All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

Dollex Agrotech (DOLLEX) Q2 FY27 Profit Stalls Even as Revenue Nearly Doubles

Dollex Agrotech's Q2 FY27 revenue surged 95% sequentially, but net profit was unchanged as rising costs halved the profit margin.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 5 November 2026

Dollex Agrotech's September quarter revenue nearly doubled from the previous quarter to ₹77.78 crore. However, net profit remained flat at ₹1.28 crore as total expenses rose sharply, squeezing the net profit margin to 1.6%.

For Dollex Agrotech, the September quarter delivered a powerful sales rebound but left profitability stuck in place. Revenue nearly doubled from a seasonally weak June quarter, yet net profit did not budge, highlighting a margin squeeze that defines the current challenge.

The numbers show a stark divergence. Revenue jumped 94.7% quarter-on-quarter to ₹77.78 crore, also rising 45.8% from a year ago. Net profit, however, was flat sequentially at ₹1.28 crore, even as it grew 255.6% year-on-year from a very low base. The net profit margin halved from 3.2% in Q1 to just 1.6%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
77.78
39.95
Profit (₹ Cr)
1.28
1.28
Net Profit Margin (%)
1.6
3.2

Why the profit didn't follow sales

A 99% surge in total expenses consumed nearly all the extra revenue. Interest costs rose 27.6% and depreciation was up 11%, according to the analysis. The company's core business profit grew 353.6% year-on-year, as noted by FlashFinance, showing operational improvement but not enough to offset the sequential cost jump.

The debt and policy backdrop

Financing this growth has come with higher leverage. Long-term borrowings rose to ₹177.21 crore as of September 2026, up from ₹137.64 crore in March 2025, per Arthneeti. This contributed to the rising interest burden. Meanwhile, a major policy shift is unfolding. The government has barred procurement of ethanol from sugarcane juice for 2026-27 to prioritise sugar availability, reports The Week.

This move redirects the industry's ethanol focus towards grains, potentially altering long-term revenue streams for sugar mills like Dollex. The company has received in-principle approval for a distillery, but the new policy may affect its plans.

How long can this last?

The margin pressure is unlikely to ease soon with debt levels elevated. MarketsMojo rates the stock a 'Sell', citing high leverage and flat financial trends. The stock trades at a P/E of 13.0, a 52.6% discount to the industry average, reflecting these concerns. With capital work in progress at over ₹90 crore, the company is still investing for growth amid these headwinds.

Key Points

  • Revenue nearly doubled quarter-on-quarter to ₹77.78 crore, rebounding from a seasonally weak Q1.
  • Net profit remained unchanged sequentially at ₹1.28 crore as total expenses rose in lockstep with sales.
  • The net profit margin halved to 1.6%, pressured by rising interest and depreciation costs.
  • Long-term borrowings have increased significantly, contributing to higher finance costs.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter reveals a business growing its top line but struggling to convert that into bottom-line momentum. The year-on-year profit surge is flattered by a very weak base in Q2 FY26, when net profit was just ₹0.36 crore. The real story is the sequential margin compression.

Investors are weighing sales recovery against persistent cost pressures and a shifting regulatory landscape for ethanol. The company's expansion, seen in rising capital work, adds capacity but also debt. For the profit story to improve, Dollex needs to demonstrate operating leverage—where revenue growth outpaces cost growth—which was absent this quarter.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Dollex Agrotech (DOLLEX) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Dollex Agrotech's Q2 FY27 results?
Dollex Agrotech reported Q2 FY27 (September 2026) revenue of ₹77.78 crore, up 45.8% year-on-year. Net profit was ₹1.28 crore, a 255.6% increase from the year-ago quarter but flat compared to the previous quarter (Q1 FY27).
Why did Dollex Agrotech's Q2 FY27 net profit remain flat QoQ despite huge revenue growth?
Dollex Agrotech's net profit was flat quarter-on-quarter at ₹1.28 crore because total expenses rose 99.1%, nearly matching the 94.7% revenue surge. Higher interest and depreciation costs squeezed the net profit margin, which halved from 3.2% to 1.6%.
What caused Dollex Agrotech's net profit margin to drop from 3.2% to 1.6% in Q2 FY27?
Dollex Agrotech's net profit margin fell 160 basis points sequentially to 1.6% due to a sharp rise in total expenses. Interest expense increased 27.6% and depreciation rose 11%, eroding profitability even as revenue nearly doubled.
Was Dollex Agrotech's strong YoY profit growth in Q2 FY27 due to a low base?
Yes, Dollex Agrotech's 255.6% year-on-year profit growth in Q2 FY27 was significantly aided by a low base of just ₹0.36 crore in Q2 FY26. The company's core business profit grew 353.6% YoY, as per FlashFinance, indicating operational improvement from that weak prior period.
What is Dollex Agrotech's debt and interest coverage situation?
Dollex Agrotech's long-term borrowings increased to ₹177.21 crore as of September 2026, up from ₹137.64 crore in March 2025, per Arthneeti. Interest expense rose 27.6% quarter-on-quarter. The company's interest cover stands at 3.53 times, as per the quality metrics.
What is the government's current policy on sugar and ethanol affecting Dollex Agrotech?
The government has barred procurement of ethanol from sugarcane juice for the 2026-27 supply year to prioritise domestic sugar availability, reports *The Week*. This policy shift moves the ethanol focus towards grains, which could impact future revenue streams for sugar mills like Dollex Agrotech.
What is Dollex Agrotech's capacity and are they planning expansion?
Dollex Agrotech has a sugar crushing capacity of 2500 tonnes per day and a 3 MW cogeneration plant. The company has capital work in progress of ₹903.29 lakh (₹90.33 crore) as of September 2026, indicating ongoing investment, and has in-principle approval for a distillery.
Did Dollex Agrotech's Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
The available research does not provide specific analyst consensus estimates for Dollex Agrotech's Q2 FY27 revenue and profit. The reported figures show strong year-on-year growth but flat sequential profit.
What is the brokerage view on Dollex Agrotech after Q2 FY27 results?
MarketsMojo rates Dollex Agrotech a 'Sell', citing high debt, flat financial trends, and weak profitability metrics. The stock trades at a P/E of 13.0, a significant discount to the industry P/E of 27.5.
How did Dollex Agrotech's stock price react to the Q2 FY27 results?
Specific price reaction data for the days following the November 4 announcement is not detailed in the research. The stock price was ₹35.5 as of November 4, 2026, and has delivered a negative one-year return of -12.9%.
Dollex Agrotech Q2 Results FY27
Dollex Agrotech's Q2 FY27 results, announced on November 4, 2026, showed standalone revenue of ₹77.78 crore and net profit of ₹1.28 crore. Revenue grew 45.8% year-on-year, while profit increased 255.6% from a low base but was flat compared to the previous quarter.
Dollex Agrotech Q2 net profit
Dollex Agrotech's Q2 FY27 net profit was ₹1.28 crore. This was unchanged from the ₹1.28 crore profit in Q1 FY27, despite revenue nearly doubling sequentially. The profit was up 255.6% from ₹0.36 crore in Q2 FY26.
Dollex Agrotech September quarter profit
Dollex Agrotech's profit for the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27) was ₹1.28 crore. This compares to a profit of ₹0.36 crore in the September 2025 quarter, representing a 255.6% year-on-year increase.
Why did Dollex Agrotech profits plunge despite higher sales?
Dollex Agrotech's profit did not grow despite higher sales because costs rose almost as fast. Total expenses increased 99.1% quarter-on-quarter, nearly matching the 94.7% revenue jump. This margin squeeze kept net profit flat at ₹1.28 crore.