All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

Gourmet Gateway (GOURMET) Q2 FY27 Profit Triples as Kylin Out-Earns Barista

The food service group's quarterly net profit surged to ₹2.18 crore, driven by a 290-bps margin expansion and a shift in profit mix toward its Kylin brand.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 5 November 2026

Gourmet Gateway India's Q2 FY27 profit jumped 304% year-on-year to ₹2.18 crore. Revenue grew 15.9%, but the real story was a sharp margin expansion, with the Kylin brand becoming the group's top profit contributor.

For Gourmet Gateway India, the September quarter was about quality over quantity. Revenue grew at a steady pace, but profit exploded as the group's newer, more profitable formats began to decisively tilt the scales.

The numbers show a clear path to profitability. Revenue rose 16% year-on-year to ₹54.95 crore, while net profit surged 304% to ₹2.18 crore. The net profit margin expanded to 4.0%, a 290-basis-point improvement from the same quarter last year.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
54.95YoY +16%
53.49
47.42
Profit (₹ Cr)
2.18YoY +304%
1.16
0.54
Net Profit Margin
4.0%YoY +264%
2.2%
1.1%

The Kylin Surprise

The standout was the Kylin brand, which became the group's top profit generator. According to a Multibagg.ai report, Kylin delivered a profit of ₹1.31 crore on revenue of ₹23.31 crore. This edged out the legacy Barista chain, which earned ₹1.12 crore on a larger ₹31.79 crore revenue base. Kylin's superior profitability suggests a more efficient operating model is taking root.

How Margins Expanded

Profit growth far outpaced sales due to significant operating leverage. Total expenses rose only 9.9% against the 15.9% revenue increase, as reported by Scanx.trade. This drove the EBITDA margin to 19.5%, a 230-bps year-on-year jump. Lower finance costs also helped, falling nearly 10% from the prior year.

The group's store network grew to 569 outlets, adding 73 stores over the year. A Multibagg.ai analysis noted that all net additions came from the Barista brand, which expanded from 475 to 548 stores. Kylin's store count remained at 17, meaning its 21% revenue growth was purely from higher same-store sales.

The Financial Backdrop

This operational improvement sits against a challenging financial structure. The company's debt-to-equity ratio stands at 1.27, and its current ratio is a tight 0.77, indicating potential working capital pressure. The stock has fallen over 43% in the past year, and at a P/E of 70.8, it trades at a steep premium to the industry.

Management has not provided formal guidance, but the quarter demonstrates a clear strategic shift. The focus is moving from pure store-count growth at Barista to maximizing profitability from its existing portfolio, with Kylin leading the charge.

Key Points

  • Net profit surged 304% year-on-year to ₹2.18 crore, driven by a 290-bps expansion in net profit margin./n- The Kylin brand emerged as the top profit contributor, earning ₹1.31 crore and outperforming the larger Barista chain.
  • Operating leverage was key, with expenses growing slower than revenue, pushing the EBITDA margin to 19.5%.
  • The group's valuation remains elevated despite a significant share price decline over the past year.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter marks a tangible shift from growth to profitability for Gourmet Gateway. The success of the capital-light, high-margin Kylin format is the most positive signal, showing the group can generate cash without relentless store expansion.

The sustainability of this margin expansion is the critical question. It must withstand industry-wide cost pressures, including potential menu price hikes flagged by restaurant associations. For the stock's premium valuation to hold, Kylin's outperformance must become a trend, not a one-quarter event.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Gourmet Gateway India (GOURMET) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Gourmet Gateway India's Q2 FY27 results?
Gourmet Gateway India reported a net profit of ₹2.18 crore for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter), a 304% increase year-on-year. Revenue from operations grew 15.9% to ₹54.95 crore. The company's net profit margin expanded significantly to 4.0%.
Why did Gourmet Gateway's Q2 FY27 profit jump 304%?
Gourmet Gateway's profit surged due to strong operating leverage, where revenue growth of 15.9% outpaced a 9.9% rise in total expenses. This expanded its EBITDA margin by 230 basis points to 19.5%. Lower finance costs and a profitable sales mix, led by the Kylin brand, also contributed.
What was Gourmet Gateway's net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Gourmet Gateway's net profit margin was 4.0% in Q2 FY27. This marked a substantial improvement of 290 basis points compared to the 1.1% margin in the same quarter last year (Q2 FY26).
How did the Kylin brand perform in Q2 FY27?
The Kylin brand was Gourmet Gateway's top profit contributor in Q2 FY27. According to a Multibagg.ai report, Kylin earned a profit of ₹1.31 crore on revenue of ₹23.31 crore, surpassing the profit of the larger Barista chain despite having lower sales.
How many stores does Gourmet Gateway have?
As of September 30, 2026, Gourmet Gateway's total store network stood at 569 stores. This represents an increase of 73 stores from the prior year, with all net additions coming from the Barista brand, which operates 548 outlets.
What is Gourmet Gateway India's debt-to-equity ratio?
Gourmet Gateway India's debt-to-equity ratio is 1.27. This indicates the company employs more debt than equity in its capital structure, which can influence future interest costs and financial flexibility.
Did Gourmet Gateway provide any guidance for future store expansion?
Management did not provide specific forward-looking guidance on store expansion or financial targets in the Q2 FY27 results. The presentation, as noted by Multibagg.ai, disclosed no formal revenue guidance or store-expansion target beyond the reported 569 locations.
How did the Barista brand perform in the September 2026 quarter?
The Barista brand reported revenue of ₹31.79 crore in Q2 FY27, a 10.4% year-on-year increase. Its profit for the quarter was ₹1.12 crore, a significant improvement from an ₹18 lakh loss in the same quarter last year.
What is the status of Gourmet Gateway India's working capital?
Gourmet Gateway's current ratio is 0.77, indicating potential short-term working capital challenges. A ratio below 1 suggests the company may have difficulty meeting its short-term liabilities with its current assets.
Gourmet Gateway Q2FY27 results
Gourmet Gateway's Q2FY27 results, announced in November 2026, showed a consolidated net profit of ₹2.18 crore, a 304% year-on-year increase. Revenue from operations was ₹54.95 crore, up 15.9%. The results were driven by margin expansion and strong performance from the Kylin brand.
Gourmet Gateway India September quarter profit
Gourmet Gateway India's profit for the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27) was ₹2.18 crore. This marked a major 304% increase from the ₹0.54 crore profit reported in the September 2025 quarter.
Why did Gourmet Gateway profits surge despite modest revenue growth?
Gourmet Gateway's profits surged due to significant margin improvement, not just revenue growth. Expenses rose at a slower 9.9% pace than the 15.9% revenue increase, creating operating leverage. This, combined with lower finance costs, allowed profit to grow over four times faster than sales.