All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

Ruchi Infrastructure (RUCHINFRA) Q2 FY27 Profit Jumps 161% Even as Revenue Growth Stalls

The September quarter saw a dramatic profit surge on the back of lower costs and higher other income, but a sequential dip in revenue highlights underlying business volatility.

By Abhinav Singhvi, Founder & CEO Hexawealth · Created 5 November 2026

Ruchi Infrastructure posted a 160.8% year-on-year jump in net profit to ₹3.73 crore for Q2 FY27. This came despite only a 3.4% rise in revenue, which actually fell 6.4% from the previous quarter.

For Ruchi Infrastructure, the September quarter was a story of profit recovering faster than the business. The company's core liquid storage and warehousing operations delivered modest top-line growth, but a sharp improvement in cost control and a boost from other income drove earnings significantly higher.

The numbers show a clear split. Revenue was ₹16.53 crore, up 3.4% from a year ago but down 6.4% from the strong June quarter. Net profit, however, leapt 160.8% year-on-year to ₹3.73 crore, though it also softened 18.7% sequentially. The net profit margin expanded to 22.6% from 8.9% a year earlier.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
16.53
17.66
Profit (₹ Cr)
3.73
4.59
Net Profit Margin (%)
22.6
26.0

The Cost Crunch That Lifted Profits

The profit surge was powered by a significant drop in total expenses, which fell 7.9% year-on-year. Employee costs were 15.9% lower, and interest expense declined by 22.7%. This points to a leaner operational structure following the company's recent financial restructuring, as noted by StockFin.ai.

A 78% sequential jump in other income to ₹1.39 crore also provided a meaningful lift to the bottom line. While the specific source wasn't detailed, this non-operational boost helped offset the quarter's softer revenue.

A Volatile Path to Stability

The sequential decline in both revenue and profit from the June peak suggests the recovery path remains uneven. According to StockFin.ai, the company is in a stabilization phase marked by improved liquidity but faces challenges in generating stable returns. The wind power segment, which contributed about 27% of revenue in the last fiscal year per Equifiz.com, adds another layer of earnings variability.

Market sentiment showed a flicker of optimism. Simply Wall St reported the stock rose 17% in the week following the results, though it remains down nearly 30% over the past year. The company trades at a P/E of 9.9, a steep 71% discount to its industry peers.

Key Points

  • Net profit surged 160.8% year-on-year to ₹3.73 crore, driven by a 7.9% drop in total expenses and higher other income.
  • Revenue growth was muted at 3.4% YoY and fell 6.4% sequentially, indicating top-line volatility in core operations.
  • The net profit margin expanded sharply to 22.6% from 8.9% a year ago, reflecting improved cost efficiency.
  • The stock remains deeply discounted relative to the sector, trading at a P/E nearly a third of the industry average.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter underscores a turnaround driven by cost discipline rather than robust demand. Profitability has clearly improved from the loss-making quarters of FY26, but the sequential dip in revenue raises questions about the durability of top-line momentum.

The path forward hinges on whether this cost-led profit improvement can be sustained alongside stable, or growing, revenue. With the bulk liquid storage sector seeing resilient demand and a shift toward specialized services, as highlighted by Adi Analytics, the opportunity exists. However, translating that into consistent growth for Ruchi Infrastructure is the next test for its stabilized operations.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Ruchi Infrastructure (RUCHINFRA) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Ruchi Infrastructure's Q2 FY27 results?
For the quarter ended September 2026, Ruchi Infrastructure reported revenue of ₹16.53 crore and a net profit of ₹3.73 crore. Profit surged 160.8% compared to the same quarter last year, while revenue grew by a modest 3.4%.
Why did Ruchi Infrastructure's Q2 FY27 net profit jump 160.8%?
Ruchi Infrastructure's net profit jumped primarily due to a significant reduction in total expenses, which fell 7.9% year-on-year. Lower employee and interest costs, coupled with a 78% sequential increase in other income, drove the substantial profit growth despite only slight revenue expansion.
Why did Ruchi Infrastructure's revenue decline 6.4% sequentially in Q2 FY27?
Ruchi Infrastructure's revenue fell 6.4% from the previous quarter, dropping to ₹16.53 crore from ₹17.66 crore. This sequential softness highlights volatility in its core storage and warehousing operations, even as annual comparisons show modest growth.
What is the contribution of Ruchi Infrastructure's wind power segment?
According to Equifiz.com, Ruchi Infrastructure's wind power generation segment contributed approximately 26.8% of the company's total revenue in the last financial year. This segment adds a variable, non-storage income stream to the business model.
What is Ruchi Infrastructure's debt-to-equity ratio?
Ruchi Infrastructure maintains a conservative debt profile with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.37. This indicates a relatively low level of financial leverage, which is supportive as the company focuses on stabilizing its operations.
How did Ruchi Infrastructure's stock react to the Q2 FY27 results?
Simply Wall St reported that Ruchi Infrastructure's stock price rose 17% in the week following the Q2 FY27 results announcement. This positive reaction came despite the stock being down nearly 30% over the preceding one-year period.
What is the outlook for India's bulk liquid storage industry?
Analysis from Adi Analytics suggests demand remains resilient across fuels and chemicals, with value shifting toward terminals that handle specialized products. The industry is focusing on brownfield expansions and integrated logistics, which could benefit established operators.
What is Ruchi Infrastructure's valuation compared to the industry?
Ruchi Infrastructure trades at a significant discount to its sector. With a P/E ratio of 9.9, it stands at a 71% discount to the industry average P/E of 34.3, reflecting market skepticism about its growth and earnings stability.
Ruchi Infrastructure Q2 profit drop
Ruchi Infrastructure's net profit for Q2 FY27 was ₹3.73 crore. While this is a 160.8% increase year-on-year, it represents an 18.7% drop from the ₹4.59 crore profit reported in the previous quarter (Q1 FY27).
Ruchi Infrastructure Q2 FY27 results November 2026
Ruchi Infrastructure announced its Q2 FY27 results for the period ended September 2026 on November 4, 2026. The consolidated results showed revenue of ₹16.53 crore and a net profit of ₹3.73 crore.