All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20262 min read

Teja Engineering (TEJA) Q2 FY27 Profit Jumps 52% as a Lower Tax Bill Boosts the Bottom Line

Revenue grew 15% sequentially, but a sharp drop in the tax expense was the primary driver for the 52% surge in net profit for the September quarter.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 5 November 2026

Teja Engineering's Q2 FY27 profit jumped 52% from the March quarter, largely due to a significantly lower tax provision. Revenue rose nearly 15%, but employee costs and depreciation also climbed sharply.

For Teja Engineering, a newly listed engineering services firm, the September quarter was about converting top-line growth into a stronger bottom line. The company delivered a sharp jump in profit, though the driver was more financial than operational.

The numbers show a business scaling up. Revenue rose 14.8% sequentially to ₹50.5 crore, while net profit surged 52.1% to ₹5.05 crore. This pushed the net profit margin to 10.0%, a 240 basis point improvement from the March quarter.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27
Period
Sep 2026
Revenue (₹ Cr)
50.5
Profit (₹ Cr)
5.05
Net Profit Margin
10.0%

Why Profit Outpaced Revenue

The profit surge was not matched by profit before tax, which grew a more modest 16.7%. The key difference was a 73.8% sequential drop in the tax provision, from ₹1.30 crore to ₹0.34 crore. This one-time tax relief provided a substantial lift to the final profit number.

Operating costs rose in step with revenue. Total expenses increased 13.8%, led by a 34.8% jump in employee costs, likely linked to project staffing. Depreciation also rose sharply by 169%, as noted by Flash Finance, indicating recent capital asset additions.

The Working Capital Trade-Off

Growth is coming with a working capital cost. Research from Flash Finance highlights that the company's operating cash flow turned negative in FY26 due to a near-doubling of inventory. This suggests revenue growth is being funded by building up assets and potentially higher borrowings.

The company's debt-to-equity ratio stands at 1.0, according to the payload, indicating a balanced but leveraged capital structure as it funds its expansion.

Key Points

  • Net profit jumped 52% quarter-on-quarter, significantly aided by a lower tax expense.
  • Revenue growth of nearly 15% was accompanied by rising employee costs and depreciation.
  • The company's expansion is impacting cash flow, with significant inventory buildup noted in the past year.

Hexa Perspective

This quarter shows Teja Engineering successfully growing its topline in a supportive infrastructure environment. However, the quality of earnings is mixed. The profit boost was heavily reliant on a lower tax outlay, while core operating costs are rising.

The real test will be sustaining growth while improving cash conversion. The inventory buildup and associated working capital needs, as flagged in earlier reports, will demand careful management as the company executes its order book.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Teja Engineering Industries (TEJA) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Teja Engineering's Q2 FY27 results?
For the quarter ended September 2026, Teja Engineering reported revenue of ₹50.5 crore and a net profit of ₹5.05 crore. This represented a sequential growth of 14.8% in revenue and a 52.1% jump in profit compared to the March 2026 quarter.
Why did Teja Engineering's net profit surge 52.1% QoQ in Q2 FY27?
Teja Engineering's net profit surged 52.1% sequentially primarily due to a significantly lower tax expense. The tax provision fell by 73.8% quarter-on-quarter, from ₹1.30 crore to ₹0.34 crore, providing a major boost to the bottom line even as profit before tax grew more modestly.
What was Teja Engineering's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Teja Engineering's revenue from operations for the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27) was ₹50.5 crore. This marks a 14.8% increase from the ₹43.98 crore reported in the previous quarter ended March 2026.
What caused the 169% QoQ jump in depreciation for Teja Engineering?
Depreciation expense rose 169% quarter-on-quarter to ₹0.47 crore in Q2 FY27. This sharp increase, as noted by Flash Finance, is typically indicative of recent capital expenditure and the addition of new fixed assets to the company's balance sheet.
Why did employee costs rise nearly 35% sequentially?
Employee costs for Teja Engineering increased by 34.8% sequentially to ₹1.36 crore in Q2 FY27. This rise is likely connected to increased project activity and staffing requirements to support the company's 15% revenue growth during the quarter.
What is Teja Engineering's debt-to-equity ratio?
As per the latest analysis, Teja Engineering Industries has a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.0. This indicates that the company's total borrowings are roughly equal to its shareholder equity as it funds its operational growth and expansion.
Has Teja Engineering declared any dividend recently?
No, Teja Engineering does not have a record of paying dividends. Analysis from Simply Wall St and shareholding patterns confirm a dividend yield of 0%, with the company historically reinvesting earnings back into the business.
How did Teja Engineering's stock price react to the Q2 FY27 results?
Specific post-result price action isn't detailed in the research. However, the stock was noted at ₹221.95 in early November 2026. The company listed on the NSE SME in July 2026 at an issue price of ₹220 per share.
Did Teja Engineering secure any major contracts before Q2 FY27?
Yes, in July 2026, Teja Engineering secured Operation & Maintenance contracts from ONGC worth approximately ₹18 crore. These included a three-year contract for gas compression facilities in Andhra Pradesh and a six-month contract in Gujarat.
What is the outlook for the engineering sector in India?
The outlook remains positive, driven by strong government infrastructure spending. For instance, Harsha Engineers International guided for 10-12% consolidated sales growth in FY27, citing robust demand in the India engineering business and new project ramps.
Teja Engineering Q2 FY27 results order book
The research snippets provided do not contain specific information about Teja Engineering's order book status as of September 2026 (Q2 FY27). The available data focuses on the reported financial results for the quarter.