All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

Sampann Utpadan (SAMPANN) Q2 FY27 Posts 40% Revenue Gain, Swings to Loss on Impairment

The reclaimed rubber business drove a sharp top-line increase, but a one-off asset write-down pushed the September quarter into the red.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 5 November 2026

Sampann Utpadan India reported a 40% year-on-year revenue surge to ₹48.8 crore in Q2 FY27. However, a significant impairment charge led to a net loss of ₹1.66 crore, masking underlying operational strength in its core business.

For Sampann Utpadan, the September quarter was a story of two starkly different realities. Its core reclaimed rubber business delivered robust growth, yet the headline numbers told a tale of loss. The tension between a healthy operating engine and a one-time accounting charge defined the period.

The numbers show this split clearly. Revenue surged 40.1% year-on-year to ₹48.81 crore, continuing a strong sequential climb. Profit, however, swung to a loss of ₹1.66 crore from a profit of ₹1.85 crore a year ago. The net profit margin collapsed by 870 basis points to -3.4%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
48.81YoY +40%
41.70
34.84
Profit (₹ Cr)
-1.66YoY -190%
2.05
1.85
Net Profit Margin (%)
-3.4YoY -164%
4.9
5.3

The Impairment That Masked Operations

The entire loss stemmed from a ₹5.62 crore impairment charge on assets held for sale, as reported by ScanX. This non-cash write-down, booked under 'other income', turned a pre-tax operating profit of ₹3.40 crore into a reported loss. Excluding this one-off, the underlying business momentum was positive.

The reclaimed rubber segment was the sole performer, contributing all ₹48.81 crore in revenue. ScanX notes its EBIT grew 44% year-on-year to ₹4.00 crore. The non-conventional energy segment, from which the company divested loss-making windmills last quarter, reported zero revenue and a small loss.

A Debt-Led Growth Model

Financing this growth came at a higher cost. Interest expense jumped 184% year-on-year to ₹0.84 crore, reflecting increased borrowing. Simply Wall St data shows a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.0, indicating a leveraged balance sheet. The company's cash position remained thin at ₹0.04 crore, with working capital absorbing funds as trade receivables grew alongside sales.

Management did not provide new formal guidance. The strategic focus remains squarely on the reclaimed rubber business, with the impairment charge effectively cleaning up the non-core asset portfolio. The broader rubber recycling sector outlook is supportive, with Multibagg.ai highlighting growing demand from automotive and infrastructure sectors.

Key Points

  • Revenue growth of 40% YoY was entirely driven by a strong performance in the reclaimed rubber segment.
  • The reported net loss of ₹1.66 crore was caused by a one-time, non-cash impairment charge of ₹5.62 crore on assets held for sale.
  • Underlying operational performance remained healthy, with a pre-exceptional pre-tax profit of ₹3.40 crore.
  • The company operates with significant leverage, as evidenced by a 184% surge in interest costs and a debt-to-equity ratio of 2.0.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter presents a clear case for looking past the headline loss. The impairment is a discrete, non-recurring accounting event tied to the company's ongoing strategic shift away from non-core energy assets. The core rubber business demonstrates it can deliver strong top-line growth and operating profit.

The sustainability of this model, however, hinges on managing the high financial leverage. The sharp rise in interest costs is a direct drag, and the thin cash buffer leaves little room for error. Investors are effectively betting on the reclaimed rubber segment's growth continuing to outpace its rising cost of capital.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Sampann Utpadan India (SAMPANN) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Sampann Utpadan's Q2 FY27 results?
Sampann Utpadan India reported a net loss of ₹1.66 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), compared to a profit of ₹1.85 crore a year ago. Revenue, however, grew strongly by 40.1% year-on-year to ₹48.81 crore, driven entirely by its reclaimed rubber business.
Why did Sampann Utpadan's Q2 FY27 profit turn into a loss despite higher sales?
Sampann Utpadan's Q2 FY27 net loss was caused by a one-time, non-cash impairment charge of ₹5.62 crore on property and equipment held for sale. Excluding this exceptional item, the company's pre-tax profit was ₹3.40 crore, indicating the underlying core business remained profitable.
Which business segment drove Sampann Utpadan's Q2 FY27 revenue growth?
The Reclaimed Rubber segment was the sole driver of Sampann Utpadan's 40% revenue growth in Q2 FY27, contributing the entire ₹48.81 crore. According to ScanX, this segment's EBIT grew 44% year-on-year to ₹4.00 crore.
What caused the sharp decline in Sampann Utpadan's net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Sampann Utpadan's net profit margin fell 870 basis points to -3.4% in Q2 FY27 due to the ₹5.62 crore impairment charge. This one-off accounting write-down turned an otherwise profitable quarter, with a pre-exceptional profit margin, into a reported loss.
What was the reason for the large negative other income of ₹5.29 crore in Sampann Utpadan's Q2 FY27 results?
The negative other income of ₹5.29 crore in Sampann Utpadan's Q2 FY27 results represents the ₹5.62 crore impairment loss on assets held for sale, as reported by ScanX. This is a non-recurring accounting charge, not an operational expense.
What is the status of Sampann Utpadan India's non-conventional energy segment?
Sampann Utpadan's Non-Conventional Energy segment reported zero revenue and a small loss in Q2 FY27. The company had divested five loss-making windmills in the prior quarter, effectively winding down this non-core business to focus on reclaimed rubber.
How did Sampann Utpadan's debt and interest costs change in Q2 FY27?
Sampann Utpadan's interest expense surged 184% year-on-year to ₹0.84 crore in Q2 FY27, reflecting higher borrowing. Data from Simply Wall St indicates the company operates with a high debt-to-equity ratio of around 2.0, pointing to a leveraged balance sheet.
Did Sampann Utpadan's Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
There is no available consensus of analyst estimates for Sampann Utpadan's Q2 FY27 results. Simply Wall St notes a lack of analyst coverage for the company, making a direct beat-or-miss comparison unavailable.
What is the outlook for Sampann Utpadan India's reclaimed rubber business?
The outlook for the reclaimed rubber sector is constructive, supported by automotive and infrastructure demand. A Multibagg.ai report notes India's industrial rubber market is projected to grow, benefiting recyclers like Sampann Utpadan through higher demand for sustainable materials.
Sampann Utpadan Q2 profit drop
Sampann Utpadan India's Q2 FY27 net profit dropped to a loss of ₹1.66 crore from a profit of ₹1.85 crore a year earlier. This decline was entirely due to a one-time impairment charge of ₹5.62 crore on non-core assets, not a deterioration in core operations.
Sampann Utpadan India September quarter profit
Sampann Utpadan India reported a net loss of ₹1.66 crore for the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27). This result was impacted by a significant one-off impairment charge, without which the company's underlying pre-tax profit was ₹3.40 crore.