All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20262 min read

CESC Profit Dips as Higher Costs Squeeze Margins in Q2 FY27

CESC's September quarter revenue grew 6.5% year-on-year, but net profit slipped 1.6% as rising fuel and employee costs pressured operating margins.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 5 November 2026

CESC reported a mixed Q2 FY27 with revenue rising to ₹5,607 crore but net profit dipping to ₹438 crore. The decline was driven by a sharp increase in energy purchase costs, which compressed margins despite steady demand.

For a utility like CESC, the quarter is a test of its ability to pass on rising input costs. The September quarter showed it is still a work in progress. Revenue grew on steady power demand, but profit slipped as costs rose faster.

Consolidated revenue reached ₹5,607 crore, up 6.5% from a year ago. Net profit, however, edged down 1.6% to ₹438 crore. The net profit margin contracted by 60 basis points to 7.8%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
5,607YoY +6.5%
5,485
5,267
Profit (₹ Cr)
438YoY -1.6%
419
445
Net Profit Margin (%)
7.8YoY -7.1%
7.6
8.4

Why the bottom line shrank

Higher operational costs were the primary culprit. According to a report by scanx.trade, the cost of energy purchased surged 14% year-on-year to ₹2,566 crore. Employee expenses also rose, compressing operating profitability.

This pressure was evident in the EBITDA margin, which sahi.com noted contracted 161 basis points to 18.53%. A higher effective tax rate of 25.3%, up from 21.3% a year ago, further weighed on the bottom line.

The buffer and the long game

A surge in other income, which more than doubled year-on-year to ₹178 crore, provided a partial offset. This helped pre-tax profit grow 3.7%. The company's strategic focus, however, is firmly on its renewable energy pivot.

CESC is building a massive green portfolio. Its subsidiary Purvah Green is acquiring 1,411 MW of operational solar assets from ReNew, as noted by multibagg.ai. The company aims for 3.2 GW of renewable capacity by FY29 and 10 GW by 2032.

Market reads the mix

Analyst sentiment reflects this transition story. PL Capital maintained a 'Buy' rating with a target of ₹204 in late October, citing stable earnings from distribution and the growth runway in renewables. The stock trades at a significant discount to the industry PE.

Key Points

  • Revenue growth was driven by steady power demand across CESC's distribution territories.
  • Net profit declined due to a sharp rise in fuel procurement costs and a higher tax rate.
  • The company is aggressively expanding its renewable energy portfolio through both acquisition and organic build-out.
  • Brokerages view the stock favourably for its dividend yield and long-term green energy plans.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter underscores the classic utility squeeze: demand is firm, but input cost volatility directly hits margins before tariffs can adjust. The path to sustained earnings growth now runs through two channels.

First, the success of its renewable build-out, where long-term PPAs can lock in more stable margins. Second, operational improvements in newer distribution franchises to reduce losses. Until those engines fire, quarterly profits will remain sensitive to coal prices and regulatory timing.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

CESC (CESC) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were CESC's Q2 FY27 results?
CESC reported consolidated revenue of ₹5,607 crore for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter), a 6.5% increase year-on-year. Net profit was ₹438 crore, a slight decline of 1.6% from the ₹445 crore reported in the same quarter last year.
Why did CESC's Q2 FY27 profit decline despite higher revenue?
CESC's Q2 FY27 profit declined due to margin pressure from higher operational costs. Reports indicate the cost of purchased energy rose sharply by about 14% year-on-year. Employee expenses also increased, compressing operating profitability and leading to the dip in net profit.
What was CESC's net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
CESC's net profit margin for Q2 FY27 was 7.8%. This represents a contraction of 60 basis points compared to the 8.4% margin the company reported in the September quarter of the previous fiscal year (Q2 FY26).
Which business segment drove CESC's Q2 FY27 performance?
CESC's Q2 performance was driven by its core power distribution and generation business, which saw steady demand. The company's strategic focus is on expanding its renewable energy segment, with a major acquisition of solar assets underway through subsidiary Purvah Green.
Did higher fuel costs pressure CESC's margins in Q2 FY27?
Yes, higher fuel costs were a key factor. Analysis from outlets like scanx.trade and sahi.com shows the cost of energy purchased rose significantly, contributing to a contraction in EBITDA margin by 161 basis points to 18.53% for the quarter.
What is the update on CESC's renewable energy expansion plans?
CESC is aggressively expanding its renewable portfolio. Its subsidiary Purvah Green is acquiring 1,411 MW of operational solar assets from ReNew. The company targets 3.2 GW of renewable capacity by FY29 and has a long-term vision of reaching 10 GW by 2032.
What is the power purchase agreement (PPA) situation for CESC's generation business?
CESC's generation has strong visibility. Brokerage PL Capital notes that of its 4.5 GW renewable target by FY29, PPAs are already secured for 4.3 GW. Furthermore, about 70% of its generation capacity is linked to its own distribution network, ensuring stable offtake.
Did CESC's Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
The reported results presented a mixed picture. While revenue growth was healthy, the profit decline and margin contraction indicated performance was in line with or slightly below some expectations, as the market reaction was assessed as neutral by analysts at sahi.com.
Have any major brokerages changed their rating for CESC after Q2 FY27 results?
Major brokerages have maintained positive ratings. PL Capital reiterated a 'Buy' rating on CESC in late October with a target price of ₹204, citing the company's stable distribution earnings and the growth potential from its renewable energy pipeline.
How did CESC's stock price react to the Q2 FY27 results?
Analyst commentary from sahi.com suggested the mixed earnings result—revenue growth balanced by margin compression—would likely lead to rangebound near-term stock performance. The market bias following the results was viewed as neutral.
Are institutional investors increasing their stake in CESC?
Shareholding data shows a modest shift. Foreign Institutional Investors (FII) slightly increased their holding in CESC to 11.5% in Q2 FY27 from 11.47% in Q1 FY27. Domestic Institutional Investors (DII) reduced their stake to 24.9% from 26.1% over the same period.
CESC Q2 FY27 results order book
CESC, as a utility, does not report a traditional order book. However, for its growth engine, the company has strong visibility with Power Purchase Agreements (PPAs) already secured for 4.3 GW of its planned 4.5 GW renewable capacity target by FY29.
CESC Q2FY27 Results: Revenue up 6% to ₹5,607 crore, net profit dips
That is correct. For the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), CESC's consolidated revenue was ₹5,607 crore, up 6.5% year-on-year. The company's net profit was ₹438 crore, which marked a 1.6% decline compared to the profit of ₹445 crore in Q2 FY26.