All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 7 November 20263 min read

Gujarat Cotex (GUJCOTEX) Q2 FY27 Profit Surges 47% Despite Revenue Halving

The textiles trader's net profit margin more than doubled year-on-year to 5.9% in Q2 FY27, even as revenue fell 48% from a high base.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 7 November 2026

Gujarat Cotex reported a 47% YoY jump in net profit to ₹0.53 crore for Q2 FY27. This came despite revenue nearly halving to ₹8.97 crore, as the company sharply improved its net profit margin to 5.9%.

For Gujarat Cotex, a textiles trader with a history of volatile performance, the September quarter delivered a stark split. Revenue fell by nearly half compared to last year, but profit jumped 47% as the company finally turned a higher margin on a smaller sales base.

The numbers show a business in transition. Revenue was ₹8.97 crore, down 48% from the same quarter last year but up 40% from the weak June quarter. Net profit reached ₹0.53 crore, a 47% year-on-year rise and a 231% sequential surge.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Period
Sep 2026
Jun 2026
Sep 2025
Revenue (₹ Cr)
8.97YoY -48%
6.39
17.36
Profit (₹ Cr)
0.53YoY +47%
0.16
0.36
Net Profit Margin (%)
5.9YoY +181%
2.6
2.1

The High-Base Revenue Drop

The steep revenue decline is partly a base effect. According to a StockFin.ai analysis, the company had an unusually high revenue quarter a year ago at ₹17.36 crore. The current quarter’s sales are more in line with its recent, lower run-rate, though still below the ₹9-10 crore levels seen earlier in FY26.

Where the Margin Came From

The real story is the margin expansion. The net profit margin more than doubled year-on-year to 5.9%. This was driven by a sharp reduction in total expenditure, which fell to ₹8.44 crore from ₹17.0 crore a year ago, as reported by Investywise. The company managed to protect profitability on a much-reduced scale of operations.

A Pivot Away from Textiles?

The core textiles trading business faces a tough environment. Industry reports note cotton yarn prices surged nearly 60% earlier this year, squeezing margins for traders. This pressure may be pushing a strategic shift. In August 2026, the company announced plans to diversify into edible oils and real estate through new divisions named Prabhat Oils and Prabhat Infratech.

Cash and Capital Concerns

Despite the quarterly profit, the financial structure is under strain. For the half-year ended September 2026, the cash flow statement shows net cash used in operating activities was -₹1,931.84 lakhs, as per Investywise. This was offset by financing activities, likely related to a rights issue. Promoter holding also dropped sharply to 1.7% in Q1 FY27, notes StockFin.ai, raising questions about long-term commitment.

Key Points

  • Net profit rose 47% year-on-year to ₹0.53 crore on a net profit margin of 5.9%, a 380 basis point improvement.
  • Revenue fell 48% to ₹8.97 crore, reflecting a high base in the year-ago quarter and a challenging textile trading environment.
  • The company announced a strategic diversification into edible oils and real estate in August 2026, signaling a potential shift from its core textiles business.
  • Operating cash flow remained deeply negative for the half-year, and promoter stake has fallen significantly, highlighting ongoing financial and governance restructuring.

Hexa Perspective

This quarter's profit jump is a function of severe cost control on shrunken revenue, not a sign of operational strength. The planned diversification into edible oils and infrastructure is a clear admission that the traditional textile trading model is under duress from volatile input costs. The path ahead hinges on executing this pivot while managing a weak balance sheet and low promoter alignment. Until the new divisions generate revenue, the company remains reliant on a textiles business where sustainable margin expansion looks difficult.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Gujarat Cotex (GUJCOTEX) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Gujarat Cotex's Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter), Gujarat Cotex reported revenue of ₹8.97 crore, a 48% year-on-year decline. Net profit was ₹0.53 crore, a 47% increase from the same quarter last year. The net profit margin expanded to 5.9% from 2.1%.
Why did Gujarat Cotex's Q2 FY27 revenue fall nearly 50% year-on-year?
Gujarat Cotex's revenue fell 48% in Q2 FY27 primarily due to a high base in Q2 FY26, when revenue was an unusually high ₹17.36 crore. The current quarter's sales are more aligned with its recent, lower run-rate amid a challenging textile trading environment.
What drove the 231% quarter-on-quarter surge in profit for Gujarat Cotex in Q2 FY27?
Gujarat Cotex's profit surged 231% sequentially in Q2 FY27 due to a sharp improvement in margins. Total expenditure was tightly controlled at ₹8.44 crore, allowing net profit margin to expand to 5.9% from 2.6% in the previous quarter, even as revenue grew 40%.
How did Gujarat Cotex achieve a net profit margin of 5.9% in Q2 FY27?
Gujarat Cotex achieved a 5.9% net profit margin in Q2 FY27 through stringent cost control. Total expenditure fell to ₹8.44 crore from ₹17.0 crore a year ago, as reported by Investywise. This allowed profitability to expand significantly on a much smaller revenue base.
What is the status of Gujarat Cotex's diversification plan into agriculture?
In August 2026, Gujarat Cotex announced a strategic plan to diversify beyond textiles by establishing two new divisions: 'Prabhat Oils' for edible oils and 'Prabhat Infratech' for real estate and infrastructure. The proposals are subject to board approval and statutory compliance.
What is the cash flow situation for Gujarat Cotex?
Gujarat Cotex's cash flow from operations was deeply negative for the half-year ended September 2026, at -₹1,931.84 lakhs, as per Investywise. This was offset by cash from financing activities, indicating reliance on external funding rather than operational earnings.
Did Gujarat Cotex undertake any land sale transactions in Q2 FY27?
The quarterly results announcement and accompanying reports from Investywise do not specify any land sale transactions contributing to the Q2 FY27 profit. The profit improvement is attributed to operational cost control.
What were analyst estimates for Gujarat Cotex's Q2 FY27 results?
Available research snippets from Investywise and StockFin.ai report the actual Q2 FY27 figures but do not provide a specific consensus analyst estimate or indicate whether the results beat or missed such forecasts.
Have any institutional investors changed their stake in Gujarat Cotex recently?
According to a StockFin.ai analysis, promoter holding in Gujarat Cotex dropped sharply from 11.5% in Q4 FY26 to 1.7% in Q1 FY27. Foreign and domestic institutional holdings remain at 0%, indicating no institutional interest.
How did Gujarat Cotex's stock price react to the Q2 FY27 results?
Specific price action on the November 14 results date is not detailed in the research. However, StockScans.in data shows the stock closed at ₹2.57 on November 6, 2026, with a one-year return of -69.8%.
Gujarat Cotex Q2 profit drop
Gujarat Cotex did not experience a profit drop in Q2 FY27. The company's net profit actually increased by 47% year-on-year to ₹0.53 crore, despite a 48% decline in revenue to ₹8.97 crore.
Gujarat Cotex Q2 net profit
Gujarat Cotex's net profit for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter) was ₹0.53 crore. This represents a 47% increase from the ₹0.36 crore net profit reported in the same quarter of the previous fiscal year.
Gujarat Cotex September quarter profit
For the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27), Gujarat Cotex reported a net profit of ₹0.53 crore. This is a significant improvement from the ₹0.16 crore profit in the preceding June 2026 quarter.