All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 7 November 20262 min read

Gyan Developers (GYANDEV) Sees No Sales as Losses Mount in Q1 FY27

The Chennai-based land dealer reported zero revenue for the June quarter, with its net loss widening to ₹0.06 crore as fixed costs continued.

By Abhinav Singhvi, Founder & CEO Hexawealth · Created 7 November 2026

Gyan Developers & Builders started FY27 with no revenue from operations, a 100% drop from the previous year. The net loss widened to ₹0.06 crore as the company incurred expenses with no offsetting income.

For a company that buys and sells vacant land, a quarter with zero revenue signals a complete pause in its core business. Gyan Developers & Builders reported exactly that for Q1 FY27, with its net loss widening as administrative expenses continued unchecked.

The scorecard is stark. Revenue fell to zero from ₹0.09 crore a year ago. The quarterly net loss deepened to ₹0.06 crore, a 50% increase from the previous quarter. Over the past year, the company has reported revenue in just one of the last four quarters.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Net Profit (₹ Cr)

MetricCurrentQ1 FY27PreviousQ4 FY26Same quarter LYQ1 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
0.00YoY -100%
0.01
0.09
Net Profit (₹ Cr)
-0.06YoY -500%
-0.04
-0.01

The costs that don't stop

With no land sales to recognize, the entire loss stems from fixed operating costs. According to a report by Kalkine, total expenditure for the quarter was ₹0.06 crore. Employee costs did fall 60% year-on-year, but audit fees and other administrative expenses kept cash flowing out.

The company's cash cushion is thinning. Kalkine noted cash equivalents stood at ₹0.12 crore as of June 2026, down from ₹0.15 crore at the end of the previous financial year. With no revenue inflows, the company is slowly consuming its liquidity to cover basic costs.

A market moving against the numbers

Despite the bleak print, the stock reacted positively. A market update from Multibagg.ai noted the share price was up 5% at ₹52.94 around the results announcement. This move coincided with significant stake changes, not operational news.

In late August, promoters sold a 10.27% stake to non-promoter Pushp Jain, as reported by Scanx.trade. Another entity, Arham Global Consulting, increased its stake to 19.34%. This churn in substantial holdings, rather than fundamentals, likely drove the short-term price action.

Key Points

  • Gyan Developers reported zero operational revenue for Q1 FY27, extending a pattern of sporadic sales.
  • The net loss widened to ₹0.06 crore as the company continued to incur fixed administrative expenses.
  • Cash reserves are declining, with equivalents at ₹0.12 crore as of June 2026.
  • Recent share price strength appears linked to stake sales and acquisitions by new investors, not business performance.

Hexa Perspective

This quarter underscores a business in deep dormancy. The model depends entirely on timing lumpy land deals, and the pipeline appears empty. The debt-free balance sheet and stable promoter holding provide a shell, but with no visibility on new projects or sales.

Investors are left weighing the value of the corporate structure and any latent land bank against the steady cash burn. Until a concrete transaction or strategic shift is disclosed, the operational standstill is the defining story.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Gyan Developers & Builders (GYANDEV) Q1 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Gyan Developers & Builders' Q1 FY27 results?
Gyan Developers & Builders reported zero revenue and a net loss of ₹0.06 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27). This compares to revenue of ₹0.09 crore and a net loss of ₹0.01 crore in the same quarter last year.
Why did Gyan Developers report zero revenue in Q1 FY27?
The company reported zero revenue because it had no completed land parcel sales or project milestones to recognize during the quarter. As a real estate developer, its revenue is lumpy and tied to specific transaction completions.
What caused Gyan Developers' net loss to widen in Q1 FY27?
The net loss widened to ₹0.06 crore because the company incurred total expenses of ₹0.06 crore with no offsetting revenue. Fixed costs like employee benefits and audit fees continued despite the operational halt.
What is Gyan Developers & Builders' cash position as of June 2026?
As of June 30, 2026, Gyan Developers' cash and cash equivalents were ₹0.12 crore, according to a Kalkine report. This was down from ₹0.15 crore at the end of the previous financial year in March 2026.
Did Gyan Developers management provide any outlook for future sales?
Available reports indicate management has not provided forward-looking guidance or commentary on future business activities or land sales in recent filings. There is no public indication of a new project pipeline.
Have there been any recent stake changes in Gyan Developers?
Yes. In August 2026, promoters sold a 10.27% stake to non-promoter Pushp Jain, as reported by Scanx.trade. Separately, Arham Global Consulting Pvt Ltd increased its stake to 19.34%.
How did Gyan Developers stock react to the Q1 FY27 results?
Despite the weak results, a market update from Multibagg.ai noted the stock was up 5% at ₹52.94 around the announcement. This movement was likely linked to contemporaneous stake changes rather than the financials.
What are the key risks for Gyan Developers & Builders?
The key risk is prolonged operational dormancy with no revenue generation or visible project pipeline. The company also faces strategic uncertainty due to a lack of management commentary on revival plans.
Does Gyan Developers have any institutional investors?
No. Analysis from StockFin.ai shows zero holdings from Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs), Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs), mutual funds, or insurance companies as of the last reported quarter.
Gyan Developers Q1 FY27 revenue falls to nil
For the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), Gyan Developers & Builders reported revenue of ₹0.00 crore, a 100% decline from the ₹0.09 crore reported in Q1 FY26. The company recorded no income from operations or other sources.
Gyan Developers Q1 FY27 net loss
Gyan Developers & Builders reported a net loss of ₹0.06 crore for the first quarter of FY27, ended June 2026. This loss widened from a net loss of ₹0.04 crore in the previous quarter (Q4 FY26).