Sangam Finserv's Q2 FY27 showed strong top-line growth but a sharp margin squeeze. While revenue rose 32% YoY, net profit grew only 12% as finance costs more than doubled, highlighting pressure from rising borrowing costs.
For a small NBFC, the path to profit lies in keeping the cost of funds low. Sangam Finserv's September quarter shows what happens when that equation flips, with revenue growth overshadowed by a sharp spike in borrowing costs.
The numbers tell a story of diverging trends. Revenue rose 32.1% year-on-year to ₹6.29 crore. Yet, net profit grew only 12.2% to ₹2.12 crore. The net profit margin contracted to 33.7%, down 590 basis points from a year ago.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Net Profit Margin (%)
Metric
CurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)
PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
6.29
14.94
Profit (₹ Cr)
2.12
9.89
Net Profit Margin (%)
33.7
66.2
Why the profit engine sputtered
The gap between pre-tax and net profit growth reveals the pressure. While profit before tax surged 36.8% YoY, net profit grew at just a third of that pace. According to a report by ScanX, this was primarily due to a sharp rise in finance expenses, which more than doubled year-on-year to ₹1.61 crore.
Higher borrowing funded an aggressive expansion of the loan and investment book. Total assets grew to ₹232.2 crore in September from ₹191.4 crore in March. This leverage-driven growth came at a cost, absorbing a larger share of incremental earnings.
A volatile run rate
The sequential comparison is even starker, reflecting the company's highly volatile quarterly performance. Revenue fell 58% and profit dropped 79% from an exceptionally strong June quarter. That prior quarter's 66% net profit margin was an outlier, driven by one-time gains and a low base.
This quarter's other income of ₹0.13 crore, while up sharply from nothing in Q1, included a ₹0.99 crore net gain on fair value changes, as noted by ScanX. Such non-operational income provides a buffer but does not represent core lending profitability.
The funding cost challenge ahead
The key question is how long the cost pressure lasts. The research indicates NBFCs are gaining ground in retail credit, especially in smaller-ticket segments. However, they generally face a higher cost of funds than banks. For Sangam Finserv, sustaining growth while managing this spread will be critical.
There is no published management guidance for loan growth or asset quality. The company's loan book composition, as of earlier disclosures, includes a mix of secured and unsecured corporate loans.
Key Points
Revenue growth of 32% year-on-year was healthy, but net profit growth lagged at 12%.
A 147% surge in interest expense was the primary driver of the margin squeeze, as the company leveraged up to fund asset growth.
Quarterly performance remains highly volatile, with a sharp sequential decline from an exceptional Q1.
Core profitability depends on the company's ability to manage the spread between lending yields and its rising cost of funds.
“
Hexa Perspective
The quarter underscores the fundamental tension in the NBFC model: growth is often debt-funded, and margins are hostage to borrowing costs. Sangam Finserv's 12-month trailing net profit margin of 31.8% is now below the latest quarter's level, suggesting the recent squeeze may not be a one-off.
The path forward hinges on asset quality. If the expanded loan book performs well, the company could regain operating leverage. If not, the double pressure of high finance costs and potential provisions could extend the profitability drought. Investors are weighing this risk against the stock's current P/E of 18.4, a slight discount to the industry.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were Sangam Finserv's Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (July-September 2026), Sangam Finserv reported revenue of ₹6.29 crore, up 32.1% year-on-year. Net profit was ₹2.12 crore, a growth of 12.2% from the same quarter last year. The net profit margin for the quarter was 33.7%.
Why did Sangam Finserv's Q2 profit grow slower than revenue?
Sangam Finserv's net profit grew only 12.2% YoY in Q2 FY27, lagging its 32.1% revenue growth, due to a sharp rise in costs. Finance expenses more than doubled year-on-year to ₹1.61 crore, and the total tax expense increased significantly, squeezing the bottom line.
What caused the 78.6% QoQ drop in Sangam Finserv's net profit in Q2 FY27?
Sangam Finserv's net profit fell 78.6% sequentially in Q2 FY27 primarily because the previous quarter (Q1 FY27) was an exceptional period with very high revenue and a net profit margin of 66.2%. The Q2 performance represents a return to a more normalized run rate for the company.
Why did Sangam Finserv's finance costs rise so sharply in Q2 FY27?
Sangam Finserv's finance costs rose 147% year-on-year to ₹1.61 crore in Q2 FY27. This surge reflects increased borrowing to fund the expansion of its loan book and investment portfolio, as the company pursued a leverage-driven growth strategy during the quarter.
What was Sangam Finserv's net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Sangam Finserv's net profit margin was 33.7% for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter). This represents a contraction of 590 basis points from the 39.6% margin in the same quarter last year, pressured by rising finance and tax expenses.
How did Sangam Finserv's Q2 FY27 results compare to analyst estimates?
Available research from outlets like Univest and ScanX reports the company's filed numbers but does not cite specific analyst estimates that were missed or beaten. The results showed revenue and profit growth on a YoY basis, with the key story being the margin pressure from costs.
What is the outlook for Sangam Finserv after Q2 FY27 results?
There is no specific management guidance for loan growth or asset quality in the disclosed Q2 commentary. The outlook hinges on the company's ability to manage its rising cost of funds against lending yields as it continues to expand its asset base through borrowing.
Did Sangam Finserv have any one-time gains in Q2 FY27?
Yes, Sangam Finserv's Q2 FY27 included a net gain on fair value changes of ₹0.99 crore, contributing to its other income of ₹0.13 crore, as reported by ScanX. This non-operational income provided a boost but was offset by much larger rises in operating costs.
Sangam Finserv Q2FY27 Results: Net profit up 12.4% YoY to ₹212 lakh
Sangam Finserv's Q2 FY27 (Sep 2026) standalone net profit was ₹2.12 crore (₹212 lakh), up 12.4% from ₹1.89 crore in Q2 FY26. This growth was subdued compared to a 32.1% rise in revenue, as finance costs more than doubled during the quarter.
Sangam Finserv Q2 Results FY27: Revenue Up 32.14% to Rs 6.29 Cr
Sangam Finserv's Q2 FY27 revenue was ₹6.29 crore, a 32.14% increase from ₹4.76 crore in Q2 FY26. Net profit for the quarter was ₹2.12 crore, resulting in a net profit margin of 33.7%, which narrowed from 39.7% a year ago.