All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 6 November 20263 min read

STEL Holdings Q2 FY27 Profit Triples on a One-Off Dividend Windfall

A massive dividend receipt from its portfolio powered a 196% profit jump, but the core challenge of capital efficiency remains unchanged.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 6 November 2026

STEL Holdings' Q2 profit soared to ₹19.67 crore, driven by a ₹26.3 crore dividend windfall. The surge highlights the lumpy, unpredictable nature of its income as a pure investment holding company.

For STEL Holdings, a pure investment vehicle for the RPG Group, a quarter’s story is written by its portfolio companies’ dividend cheques. The September quarter brought a very large one, turning a whisper of revenue into a roar and delivering a profit that tripled year-on-year.

The numbers tell a story of extreme concentration. Revenue surged 186% year-on-year to ₹26.51 crore, while profit after tax jumped 196% to ₹19.67 crore. The net profit margin expanded to 74.2%. This followed a June quarter where revenue was a mere ₹0.10 crore.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
26.51YoY +186%
0.10
9.27
Profit (₹ Cr)
19.67YoY +196%
-0.13
6.64
Net Profit Margin
74.2%YoY +3.5%
–
71.7%

The dividend that changed everything

Research from Arthneeti.com shows the quarter’s revenue was almost entirely a ₹26.30 crore dividend receipt, with minimal interest income. This explains the near-100% operating margin reported by MarketsMojo. The company’s lean structure, with just three employees and no debt, lets such income flow straight to the bottom line after tax.

This windfall reverses the previous quarter’s loss, which Front Wave Research had attributed to timing differences in investment income. The pattern is the business model: income arrives in unpredictable, lumpy tranches rather than a steady stream.

A valuation built on patience, not performance

The market values this patience at a steep premium. At a P/E of 39.6, STEL trades 135% above its industry, according to the payload. Yet its return on equity is a meagre 1.18%, a fundamental disconnect noted by MarketsMojo.

Institutional investors seem wary of this volatility. Their combined stake is a negligible 0.08%, while promoter holding has steadily risen to 72.4%, reports SectorAlpha. This suggests strong insider confidence but little external validation from professional money managers.

Key Points

  • Q2 FY27 profit of ₹19.67 crore was driven by a one-off dividend receipt of ₹26.30 crore, highlighting the non-recurring nature of earnings.
  • The company’s business model as a Core Investment Company leads to extreme quarter-to-quarter volatility in reported revenue and profit.
  • Despite the profit surge, core profitability metrics like Return on Equity remain below 1.5%, indicating poor capital efficiency.
  • The stock trades at a significant premium to the sector (P/E of 39.6 vs 16.9) while institutional ownership remains near zero.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter is a perfect snapshot of STEL’s identity: a dormant portfolio that occasionally awakens with a large payout. The dividend surge is real cash but does not signal improved operational performance or a change in the underlying return profile.

Investors are left weighing the security of a zero-debt balance sheet and promoter accumulation against persistently weak capital efficiency and earnings unpredictability. The next quarter could just as easily return to silence, making any extrapolation from this result hazardous.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

STEL Holdings (STEL) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were STEL Holdings' Q2 FY27 results?
STEL Holdings reported a net profit of ₹19.67 crore on revenue of ₹26.51 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27). This marked a 196% year-on-year increase in profit and a 186% rise in revenue, driven primarily by a large dividend receipt.
What drove STEL Holdings' revenue in Q2 FY27?
STEL Holdings' Q2 FY27 revenue surge was almost entirely due to dividend income. According to Arthneeti.com, the company received ₹26.30 crore in dividends during the quarter, which constituted the bulk of its ₹26.51 crore total revenue.
Why is STEL Holdings' profit so volatile quarter-to-quarter?
STEL Holdings' profit is highly volatile because it operates as a Core Investment Company (CIC). Its income comes almost solely from dividends and investment gains from its portfolio, which are recognized irregularly rather than as steady recurring revenue.
What is STEL Holdings' net profit margin for Q2 FY27?
STEL Holdings reported a net profit margin of 74.2% for Q2 FY27. This high margin reflects the capital-light nature of its business, where dividend income flows to the bottom line with minimal operating expenses.
What is the outlook for STEL Holdings' dividend income?
The outlook for STEL's dividend income is inherently unpredictable. As a holding company, it depends entirely on the dividend policies and financial performance of its investee companies like CEAT and KEC International, making future income streams lumpy and non-guaranteed.
Are institutional investors buying STEL Holdings stock?
No, institutional ownership in STEL Holdings remains negligible. According to MarketsMojo and SectorAlpha, total institutional holdings were just 0.08% as of September 2026, indicating a lack of participation from professional investors.
What is STEL Holdings' Return on Equity (ROE)?
STEL Holdings' Return on Equity (ROE) was 1.18% for the trailing twelve months (TTM) as per the latest analysis. This is considered very low and indicates poor efficiency in generating profits from shareholder capital.
How does STEL Holdings' valuation compare to the industry?
STEL Holdings trades at a significant premium to its industry. Its P/E ratio is 39.6, which is 134.8% higher than the industry average P/E of 16.9, according to the verified financial payload.
Did STEL Holdings beat analyst estimates in Q2 FY27?
Available research does not provide a consensus analyst estimate for STEL Holdings' Q2 FY27. The reported profit of ₹19.67 crore was a massive improvement over the year-ago loss, but the company is not widely covered by brokerages.
STEL Holdings Q2 FY27 Revenue Rises to ₹2,651.20 Crore?
This figure appears to be a reporting error in some snippets, likely confusing lakhs with crores. The verified financial payload confirms STEL Holdings' Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue was ₹26.51 crore, not ₹2,651.20 crore.
STEL Holdings Q2 profit drop?
STEL Holdings did not see a profit drop in Q2 FY27. On the contrary, its net profit jumped 196% year-on-year to ₹19.67 crore, swinging from a loss of ₹0.13 crore in the previous quarter (Q1 FY27).
STEL Holdings dividend yield?
STEL Holdings has a dividend yield of 0.00%, as reported by Anand Rathi and InCred Money. As a Core Investment Company, it typically reinvests its income rather than paying out regular dividends to shareholders.