Rolex Rings (ROLEXRINGS) Q2 FY27 Profit Soars 67% as Auto Demand Returns
The auto parts maker's September quarter profit surged on strong export demand and operational efficiency, with a healthy order book pointing to a stronger second half.
Rolex Rings reported a 66.8% jump in net profit for Q2 FY27, driven by a 43.4% surge in revenue. The automotive components segment led growth, with margins expanding year-on-year on improved operational leverage.
For Rolex Rings, a maker of forged automotive and bearing components, the September quarter was about converting a long-awaited demand recovery into earnings. After a muted first quarter held back by labor shortages, the company delivered a sharp rebound, with profit growth outpacing a strong top line.
Revenue for Q2 FY27 stood at ₹389.18 crore, a 43.4% increase from a year ago and a 27.9% jump sequentially. Net profit rose 66.8% year-on-year to ₹73.94 crore. The numbers show the company is now running at a higher gear.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Net Profit (₹ Cr)
Metric
CurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)
PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
389.18
304.34
Net Profit (₹ Cr)
73.94
60.14
PAT Margin (%)
19.0
19.8
The Automotive Engine Revs Up
The surge was led by the automotive components segment. According to the company's investor presentation, revenue from this division grew 67.7% year-on-year to ₹177 crore, now forming over half the sales mix. The bearing rings business grew a modest 6.2%.
Management, quoted in a Tulsian AI report, said growth was driven by renewed customer confidence after order holdbacks in FY26 and the scaling of new programs. Export performance was particularly strong, with US automotive revenues more than doubling.
The Margin Story: A Sequential Dip
Despite the strong profit growth, the net profit margin contracted 80 basis points from the previous quarter to 19.0%. This was partly due to a 23.5% sequential drop in other income, as reported in the financials. Operating margins, however, remained robust.
Higher costs are a watchpoint. Reports from Tulsian AI and SAHI note risks from elevated ocean freight costs, which have tripled due to West Asia tensions, and rising fuel and consumable prices. The company has maintained margins so far through operational efficiencies.
A Clear Runway for Growth
The outlook is decidedly positive. The company's order book averages ₹120-125 crore per month, as per its investor presentation. Capacity utilization is at 63-65%, leaving ample room to meet this demand without immediate major capital expenditure.
Chairman Manesh Madeka stated, as reported by Tulsian AI, that the company expects the second half of FY27 to be stronger than the first. One to two new customer plants are set to begin supplies in the current quarter, providing further momentum.
The market cheered the results, with the stock rising 11.57% on the announcement day, according to NDTV Profit. The company's debt-free status and recent credit rating upgrade, noted by SAHI, add to the financial strength supporting this growth phase.
Key Points
Revenue surged 43.4% year-on-year, led by a 67.7% jump in automotive component sales.
Net profit grew faster at 66.8%, though the PAT margin dipped 80 basis points sequentially.
A strong monthly order book of ₹120-125 crore and new customer plants starting in Q3 underpin a positive outlook for H2 FY27.
The company is debt-free and operating at 63-65% capacity, providing headroom for growth.
“
Hexa Perspective
The quarter confirms that Rolex Rings' earnings are in a clear upcycle, powered by the automotive segment's recovery. The key tension is between this strong demand and rising input and logistics costs, which slightly pinched margins sequentially.
The path ahead hinges on the company's ability to pass on cost pressures and ramp up new programs smoothly. With a solid order book and low leverage, the setup for continued growth into the next few quarters appears intact, provided the global auto demand cycle holds.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were Rolex Rings' Q2 FY27 results?
For the September 2026 quarter, Rolex Rings reported a standalone revenue of ₹389.18 crore, a 43.4% increase year-on-year. Net profit jumped 66.8% to ₹73.94 crore. The net profit margin for the quarter was 19.0%.
Why did Rolex Rings' Q2 profit jump 67%?
Rolex Rings' Q2 FY27 profit surged due to a strong 43.4% revenue growth, led by its automotive components segment which grew 67.7% year-on-year. Improved operational efficiency and a recovery in customer demand, especially in exports, drove the earnings expansion.
What was Rolex Rings' PAT in Q1 FY27?
In the June 2026 quarter (Q1 FY27), Rolex Rings reported a standalone net profit (PAT) of ₹60.14 crore on revenue of ₹304.34 crore. The PAT margin for that quarter was 19.8%.
What drove Rolex Rings' revenue growth in Q2 FY27?
The revenue growth of 43.4% in Q2 FY27 was primarily driven by the automotive components segment, which grew 67.7% year-on-year to ₹177 crore. According to the company's investor presentation, renewed customer confidence and scaling new programs were key drivers.
Why did Rolex Rings' net profit margin decline QoQ?
Rolex Rings' net profit margin declined 80 basis points sequentially to 19.0% in Q2 FY27. This was partly due to a 23.5% quarter-on-quarter drop in other income, as per the company's financials, despite strong operational performance.
What is Rolex Rings' order book?
According to the company's Q2 FY27 investor presentation, Rolex Rings' order book averages in the range of ₹120 to ₹125 crore per month. This strong backlog supports management's expectation for a stronger second half of the fiscal year.
What is the outlook for Rolex Rings after Q2 results?
Management expects the second half of FY27 to be stronger than the first half. As reported by Tulsian AI, Chairman Manesh Madeka stated that one to two new customer plants will begin supplies in Q3, and new programs will continue to ramp up.
What are the key risks for Rolex Rings?
Key risks include higher ocean freight costs, which reports from Tulsian AI note have increased threefold, and fluctuations in raw material prices like steel. These factors could pressure margins if not passed through to customers.
How did the stock react to Rolex Rings Q2 results?
The stock reacted positively, rising 11.57% on the day of the results announcement, November 4, 2026, as reported by NDTV Profit. The share price reached a 52-week high of ₹191.00 intraday.
What is Rolex Rings' capacity utilization?
As per the company's Q2 FY27 investor presentation, Rolex Rings' capacity utilization stands at 63-65%. This provides significant room for growth to meet its strong order book without requiring immediate major capital expenditure.
Rolex Rings Q2 profit drop?
Rolex Rings did not experience a profit drop in Q2 FY27. On the contrary, its net profit increased by 66.8% year-on-year and 22.9% sequentially to ₹73.94 crore.
Rolex Rings Q2 net profit?
Rolex Rings' standalone net profit (PAT) for the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27) was ₹73.94 crore. This marks a 66.8% increase from the ₹44.34 crore profit reported in the same quarter last year.
KEI Industries September quarter profit?
This question is about a different company, KEI Industries. The article and FAQs here are specifically about Rolex Rings' Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter) results.
Vikram Solar FY27 Q1 earnings?
This question is about Vikram Solar's earnings. The information provided here pertains solely to the Q2 FY27 financial results announced by Rolex Rings.
Tata Steel Q1 FY27 results August 2026?
This query concerns Tata Steel's results. The current analysis is focused on Rolex Rings' performance for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27).