profit decline despite higher revenue?
Mindteck's Q2 profit fell due to a sharp rise in technical subcontractor costs, which increased by ₹4.83 crore year-on-year to ₹27.73 crore, as per a Multibagg.ai analysis. This expense growth outpaced the modest revenue increase, squeezing margins.
What was Mindteck's net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Mindteck's net profit margin was 7.1% in Q2 FY27, down from 8.0% in the previous quarter (Q1 FY27) and 7.4% in the same quarter last year (Q2 FY26).
How did Mindteck's standalone business perform in Q2 FY27?
Mindteck's standalone (India) business underperformed in Q2 FY27. Revenue fell 18.5% year-on-year to ₹31.91 crore, as reported by Arthneeti. Standalone net profit was ₹3.78 crore.
What did Mindteck management say about the Q2 FY27 results?
CEO Karim Dhanani said Mindteck held steady in an uncertain market after two long-standing clients scaled back. The company is repositioning as an engineering partner that owns programs and brings AI-driven solutions to global markets.
What is Mindteck's cash and liquidity position?
Mindteck ended the first half of FY27 with a strong liquidity position. Cash and liquid investments stood at ₹204.72 crore, a 21.2% increase from a year ago, as stated in the company's results release.
Did Mindteck have any exceptional items in Q2 FY27?
The reported Q2 FY27 results do not indicate any exceptional items. This contrasts with Q2 FY26, which included an exceptional credit of ₹1.91 crore related to a US sales restructuring recovery.
What is Mindteck's strategy for future growth?
Mindteck's strategy involves repositioning as an engineering partner that owns programs, delivering market-ready and AI-driven solutions. Management plans to invest selectively in solutions, AI, and talent, supported by its healthy liquidity.
Mindteck Q2 FY27 results order book
The company's results release did not disclose a specific order book value for Q2 FY27. However, CEO Karim Dhanani mentioned winning first-time managed engineering engagements with several new clients during the quarter.
Mindteck revenue rises 4% as September-quarter profit slips 1%
That's correct. For the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27), Mindteck's consolidated revenue rose 3.8% year-on-year to ₹105.5 crore, while net profit slipped 1.1% to ₹7.48 crore, as per the official results.