All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

Ellenbarrie (ELLEN) Q2 FY27 Profit Stalls as Costs Swallow Revenue Growth

Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases posted strong 28% revenue growth in Q2 FY27, but a sharp rise in expenses and a high year-ago base left profit slightly lower.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 5 November 2026

Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases reported a 28% YoY surge in Q2 FY27 revenue to ₹114.3 crore. However, net profit dipped 3% to ₹35.65 crore as total expenses jumped 35%, compressing the net profit margin by 1000 basis points from the year-ago quarter.

For Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases, the September quarter was about new capacity meeting old costs. The company's expanding merchant and onsite plants delivered strong volume growth, but a surge in expenses and a high year-ago profit base meant the bottom line barely moved.

The numbers show the tension. Revenue climbed 28% year-on-year to ₹114.3 crore, and rose 16% from the previous quarter. Yet net profit slipped 3% from a year ago to ₹35.65 crore, even as it inched up 2% sequentially. The net profit margin fell to 31.2%, down 1000 basis points from Q2 FY26.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
114.32YoY +28%
98.72
89.17
Profit (₹ Cr)
35.65YoY -2.9%
34.96
36.72
Net Profit Margin
31.2%YoY -24%
35.4%
41.2%

Why the profit didn't follow sales

Two powerful forces squeezed profitability. First, total expenses surged 35% year-on-year, driven by higher transport costs and salary hike arrears, according to the company's investor presentation. Interest expense more than doubled, reflecting the cost of funding its aggressive expansion.

Second, the year-ago quarter was flattered by a one-off deferred tax credit of ₹4.5 crore, as noted by Scanx.trade. Without that benefit, the tax expense this quarter rose sharply, contributing to the profit decline. The core gases segment margin improved to 39%, but this was offset by a loss in the smaller project engineering division.

The growth pipeline is filling up

The pressure on margins comes as the company is building for the future. It commissioned a new 320 TPD onsite plant in East India during the quarter, which is expected to contribute fully from Q3. Ramp-up at the Kurnool and Uluberia-II merchant plants continues.

A major highlight was winning a ₹480.7 crore turnkey order from BHEL for a 1,200 TPD air separation unit. The project, part of India's Coal Gasification Mission, will be executed over FY28 and FY29, adding to the project engineering order book.

The market's read on the trade-off

The stock closed at ₹347.55 on November 4, gaining nearly 7% on the results day. This suggests the market focused on the strong top-line momentum and the significant BHEL order win. Analysts had recently raised their revenue forecast for FY27 to ₹512 crore, according to a Simply Wall St report.

Management, in its presentation, expects core gas performance to strengthen in the second half of FY27 as new plants ramp up. The company is also negotiating price increases to offset higher transport costs, which should help margins in the coming quarters.

Key Points

  • Revenue growth accelerated to 28% YoY, driven by volume from newly commissioned plants.
  • Net profit declined 3% YoY as a 35% jump in expenses and a high year-ago tax base compressed margins.
  • A major ₹480.7 crore BHEL order and ongoing capacity expansion underpin a strong growth pipeline for FY28-29.
  • The company is negotiating price hikes to counter cost pressures, with benefits expected in subsequent quarters.

Hexa Perspective

Ellenbarrie is in a classic expansion phase where sales growth precedes profit leverage. The margin squeeze is a near-term cost of scaling, evident in rising interest and operating expenses. The sustainability of its 31% net margin now hinges on successful price pass-through and the full ramp-up of its new, efficient plants.

The BHEL order de-risks the project engineering segment and provides long-term revenue visibility. For investors, the quarter presents a trade-off: robust volume-led growth today against the promise of better profitability tomorrow, provided the company navigates the current cost inflation.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases (ELLEN) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases' Q2 FY27 results?
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹114.32 crore, a 28% increase year-on-year. Net profit was ₹35.65 crore, a 3% decline from the same quarter last year. The net profit margin for the quarter was 31.2%.
Why did Ellenbarrie's Q2 FY27 profit decline despite higher revenue?
Ellenbarrie's profit dipped 3% YoY in Q2 FY27 because total expenses surged 35%, driven by higher transport costs and salary arrears. The year-ago profit was also boosted by a one-off deferred tax credit of ₹4.5 crore, creating a tough comparison base.
What was Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases' net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases' net profit margin was 31.2% for Q2 FY27. This represents a decline of 1000 basis points from the 41.2% margin reported in the same quarter last year, reflecting significant cost pressure.
What caused the 35% YoY rise in Ellenbarrie's total expenses in Q2 FY27?
Ellenbarrie's total expenses rose 35% YoY in Q2 FY27 primarily due to higher transport costs and salary hike arrears, as noted in the company's investor presentation. Interest expense also more than doubled year-on-year.
Why did Ellenbarrie's tax expense increase by 279% in Q2 FY27?
Ellenbarrie's tax expense rose 279% year-on-year in Q2 FY27 largely because the year-ago quarter included a one-off deferred tax credit of ₹4.5 crore. This created a low base for comparison, making the current quarter's normalized tax outlay appear significantly higher.
What was the management outlook for Ellenbarrie after Q2 FY27?
Management, via its investor presentation, expects core gas performance momentum to strengthen in H2 FY27 as recently commissioned plants ramp up. The company is also actively negotiating price increases to offset higher transport costs over the next couple of quarters.
What are Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases' capex plans for FY27 and FY28?
Ellenbarrie has guided for capital expenditure of ₹250 crore for FY27 and ₹200 crore for FY28. This will fund new merchant plants in North and West/Central India and the ramp-up of existing facilities like Kurnool and Uluberia II.
What is the significance of the BHEL order for Ellenbarrie?
Ellenbarrie won a ₹480.7 crore order from BHEL in September 2026 to supply and erect a 1,200 TPD cryogenic air separation unit. This turnkey project, part of the Coal Gasification Mission, will be executed over FY28 and FY29, bolstering its project engineering order book.
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases Q2 results August 2026
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases announced its Q2 FY27 (September quarter) results on November 4, 2026. Revenue was ₹114.32 crore, up 28% YoY, while net profit was ₹35.65 crore, down 3% from the year-ago period.
Ellenbarrie Q2 profit drop
Ellenbarrie Industrial Gases' Q2 FY27 net profit dropped 3% year-on-year to ₹35.65 crore. The decline was attributed to a 35% surge in total expenses and a high base from Q2 FY26, which included a one-off deferred tax credit.