All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

Interarch (INTERARCH) Q2 FY27 Profit Slips Despite Higher Revenue as Expansion Costs Bite

Interarch's Q2 FY27 revenue grew 2.9% year-on-year, but net profit fell 4.9% as employee costs and depreciation surged, squeezing margins.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 5 November 2026

Interarch Building Solutions reported a 2.9% rise in Q2 FY27 revenue to ₹505.4 crore. However, net profit declined 4.9% to ₹30.7 crore as employee costs and depreciation rose faster than sales, compressing margins during a period of capacity expansion.

For a pre-engineered buildings maker, top-line growth is only half the story. The other half is whether that growth pays for the new factories needed to capture it. Interarch’s September quarter shows the tension: sales inched up, but profit slipped as the bill for its expansion arrived.

The company booked revenue of ₹505.4 crore, a modest 2.9% increase from a year ago. Net profit, however, fell 4.9% to ₹30.7 crore. The net profit margin thinned by 50 basis points to 6.1%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
505.38YoY +2.9%
459.65
491.09
Profit (₹ Cr)
30.69YoY -4.9%
28.25
32.28
Net Profit Margin (%)
6.1YoY -7.6%
6.1
6.6

Why the profit squeeze is structural

Two costs rose sharply and explain the margin pressure. Employee benefits expense jumped 6.9% year-on-year to ₹47.1 crore, according to a scanx.trade report. Depreciation surged 43.2% to ₹4.94 crore as new plants came online.

The depreciation spike is directly linked to capacity investment. Interarch commenced commercial production at its new Andhra Pradesh Unit 2 in September, adding 24,000 MT of capacity, notes ALFA Finder. This ₹80 crore expansion is critical for future growth but weighs on current earnings.

A strong order book meets execution risk

Management’s growth bet rests on a robust pipeline. The company had an order book of ₹1,864 crore after Q1 FY27, as reported by Multibagg AI. It has since bagged new orders worth over ₹150 crore.

Converting this backlog profitably is the next test. The industry outlook is favourable, with CRISIL projecting the Indian PEB market to reach ₹31,500-33,000 crore by FY29. Yet, near-term challenges from external conditions persist, as management acknowledged in its Q1 commentary.

Key Points

  • Revenue grew 2.9% year-on-year to ₹505.4 crore, but net profit declined 4.9% to ₹30.7 crore.
  • Profitability was squeezed by a 6.9% rise in employee costs and a 43.2% jump in depreciation from new capacity.
  • The company holds a strong order book of over ₹1,864 crore, providing revenue visibility for the coming quarters.
  • Management is guiding for FY27 revenue of ₹2,150-2,200 crore, implying significant acceleration in the second half.

Hexa Perspective

This quarter frames Interarch’s current phase: investing for scale. The margin compression is not a cyclical blip but the cost of adding capacity in a growing market. The critical watchpoint is whether the upcoming revenue acceleration, needed to hit its ₹2,150 crore FY27 guidance, can outpace the fixed-cost drag from new plants.

Investors are weighing the promise of a larger, more capable company against the near-term earnings sacrifice. The stock’s 40.6% decline over the past year, as of November 4, already prices in significant doubt. The next few quarters will show if the investment starts to pay off.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Interarch Building Solutions (INTERARCH) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Interarch's Q2 FY27 results?
Interarch Building Solutions reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹505.38 crore, a 2.9% increase year-on-year. Net profit for the September 2026 quarter was ₹30.69 crore, a decline of 4.9% from the ₹32.28 crore profit in Q2 FY26.
Why did Interarch's Q2 FY27 profit decline despite higher revenue?
Interarch's Q2 FY27 profit fell 4.9% year-on-year because costs rose faster than sales. Employee benefits expense increased by 6.9% to ₹47.1 crore, and depreciation surged 43.2% due to new manufacturing capacity, squeezing the net profit margin by 50 basis points.
What is Interarch's order book as of Q2 FY27?
Interarch Building Solutions had an order book of ₹1,864 crore after Q1 FY27, as reported by Multibagg AI. The company has since secured additional orders, including a ₹67.56 crore domestic order in late October 2026, providing strong revenue visibility.
What was the reason for the 43% year-on-year surge in depreciation expense for Interarch in Q2 FY27?
Interarch's depreciation expense jumped 43.2% year-on-year in Q2 FY27 to ₹4.94 crore because of new capacity coming online. The company commenced commercial production at its new Andhra Pradesh Unit 2 facility in September 2026, adding 24,000 MT of manufacturing capacity.
Why did employee costs at Interarch rise significantly faster than revenue in Q2 FY27?
Interarch's employee benefits expense rose 6.9% year-on-year to ₹47.1 crore in Q2 FY27, outpacing the 2.9% revenue growth. This contributed to margin pressure, as noted in a scanx.trade report, alongside stable raw material costs.
What was the reason for the sharp 26% year-on-year drop in other income for Interarch in Q2 FY27?
Interarch's other income fell 26.2% year-on-year to ₹4.43 crore in Q2 FY27. Management commentary from Q1 FY27, noted by Multibagg AI, suggested that lower other income was due to cash being deployed into capital expenditure for capacity expansion.
Is Interarch undertaking any major capacity expansion or capex projects?
Yes, Interarch is in a significant expansion phase. It recently started its Andhra Pradesh Unit 2 and is adding plants in Gujarat. According to a DSIJ report, management plans capex of ₹129 crore in FY27 and ₹133 crore in FY28, aiming to raise annual capacity from 221,000 MT to 336,000 MT.
What guidance did Interarch management provide for FY27?
Interarch management has guided for FY27 revenue of ₹2,150 crore to ₹2,200 crore, as reported by Multibagg AI. This implies a significant acceleration in growth in the second half of the fiscal year from the current run-rate.
Did Interarch's Q2 FY27 results beat or miss analyst estimates?
The available research does not specify consensus analyst estimates for Interarch's Q2 FY27 results. The reported figures show revenue growth of 2.9% and a profit decline of 4.9% year-on-year.
Which brokerages have changed their rating or target price for Interarch after Q2 FY27 results?
No new brokerage actions were reported immediately following the Q2 FY27 results. Prior to the announcement, analyst sentiment was positive, with a median 12-month price target of ₹2,450, according to data from Sharpely.in.
Interarch Building Solutions Q2FY27 Results: Net profit dips 4.9% to ₹30.7 crore
Interarch Building Solutions reported a Q2 FY27 net profit of ₹30.7 crore for the September 2026 quarter, a 4.9% decline from the ₹32.3 crore profit in the same quarter last year. Revenue for the quarter stood at ₹505 crore, up from ₹490 crore a year ago.
Interarch Building Solutions Ltd Q2 Profit Falls 5% as Revenue Rises
Interarch Building Solutions Ltd reported a 4.93% year-on-year decline in Q2 FY27 net profit to ₹30.69 crore, according to Multibagg AI. Revenue from operations for the September 2026 quarter rose 2.91% to ₹505.38 crore.
Interarch Q2 FY27: PAT down 4.9% YoY to ₹30.7 Cr as growth slows, margins compress
For Q2 FY27, Interarch's Profit After Tax (PAT) was ₹30.7 crore, down 4.9% from the ₹32.28 crore reported in Q2 FY26. The decline occurred as revenue growth slowed to 2.9% and margins compressed due to rising employee costs and depreciation.