All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

Fascinate Textiles (FASCINATE) Q2 FY27 Profit Jumps 52% as Revenue Surges, But Cash Flow Remains Negative

The apparel maker's September quarter profit soared on strong sales growth and margin expansion, though working capital needs drained cash.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 5 November 2026

Fascinate Textiles reported a 44% jump in H1 FY27 revenue to ₹77.25 crore, with net profit rising 52% to ₹9.35 crore. Margins improved, but operating cash flow stayed negative due to heavy working capital use.

For a growing apparel manufacturer, the tension lies between booking more orders and funding the inventory and receivables needed to fulfill them. Fascinate Textiles' September quarter shows that tension in full force, with profit soaring on strong demand while cash flow remains deeply negative.

The company reported revenue of ₹77.25 crore and a net profit of ₹9.35 crore for the half-year ended September 2026. Its net profit margin stood at 12.1%. Flash Finance notes that 99% of pre-tax profit came from the core business, with minimal one-off items.

MetricCurrentSep 2026
Revenue (₹ Cr)
77.25
Profit (₹ Cr)
9.35
Net Profit Margin
12.1%

The growth engine is running hot

Revenue surged 44% year-on-year, according to the company's investor presentation cited by Arthneeti. This was driven by its order-driven model and a confirmed export order book of approximately ₹12 crore for execution between September and December 2026. The company is already operating at over 106% capacity utilization.

Operating leverage kicked in as sales grew faster than costs. The EBITDA margin expanded by 180 basis points to 20.1%, as per the same presentation. This improvement flowed through to the bottom line, with the PAT margin rising 60 basis points.

Why profit didn't turn into cash

Despite the strong profit print, operating cash flow was negative ₹15.18 crore for the half-year, reports Multibagg.ai. The cash was absorbed by a ₹24.55 crore increase in working capital, as inventory and receivables swelled to support the revenue growth.

This pattern is not new. The company has reported negative operating cash flow in every period presented, even as profits have risen. The recent IPO provided a cash buffer, but the core model remains cash-intensive.

The capacity crunch ahead

With utilization above 100%, growth is now constrained by physical limits. Management's priority, outlined in the investor presentation, is to double manufacturing capacity. However, Flash Finance notes that none of the ₹12.35 crore IPO proceeds earmarked for capital expenditure had been spent by September end.

The planned expansion is critical to executing the growing order book, especially in exports. Success hinges on deploying the remaining capex funds and managing the working capital cycle that currently consumes cash.

Key Points

  • H1 FY27 revenue grew 44% year-on-year to ₹77.25 crore, with net profit up 52% to ₹9.35 crore.
  • Profitability improved, with the EBITDA margin expanding 180 basis points to 20.1%.
  • Operating cash flow remained negative at ₹15.18 crore due to a significant working capital outflow.
  • The company plans to double its manufacturing capacity to support order growth, but capex deployment from IPO funds had not begun by quarter-end.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter confirms Fascinate Textiles' ability to win orders and convert them profitably in a recovering textile export market. The 52% profit growth is solid and largely from operations.

Yet, the persistent negative cash flow underscores a business model that grows by tying up capital in inventory and receivables. Investors are betting that the capacity expansion will unlock further scale and, eventually, better cash conversion. The timeline for that capex and any normalization in working capital will be the key watchpoints for the coming year.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Fascinate Textiles (FASCINATE) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Fascinate Textiles' Q2 FY27 results?
Fascinate Textiles reported revenue of ₹77.25 crore and a net profit of ₹9.35 crore for the half-year ended September 2026 (H1 FY27). The company's net profit margin was 12.1%. According to Flash Finance, 99% of the pre-tax profit came from its core operations.
How did Fascinate Textiles' revenue grow in the September 2026 quarter?
Fascinate Textiles' revenue grew 44.4% year-on-year for H1 FY27, reaching ₹77.25 crore. This growth was supported by strong order inflows, including a confirmed export order book of approximately ₹12 crore for execution from September to December 2026, as noted in the company's investor presentation.
What happened to Fascinate Textiles' margins in Q2 FY27?
Fascinate Textiles' profitability improved. According to its investor presentation, the EBITDA margin expanded by 180 basis points to 20.1% for H1 FY27 compared to the prior year. The net profit (PAT) margin also improved by 60 basis points to 12.1%.
Why was Fascinate Textiles' operating cash flow negative in Q2 FY27?
Fascinate Textiles reported negative operating cash flow of ₹15.18 crore for H1 FY27, as per Multibagg.ai. This was primarily due to a ₹24.55 crore cash outflow from changes in working capital, as the company built up inventory and receivables to support its revenue growth.
What is Fascinate Textiles' order book status?
As of August 2026, Fascinate Textiles had secured a confirmed export order book of approximately ₹12 crore for execution between September and December 2026. This provides visibility for upcoming quarters, as reported by Flash Finance.
What are Fascinate Textiles' capex and expansion plans?
Fascinate Textiles plans to double its manufacturing capacity to support growing order volumes, as stated in its investor presentation. However, Flash Finance reports that as of September 30, 2026, none of the ₹12.35 crore IPO proceeds earmarked for capital expenditure had been utilized.
What was Fascinate Textiles' capacity utilization in Q2 FY27?
Fascinate Textiles was operating at 106.7% capacity utilization on an installed base of 54 lakh garments annually during H1 FY27, according to its results announcement. This over-utilization underscores the need for its planned capacity expansion.
Did Fascinate Textiles beat analyst estimates for Q2 FY27?
The research snippets do not provide specific analyst estimates for Fascinate Textiles' Q2 FY27 results. The reported figures show strong year-on-year growth in revenue and profit, but a comparison against consensus forecasts is not available.
Have institutional investors changed their stake in Fascinate Textiles recently?
As of September 2026, Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) held 0% stake in Fascinate Textiles, while Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs) held 0.9%, as per shareholding pattern data. Promoters held 68.4% of the company.
Fascinate Textiles Q2 profit jump
Fascinate Textiles' net profit jumped 52.2% year-on-year to ₹9.35 crore for the half-year ended September 2026 (H1 FY27). This growth was driven by a 44.4% increase in revenue to ₹77.25 crore and an expansion in profitability margins.
Fascinate Textiles September quarter profit
For the half-year ended September 2026, Fascinate Textiles reported a net profit of ₹9.35 crore. This represents a 52.2% increase compared to the profit in the same period a year earlier, as the company benefited from strong revenue growth and margin improvement.