The transformer parts maker posted a 13% YoY jump in profit despite flat sequential sales, as a sharp fall in interest expense boosted its bottom line.
Amba Enterprises reported a 13.1% year-on-year rise in net profit to ₹2.51 crore for Q2 FY27. Revenue grew 3.5% YoY but was flat sequentially, while a 62% drop in interest costs helped expand the net profit margin.
For a manufacturer of transformer laminations, the story is often told in top-line growth powered by power sector investments. Amba Enterprises’ September quarter delivered a different plot: profit growth that outpaced a modest sales increase, driven by a sharp drop in financing costs.
The company’s revenue reached ₹100.69 crore, up 3.5% from a year ago. Net profit rose 13.1% to ₹2.51 crore. Sequentially, sales were virtually unchanged, but profit grew 7.7%, pushing the net profit margin to 2.5%, a 20-basis-point improvement from both the previous quarter and the year-ago period.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Net Profit Margin
Metric
CurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)
PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
100.69
100.68
Profit (₹ Cr)
2.51
2.33
Net Profit Margin
2.5%
2.3%
The interest cost tailwind
Profit growth was powered by a significant reduction in interest expense, which fell 62% year-on-year to just ₹0.03 crore, according to the company’s filing. A report from Scanx.trade notes this sharp reduction in financial costs was a key driver of improved operational efficiency, helping profit before tax expand 17% YoY.
This financial leverage provided a clear boost. However, it also highlights that the profit improvement was not driven by a surge in operating performance or pricing power, but by balance sheet management.
A muted demand environment
The flat sequential revenue points to a stable but unexciting demand environment for its core silicon steel products. Analysis from Shanghai Metals Market (SMM) suggests grain-oriented silicon steel prices remained subdued in September, with ample supply and only rigid, as-needed purchasing from downstream transformer manufacturers.
This aligns with a sector report from 360 ONE Capital, cited by Asianet News, which noted India's capital goods and power equipment sector likely remained subdued in the first half of FY27, with a recovery expected later. For Amba, the steady top line reflects this broader industry tempo.
Cash flow and the road ahead
The company’s liquidity saw a notable shift. Scanx.trade reports cash and equivalents fell sharply to ₹0.94 crore at the end of September from ₹9.14 crore at the end of FY26, alongside a negative operating cash flow for the first half, primarily due to working capital adjustments.
This suggests earnings quality may be a watchpoint. With the structural tailwind from lower interest costs likely fully realized, future profit growth will need to come from either a pickup in revenue momentum or further operating efficiency, both of which depend on a sector recovery.
Key Points
Net profit grew 13.1% year-on-year to ₹2.51 crore, significantly faster than the 3.5% revenue growth.
A 62% year-on-year reduction in interest expense was the primary driver of the margin expansion and profit growth.
Revenue was flat sequentially at ₹100.69 crore, indicating stable but muted demand for its transformer lamination products.
The company’s cash position declined sharply due to negative operating cash flow from working capital adjustments in the first half.
“
Hexa Perspective
The quarter presents a picture of efficient cost management meeting a plateau in demand. The impressive profit growth is largely attributable to a one-time financial engineering win—sharply lower interest costs—rather than a fundamental operating leap.
For the momentum to sustain, Amba needs the promised second-half sector recovery to materialize and translate into higher sales volumes. Until then, the story is one of stability, not acceleration, with investors weighing the quality of the cash-converted earnings against the backdrop of a still-waiting power equipment cycle.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were Amba Enterprises' Q2 FY27 results?
Amba Enterprises reported a net profit of ₹2.51 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), a 13.1% increase year-on-year. Revenue for the quarter was ₹100.69 crore, up 3.5% from the same period last year.
What was Amba Enterprises' net profit in Q2 FY27?
Amba Enterprises' net profit (PAT) for the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27) was ₹2.51 crore. This marks a 13.1% increase compared to the ₹2.22 crore profit reported in Q2 FY26.
What was Amba Enterprises' revenue in Q2 FY27?
Amba Enterprises reported revenue from operations of ₹100.69 crore for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026). This represents a year-on-year growth of 3.5% from the ₹97.24 crore reported in Q2 FY26.
Why did Amba Enterprises' profit grow faster than revenue in Q2 FY27?
Amba Enterprises' 13.1% profit growth outpaced its 3.5% revenue growth primarily due to a sharp 62% reduction in interest expense. This significantly lower financing cost, as reported by Scanx.trade, boosted profitability and expanded the net profit margin.
Why was Amba Enterprises' revenue flat sequentially in Q2 FY27?
Amba Enterprises' revenue was virtually unchanged from the previous quarter, reflecting a stable but muted demand environment. Industry analysis suggests grain-oriented silicon steel prices and purchasing were subdued, indicating only rigid, as-needed demand from transformer manufacturers.
What caused the 62% decline in Amba Enterprises' interest expense?
Amba Enterprises' interest expense fell 62% year-on-year to ₹0.03 crore in Q2 FY27, down from ₹0.08 crore in Q2 FY26. This sharp reduction in financial costs, highlighted by Scanx.trade, was a key driver behind the company's improved profit before tax and net profit margin.
What is the outlook for the transformer and electrical equipment sector?
A sector report from 360 ONE Capital suggests India's capital goods and power equipment sector was subdued in H1 FY27, with a recovery expected in the second half. Long-term transmission and distribution investments remain strong, but near-term execution and demand are key monitorables.
What was Amba Enterprises' cash position at the end of Q2 FY27?
Amba Enterprises' cash and cash equivalents fell to ₹0.94 crore as of September 30, 2026, down sharply from ₹9.14 crore at the end of FY26. Scanx.trade notes this coincided with a negative operating cash flow for H1 FY27, primarily due to working capital adjustments.
Amba Enterprises Q2FY27 Results: Net profit up 13% YoY to ₹250 lakh
Yes, Amba Enterprises reported a net profit of ₹250.82 lakh (₹2.51 crore) for Q2 FY27, a 13.2% increase from ₹221.60 lakh (₹2.22 crore) in Q2 FY26. Revenue grew 3.5% year-on-year to ₹10,069.02 lakh (₹100.69 crore), as per the Scanx.trade report.
Amba Enterprises Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 3.55% to Rs 100.69 Cr
Correct. Amba Enterprises' Q2 FY27 results, declared on November 4, 2026, showed revenue of ₹100.69 crore, up 3.55% from ₹97.24 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit for the quarter was ₹2.51 crore, a 13.06% increase year-on-year.