All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

(RUSTOMJEE) Q2 FY27 Rustomjee Profit Jumps 10-Fold on JV Gains, Margins Expand

Keystone Realtors reported a 10-fold surge in Q2 FY27 net profit to ₹101 crore, driven by profit share from joint ventures and improved operational efficiency.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 5 November 2026

Rustomjee's Q2 FY27 profit soared 921% year-on-year to ₹101 crore, even as revenue held steady. The jump was powered by a ₹73 crore profit share from joint ventures and a sharp expansion in operating margins.

For Keystone Realtors, known as Rustomjee, this quarter was a story of two different financial statements. The headline revenue of ₹497 crore was flat compared to last year, but the bottom line told a different tale entirely.

The net profit surged tenfold to ₹101 crore, marking a 921% year-on-year explosion. This pushed the net profit margin to 20.3%, a massive 1,830 basis point leap from the 2.0% seen a year ago. Sequentially, profit nearly doubled from the June quarter.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
497.0
470.3
Profit (₹ Cr)
101.0
52.4
Net Profit Margin (%)
20.3
11.1

The Engine Behind the Profit Surge

The staggering profit growth had two clear drivers. First, a high share of profit from associates and joint ventures contributed ₹73.24 crore, as reported by The Economic Times. This accounted for nearly two-thirds of the pre-tax profit.

Second, operational efficiency improved sharply. EBITDA, a measure of operating profit, doubled year-on-year to ₹74 crore. The EBITDA margin expanded to 14.5% from 7.1% a year ago, according to the company's earnings call.

A Record Pipeline Meets Strong Demand

The company’s future revenue engine is firing. It achieved its highest-ever quarterly pre-sales of ₹1,423 crore, an 84% jump from last year. Management, on the AlphaStreet earnings call, reiterated its full-year pre-sales guidance of ₹5,000 crore, with 41% already achieved in the first half.

This demand is concentrated in luxury and super-premium segments, aligning with a broader market trend. A Knight Frank India report noted that Mumbai’s ultra-luxury home sales surged 35-40% in the first nine months of 2026.

The Balance Sheet and the Road Ahead

Financing this growth is not a strain. The company maintains a conservative balance sheet with a gross debt-to-equity ratio of 0.28:1 and a net debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.04:1. It holds a dual AA- credit rating with a stable outlook.

Management expects collections and operating cash flow to improve significantly in the second half. They guided for full-year operating cash flow between ₹700-800 crore, up from ₹193 crore in the first half.

Key Points

  • Net profit skyrocketed 921% YoY to ₹101 crore, primarily fueled by a ₹73 crore profit share from joint ventures.
  • Record quarterly pre-sales of ₹1,423 crore, up 84% YoY, provide strong visibility for future revenue recognition.
  • Operating efficiency improved, with EBITDA margin doubling to 14.5% from 7.1% a year ago.
  • The balance sheet remains robust with low leverage (0.28 gross debt/equity) and a healthy liquidity position.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter reveals a company in transition. The headline profit is impressive but heavily reliant on equity-accounted income from joint ventures, a model that adds scale but can obscure standalone performance. The core business is showing clear strength, with record pre-sales and expanding margins.

The critical test is execution. Converting the massive ₹1,423 crore pre-sales into recognised revenue and cash flow in the coming quarters will determine if this profitability is sustainable. With a strong project pipeline and a disciplined balance sheet, Rustomjee is well-positioned, but the market will watch for the translation of sales into cash.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Keystone Realtors Ltd (RUSTOMJEE) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Keystone Realtors' Q2 FY27 results?
Keystone Realtors (Rustomjee) reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹497 crore, nearly flat compared to last year. However, net profit jumped tenfold to ₹101 crore from ₹9.89 crore in Q2 FY26, driven by profit share from joint ventures and improved operational margins.
Why did Rustomjee's Q2 FY27 profit jump 921%?
Rustomjee's Q2 FY27 profit soared 921% primarily due to a ₹73.24 crore profit share from associates and joint ventures, as reported by The Economic Times. Additionally, operating efficiency improved, with EBITDA doubling year-on-year, contributing to the bottom-line surge.
What was Keystone Realtors' net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Keystone Realtors' net profit margin expanded sharply to 20.3% in Q2 FY27, up from just 2.0% in the same quarter last year. This 1,830 basis point improvement was driven by high profit share from JVs and better operational efficiency.
What were Rustomjee's pre-sales in Q2 FY27?
Rustomjee achieved its highest-ever quarterly pre-sales of ₹1,423 crore in Q2 FY27, marking an 84% year-on-year growth. This strong demand was led by its luxury and super-premium residential projects in the Mumbai region.
What is Keystone Realtors' debt position?
Keystone Realtors maintains a conservative debt profile. As of September 2026, its gross debt-to-equity ratio was 0.28:1 and net debt-to-equity was a minimal 0.04:1. The company holds a dual AA- credit rating with a stable outlook from CRISIL and ICRA.
What guidance did Rustomjee management provide for FY27?
Rustomjee management reiterated its full-year FY27 pre-sales guidance of ₹5,000 crore, with 41% already achieved in the first half. They also expect operating cash flow for the full year to be between ₹700-800 crore, a significant increase from H1.
What projects did Rustomjee launch in Q2 FY27?
In Q2 FY27, Rustomjee launched the Rustomjee Ozone Sky residential project in Malad West and commenced construction on the 25HQ commercial project in Prabhadevi. These two launches have a combined estimated Gross Development Value (GDV) of ₹2,242 crore.
How did the Mumbai real estate market perform in Q3 2026?
According to a Knight Frank India report, Mumbai's residential market recorded its strongest nine-month sales since 2018. Sales of homes above ₹10 crore surged 35-40%, indicating robust demand in the premium segment where Rustomjee operates.
Keystone Realtors Q2 profit jumps 10-fold to Rs 101 cr
Keystone Realtors reported a 10-fold jump in Q2 FY27 net profit to ₹101 crore, compared to ₹9.89 crore a year ago. The surge was driven by a ₹73.24 crore profit share from joint ventures and improved operational margins, as per The Economic Times.
Rustomjee posts record 1,423 cr pre-sales in Q2, targets Rs 5,000 cr for FY27
Rustomjee achieved record quarterly pre-sales of ₹1,423 crore in Q2 FY27, an 84% year-on-year increase. The company is targeting pre-sales of ₹5,000 crore for the full financial year FY27, with 41% of this goal already met in the first half.