Sundaram-Clayton (SUNCLAY) Q2 FY27 Loss Narrows as India Unit Powers 41% Revenue Jump
The auto component maker's quarterly loss narrowed by 21% as its profitable Indian operations surged, but a struggling US unit kept the consolidated result in the red.
Sundaram-Clayton's Q2 FY27 revenue surged 41% year-on-year, driven by robust Indian automotive demand. While the consolidated net loss narrowed, the company's US operations continued to be a significant drag on overall profitability.
For an auto component maker, a booming domestic market can mask a persistent overseas headache. Sundaram-Clayton’s September quarter showed exactly that split, with strong Indian demand driving a 41% revenue surge while a loss-making US subsidiary kept the consolidated books in the red.
The company reported a consolidated net loss of ₹50.8 crore, an improvement from a ₹64.4 crore loss a year ago. Revenue jumped to ₹697.7 crore, marking the third consecutive quarter of sequential growth. The net loss margin improved to -7.3% from -13.0% a year earlier.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Net Profit Margin (%)
Metric
CurrentQ2 FY27
PreviousQ1 FY27
Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
697.72YoY +41%
591.65
494.75
Profit (₹ Cr)
-50.77YoY +21%
-59.33
-64.35
Net Profit Margin (%)
-7.3YoY +44%
-10.0
-13.0
The Profitable Engine at Home
The story behind the numbers is a tale of two businesses. On a standalone basis, which excludes the US operations, Sundaram-Clayton was solidly profitable. According to CNBCTV18, standalone profit after tax nearly doubled to ₹39.5 crore on a 37% rise in income to ₹631.9 crore.
Management attributed this to broad-based customer growth and robust exports. The report noted strong demand in key segments, with medium and heavy commercial vehicle sales up 33% in the quarter and passenger vehicle volumes growing 24%.
The Costly American Anchor
However, the consolidated result tells a different story. The US subsidiary, which is ramping up production, remained a heavy drag. Stockwatch.live reported that the unreviewed US entities alone posted a net loss of ₹90.5 crore on revenue of just ₹83.1 crore for the quarter.
This loss was large enough to wipe out the entire profit from the Indian operations and push the company into a consolidated loss. Management told CNBCTV18 it remains focused on a financial turnaround in the US through restructuring and operational improvements.
The Margin Squeeze and Market Reaction
Even the profitable standalone business faced pressure. Its EBITDA margin contracted to 15.7% from 17.1% a year ago, as per Arthneeti.com, due to elevated costs for alloy, energy, and logistics. The company is working to strengthen supply-chain resilience amid this volatility.
The market viewed the narrowing loss and revenue beat positively. Flashfinance.news data shows the stock rose 2.6% following the results announcement on November 4. Concurrently, the board approved raising up to ₹700 crore via borrowings, a move that may address balance-sheet needs as the US turnaround continues.
Key Points
Consolidated revenue grew 41% year-on-year to ₹697.7 crore, but the company posted a net loss of ₹50.8 crore./n- The standalone India business was highly profitable, with PAT nearly doubling to ₹39.5 crore, while the US operations incurred a loss of over ₹90 crore.
Input cost pressures reduced the standalone EBITDA margin to 15.7%, though the consolidated net loss margin improved by 570 basis points year-on-year.
The stock gained 2.6% post-results, and the board approved a fundraise of up to ₹700 crore.
“
Hexa Perspective
The quarter confirms Sundaram-Clayton’s core business is healthy and riding a strong automotive cycle. The path to consolidated profitability, however, is entirely dependent on fixing the US unit. The narrowing loss is a step in the right direction, but the subsidiary’s losses remain disproportionately large relative to its sales.
Investors are weighing robust Indian growth against an uncertain US turnaround timeline. The approved fundraise suggests the company is preparing for this journey, but until the US unit reaches breakeven, the consolidated financials will tell two very different stories.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were Sundaram-Clayton's Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (September 2026), Sundaram-Clayton reported consolidated revenue of ₹697.72 crore, a 41% year-on-year increase. The company's consolidated net loss narrowed to ₹50.77 crore from a loss of ₹64.35 crore in the same quarter last year.
Why did Sundaram-Clayton's profit decline 21% YoY despite strong revenue growth in Q2 FY27?
Sundaram-Clayton's consolidated profit, which is a loss, improved by 21% year-on-year. The headline loss narrowed because the profitable standalone India business grew sharply, but a loss-making US subsidiary, which reported a ₹90.5 crore net loss per Stockwatch.live, continued to drag the overall result into the red.
What drove Sundaram-Clayton's 41% YoY revenue growth in Q2 FY27?
The 41% revenue growth was driven by strong performance in the standalone India business, which saw a 37% rise in income. According to CNBCTV18, this was due to broad-based customer growth, robust exports, and healthy automotive demand, including a 33% jump in medium and heavy commercial vehicle sales.
Why did Sundaram-Clayton's total expenses rise 32% YoY in Q2 FY27?
Total expenses rose 32% year-on-year, largely keeping pace with the 41% revenue growth. The company cited continued pressure from elevated alloy, energy, and logistics costs, as reported by CNBCTV18, which increased input costs and impacted operating margins.
What is the status of Sundaram-Clayton's US operations?
The US operations remain a significant drag. For Q2 FY27, Stockwatch.live reported that the unreviewed US entities alone posted a net loss of ₹90.5 crore on revenue of ₹83.1 crore. Management stated it is focused on a financial turnaround through restructuring and operational improvements.
How did Sundaram-Clayton's stock price react to the Q2 FY27 results?
According to data from Flashfinance.news, Sundaram-Clayton's stock price rose 2.6% following the announcement of the Q2 FY27 results on November 4, 2026, as the market reacted to the strong revenue growth and narrowing consolidated loss.
What was Sundaram-Clayton's management commentary for Q2 FY27?
Management, cited by CNBCTV18, attributed performance to broad-based customer growth and robust exports despite cost pressures. They remain focused on achieving a financial turnaround in the US operations and are working to strengthen supply-chain resilience amid volatile input costs.
Did Sundaram-Clayton's Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
No specific consensus analyst estimates for Q2 FY27 were located in the research. Therefore, it cannot be determined if the results beat or missed Street expectations. The market reaction was positive, with the stock gaining 2.6%.
What is Sundaram-Clayton's current ratio and what does it indicate?
Sundaram-Clayton's current ratio is 0.88, as per the quality data in the payload. A ratio below 1.0, noted by Bullrun.co.in, indicates potential liquidity concerns as current assets may not fully cover short-term liabilities, posing a challenge in meeting immediate obligations.
What capex plans does Sundaram-Clayton have for FY27?
Specific capex plans for FY27 were not detailed in the available research for this quarter. However, the board concurrently approved raising up to ₹700 crore via borrowings, which could be used for capital expenditure or refinancing.
Sundaram-Clayton Q2 profit drop
Sundaram-Clayton did not report a profit drop in Q2 FY27; it reported a reduced net loss. The consolidated net loss narrowed to ₹50.77 crore, which is a 21% improvement from a loss of ₹64.35 crore in Q2 FY26, as the profitable India business grew but was offset by US losses.
Sundaram Clayton September quarter profit
For the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27), Sundaram-Clayton's consolidated result was a net loss of ₹50.77 crore. However, on a standalone basis excluding the US, the company was profitable with a net profit of ₹39.5 crore, as reported by Stockwatch.live.