All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

Makers Laboratories (MAKERSL) Q2 FY27 Profit Jumps 1037% as Margins Expand Sharply

The pharmaceutical company's Q2 FY27 saw a dramatic profit turnaround, driven by operational scale and a strategic shift towards higher-margin businesses.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 5 November 2026

Makers Laboratories posted a 41% rise in revenue and a tenfold profit increase for Q2 FY27. The surge reflects improved operational leverage as the company transitions from a legacy generics business.

For Makers Laboratories, the September quarter marked a decisive shift from a legacy generics player to a more profitable, scaled operation. Revenue grew 41% year-on-year to ₹48.21 crore, but the real story was a 1037% surge in net profit to ₹8.53 crore, signaling a fundamental improvement in earnings quality.

The numbers show a clear trajectory of operating leverage. While revenue has climbed for four consecutive quarters, profit growth has accelerated even faster. The net profit margin expanded to 17.7%, a 700 basis point improvement from the June quarter and a massive 1,550 point jump from a weak year-ago base.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
48.21
42.77
Profit (₹ Cr)
8.53
4.60
Net Profit Margin
17.7%
10.7%

The Engine Behind the Margin Leap

The profit surge stems from a strategic business shift, not a one-off event. Analysis from StockScans.in notes the company's centre of gravity has moved to its chemical manufacturing subsidiary, Resonance Specialties, which now generates over half of group revenue. This, along with an export-focused sterile manufacturing platform for injectables and eye drops, is driving better margins than the legacy domestic generics business.

Operational discipline is also evident. Total expenses grew just 0.9% quarter-on-quarter against a 12.7% revenue increase, showing strong cost control. Interest costs fell 31% year-on-year, aided by a conservative debt-to-equity ratio of 0.07.

A Transition in Progress

Management has not provided explicit forward guidance, according to StockFin.ai. The focus appears to be on validating this sustained performance, with the board recently approving a new non-executive director for governance continuity. The company's credit rating was reaffirmed at BBB+ Stable in September 2026, indicating financial stability.

The key risk, noted by Univest.in, is quarterly profit volatility. While the recent trend is sharply up, the company must demonstrate it can maintain this new level of profitability. The full-year FY26 net profit margin was just 1.7%, highlighting how recent quarters represent a significant departure from the past.

Key Points

  • Net profit surged 1037% year-on-year to ₹8.53 crore, far outpacing a 41% rise in revenue, due to dramatic margin expansion.
  • The company's strategic shift towards chemical manufacturing and export-oriented sterile drugs is driving improved profitability over its legacy generics business.
  • With a trailing-twelve-month net profit margin of 11.7%, the company is establishing a new, higher baseline for earnings, though quarterly volatility remains a watchpoint.
  • Management is focused on operational scaling and governance, with a stable credit rating and no near-term debt concerns.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter confirms Makers Laboratories is in a tangible turnaround, moving from negligible profitability to double-digit margins. The improvement appears structural, linked to a changing business mix and operating leverage, rather than just a low base effect.

The sustainability of these margins is the critical question. It hinges on the continued ramp-up of its export sterile manufacturing platform and stable performance of the chemical subsidiary. If the company can report another quarter of margin stability, it will signal this is a durable step-change, not a fleeting peak.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Makers Laboratories (MAKERSL) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Makers Laboratories' Q2 FY27 results?
Makers Laboratories reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹48.21 crore, a 41.1% increase year-on-year. Net profit for the September 2026 quarter was ₹8.53 crore, a massive 1037.3% jump from the same quarter last year, with the net profit margin expanding to 17.7%.
Why did Makers Laboratories' profit jump over 1000% in Q2 FY27?
Makers Laboratories' profit surged due to a combination of strong revenue growth and significant margin expansion. The company is benefiting from a strategic shift towards higher-margin businesses like chemical manufacturing and export sterile drugs, which improved operational leverage and cost control.
What is the outlook for Makers Laboratories after Q2 FY27 results?
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance. The focus is on sustaining the improved operational performance seen in recent quarters. Analysts note the company is in a transition from turnaround to early-stage growth, with margin sustainability being a key factor to watch.
What drove the 41% revenue growth for Makers Laboratories in Q2 FY27?
The 41% year-on-year revenue growth to ₹48.21 crore was driven by the company's strategic business segments. Analysis indicates over half of group revenue now comes from its chemical manufacturing subsidiary, Resonance Specialties, supplemented by growth in its export-oriented sterile drugs platform.
How much did Makers Laboratories' net profit margin improve in Q2 FY27?
Makers Laboratories' net profit margin improved sharply to 17.7% in Q2 FY27. This marks a 700 basis point expansion from the previous quarter (10.7%) and a 1,550 basis point jump from the 2.2% margin in Q2 FY26.
Was Makers Laboratories' Q2 profit growth due to a one-off item?
The profit growth appears driven by sustainable operational improvement, not a one-off item. Research indicates it stems from a strategic shift to higher-margin businesses and better cost control, as total expenses grew only 0.9% quarter-on-quarter against a 12.7% revenue rise.
What are Makers Laboratories' key business segments?
Makers Laboratories operates three key segments: a chemical manufacturing subsidiary (Resonance Specialties), a legacy domestic generics business, and an export-focused sterile manufacturing platform for injectables and eye drops. The chemical business is now the largest revenue contributor.
Did Makers Laboratories provide any FY27 guidance?
No, Makers Laboratories management has not provided explicit forward revenue or profit guidance for FY27 in the disclosed filings. The company's focus, as per StockFin.ai, is on validating the sustained performance seen in recent quarters.
What are the risks for Makers Laboratories?
Key risks include quarterly profit volatility, pricing pressure in the generic pharmaceuticals market, and dependence on the performance of its key subsidiary. Regulatory risks and API cost inflation are also sector-wide challenges.
How did the stock market react to Makers Laboratories' Q2 results?
Specific price action on the results date is not detailed in the research. However, the stock had gained 55.1% in the year leading up to November 4, 2026, reflecting anticipation of improved performance.
Makers Laboratories Q2 profit drop
Makers Laboratories did not experience a profit drop in Q2 FY27. On the contrary, its net profit surged 1037.3% year-on-year to ₹8.53 crore, marking a significant turnaround from the ₹0.75 crore profit in Q2 FY26.
Makers Laboratories September quarter profit
Makers Laboratories reported a profit of ₹8.53 crore for the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27). This is a substantial increase from the ₹0.75 crore profit in the September 2025 quarter.
Makers Laboratories Q2 FY27 results August 2026
Makers Laboratories' Q2 FY27 results for the period ending September 2026 were announced on November 4, 2026, not in August. The results showed revenue of ₹48.21 crore and a net profit of ₹8.53 crore.
Makers Laboratories turnover
Makers Laboratories' turnover, or revenue, was ₹48.21 crore for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter). This represents a 41.1% increase from the ₹34.17 crore turnover in Q2 FY26.
Makers Laboratories Q1 FY27 results order book
The available research on Makers Laboratories does not provide specific details about its order book for Q1 FY27. The financial results focus on revenue, profit, and margin performance from its existing business segments.