All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

Maheshwari Logistics (MAHESHWARI) Q2 FY27 Profit Rises 7% as Revenue Rebounds, But Debt Weighs on Margins

The logistics firm posted a 7% yearly profit gain on a 14.7% sequential revenue recovery, yet high interest costs and a debt-heavy balance sheet keep profitability thin.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 5 November 2026

Maheshwari Logistics reported a 7% year-on-year rise in net profit to ₹4.26 crore for Q2 FY27, supported by a rebound in revenue. However, a high debt load continues to pressure margins, with interest consuming a large portion of operating earnings.

For Maheshwari Logistics, the September quarter was about recovering from a soft June period. The company's diverse operations in trading, manufacturing, and transport saw revenue bounce back sequentially, lifting profit. Yet, the underlying story remains one of thin margins constrained by a significant debt burden.

The numbers show a clear recovery path. Revenue reached ₹285.71 crore, up 3.9% from a year ago and a sharp 14.7% from the previous quarter. Net profit followed, rising 7% year-on-year to ₹4.26 crore. The net profit margin improved slightly to 1.5%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Net Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
285.71
249.00
Net Profit (₹ Cr)
4.26
3.30
Net Profit Margin
1.5%
1.3%

The Cost That Won't Budge

Profit before tax actually fell 2.5% from a year ago. The reason lies in the cost structure. Employee expenses rose nearly 9% year-on-year, while other income fell sharply by 24.9%. Most critically, interest costs of ₹8.05 crore absorbed a large part of operating earnings. A Univest.in preview noted that interest of ₹8-9 crore a quarter sits against operating profit of ₹16-18 crore, meaning roughly half goes to servicing debt.

This is not a one-quarter issue. The company's debt-to-equity ratio stands at 1.27, and its interest cover is a low 1.67 times. These figures, from the verified payload, show limited room to absorb further rate hikes or a slowdown. The absence of institutional investors, as noted in a Stockfin.ai analysis, may also reflect concerns over this financial leverage.

A Sector in Motion, A Company in Place

The broader logistics environment is active. A Knight Frank India report cited by IANS Live noted warehousing leasing rose 12% year-on-year in Q3 2026, driven by manufacturing and third-party logistics demand. However, Maheshwari's revenue growth of 3.9% year-on-year lags this sector momentum, suggesting its specific business mix or competitive positioning may be a factor.

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance, according to Stockfin.ai. The company's focus appears to be on operational stability rather than aggressive expansion. The lack of a dividend for FY26 suggests retained earnings are being preserved, possibly for debt management.

Key Points

  • Revenue rebounded 14.7% quarter-on-quarter to ₹285.71 crore, driving a 29% sequential jump in net profit.
  • High financial leverage continues to pressure profitability, with interest costs consuming a large share of operating earnings and keeping the net margin at 1.5%.
  • The company operates with a debt-heavy balance sheet (debt-to-equity of 1.27) and minimal institutional investor participation.
  • While the logistics sector is growing, Maheshwari's modest yearly revenue growth of 3.9% suggests it is not fully capturing the broader market tailwinds.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter shows Maheshwari Logistics can generate a profit recovery when its top line improves. The sequential bounce is encouraging after a weak Q1. However, the structural constraint is evident. With interest cover barely above 1.5 times, earnings are highly sensitive to any increase in borrowing costs or a dip in operating profit.

The path to sustainable shareholder returns likely requires a material reduction in debt. Until that happens, even decent revenue performance will translate into only slender net profits. Investors are weighing this modest growth against the significant balance sheet risk, which explains the stock's deep discount to the industry average P/E.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Maheshwari Logistics (MAHESHWARI) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Maheshwari Logistics' Q2 FY27 results?
Maheshwari Logistics reported a net profit of ₹4.26 crore on revenue of ₹285.71 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27). This represents a 7% year-on-year profit increase and a 3.9% rise in revenue. The net profit margin was 1.5%.
What was Maheshwari Logistics' net profit in Q2 FY27?
Maheshwari Logistics' net profit for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter) was ₹4.26 crore. This was higher than the ₹3.98 crore profit in the same quarter last year and marked a significant 29% increase from the ₹3.30 crore profit in the previous quarter (Q1 FY27).
What was Maheshwari Logistics' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Maheshwari Logistics' revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹285.71 crore. This was 3.9% higher than the ₹275.11 crore revenue in Q2 FY26 and showed a strong 14.7% sequential recovery from the ₹249.00 crore reported in Q1 FY27.
Why did Maheshwari Logistics' profit before tax decline 2.5% YoY in Q2 FY27 despite revenue growth?
Maheshwari Logistics' profit before tax fell 2.5% year-on-year to ₹5.75 crore in Q2 FY27 because of rising costs. Employee expenses increased nearly 9%, and other income fell by 24.9%. High interest costs of ₹8.05 crore also continued to pressure pre-tax earnings.
What is Maheshwari Logistics' debt-to-equity ratio?
Maheshwari Logistics' debt-to-equity ratio was 1.27 as of the latest reporting period. This high level of financial leverage means interest costs absorb a significant portion of operating profit, which is a key concern for profitability and financial stability.
Did Maheshwari Logistics' Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
There were no verified public analyst estimates to beat or miss. A Univest.in preview stated no consensus figure exists for Maheshwari Logistics. The results were judged against the company's own year-ago base of ₹275.11 crore revenue and ₹3.99 crore profit.
What guidance did Maheshwari Logistics management provide for FY27?
Management has not provided explicit forward revenue or profit guidance for FY27, according to an analysis by Stockfin.ai. The company's recent focus appears to be on operational transparency and governance, with capital likely preserved for stability or debt management rather than aggressive expansion.
What are institutional investors' key concerns regarding Maheshwari Logistics?
Key institutional concerns, as highlighted by Stockfin.ai, include revenue stagnation over multiple quarters, high promoter concentration (around 58%), and elevated borrowings against a small equity base. The absence of FII and DII investors in the shareholding pattern is also notable.
What is the breakdown of Maheshwari Logistics' business segments?
According to Equitytale.com data, Maheshwari Logistics operates in three main segments. In Q1 FY27, the Trading segment contributed 65.1% of revenue (₹168 cr), Manufacturing Kraft Paper contributed 25.8% (₹67 cr), and Transportation & Port Service contributed 9.1% (₹23 cr).
Maheshwari Logistics Q2 profit drop
Maheshwari Logistics did not experience a profit drop in Q2 FY27. Its net profit actually increased by 7% year-on-year to ₹4.26 crore. The company's profit before tax, however, declined by 2.5% due to higher employee costs and lower other income.
Maheshwari Logistics Q2 FY27 results order book
The verified results payload and accompanying research for Maheshwari Logistics' Q2 FY27 do not contain specific information about the current order book or contract pipeline. The company's revenue performance is the primary indicator of business activity for the quarter.
Why did Maheshwari Logistics profits plunge despite higher sales?
This did not occur in Q2 FY27. Maheshwari Logistics' profit rose with higher sales. However, profit before tax did decline slightly year-on-year despite revenue growth because of a 9% rise in employee costs and a 25% fall in other income, which offset the top-line gain.