GTV Engineering Q2 FY27 Profit Rises 16% Even as Revenue Falls 11%
GTV Engineering's Q2 FY27 shows a split picture with profit growth on lower sales, driven by sharp cost cuts and a one-off gain in the year-ago quarter.
GTV Engineering's September quarter profit rose 15.6% year-on-year to ₹4.07 crore despite an 11.4% drop in revenue. The net profit margin expanded sharply as expenses fell, but a steep sequential revenue decline raises questions about order flow.
For a heavy fabrication company like GTV Engineering, quarterly results often swing with project completion cycles. The September quarter delivered a contradictory snapshot: a healthier bottom line built on a shrinking top line.
Revenue fell 11.4% from a year ago to ₹21.7 crore, and dropped 35.6% from the strong June quarter. Yet net profit rose 15.6% to ₹4.07 crore. This pushed the net profit margin to 18.8%, a sharp 450 basis point improvement year-on-year.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Net Profit Margin %
Metric
CurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)
PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
21.7
33.67
Profit (₹ Cr)
4.07
4.36
Net Profit Margin %
18.8
12.9
The margin mystery explained
Two factors explain the margin expansion. First, total expenses fell 22.1% year-on-year, according to the analysis. A report from Flash Finance notes the company's core business profit grew 9% year-on-year.
Second, the year-ago quarter had a high base of other income at ₹1.25 crore, which fell 86.4% this quarter. Excluding that one-off, the underlying profit comparison looks stronger. Higher interest and depreciation costs, linked to recent acquisitions and investments, partially offset these gains.
Why revenue fell sharply
Consolidated revenue dropped more sharply than standalone figures, falling 35.5% sequentially. Analysis by scanx.trade suggests subsidiary contributions or inter-company eliminations significantly impacted the group's top line. This points to lumpy project execution, a known characteristic of the fabrication business.
Notably, inventory and trade payables ballooned, indicating a build-up of materials. This could signal procurement for future projects, but it also ties up working capital.
The market's cautious read
The stock has faced significant pressure, down over 75% in the past year. After the results, brokerage MarketsMOJO reiterated a 'Sell' rating, citing flat financial trends and bearish technicals. The firm acknowledged an 'attractive' valuation but sees limited near-term catalysts.
The broader engineering sector remains robust, with industrial production growing 6.7% in September. However, GTV's performance highlights its vulnerability to client-specific project timelines rather than broad demand.
Key Points
Net profit grew 15.6% year-on-year to ₹4.07 crore despite an 11.4% decline in revenue, driven by a sharp fall in total expenses.
The net profit margin expanded to 18.8%, aided by lower costs and a high base of other income in the year-ago quarter.
A 35.6% sequential revenue drop and a build-up in inventory point to volatile project execution and potential working capital strain.
The stock trades at a significant discount to the industry average P/E, but brokerages remain cautious due to a lack of clear growth catalysts.
“
Hexa Perspective
The quarter reveals a company squeezing efficiency from a smaller revenue base. The margin pop is encouraging but may not be sustainable if top-line weakness persists. The sharp sequential decline and inventory build suggest the Q1 surge was an anomaly, not a new run rate.
Investors are weighing a cheap valuation against execution volatility and a lack of management guidance. For the margin story to hold, GTV needs to convert its inventory build into steady revenue recognition in the coming quarters.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were GTV Engineering's Q2 FY27 results?
GTV Engineering reported a net profit of ₹4.07 crore for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter), a 15.6% increase year-on-year. Revenue for the quarter was ₹21.7 crore, marking an 11.4% decline compared to the same quarter last year.
GTV's profit rose on lower sales due to a significant 22.1% year-on-year reduction in total expenses. Furthermore, the year-ago quarter (Q2 FY26) included a high other income of ₹1.25 crore, which fell 86% this quarter, making the underlying profit growth from operations appear stronger.
What caused GTV Engineering's revenue to fall 35.6% sequentially in Q2 FY27?
The 35.6% quarter-on-quarter revenue drop is attributed to lumpy project execution cycles. Analysis by scanx.trade suggests subsidiary contributions or inter-company adjustments significantly impacted the consolidated top line compared to the exceptionally strong previous quarter.
How did GTV Engineering's net profit margin expand to 18.8% in Q2 FY27?
The net profit margin expanded to 18.8%, up 450 basis points year-on-year, primarily due to disciplined cost control. Total expenses fell sharply, and the high base of other income in Q2 FY26 made the current quarter's margin from core operations look more robust.
Why did GTV Engineering's other income fall 86.4% year-on-year in Q2 FY27?
Other income fell 86.4% to ₹0.17 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹1.25 crore in Q2 FY26. This sharp decline indicates that the year-ago quarter benefited from a significant one-time, non-operational gain that was not repeated this quarter.
What is the outlook for GTV Engineering after Q2 FY27 results?
The outlook remains cautious. While margins improved, the steep sequential revenue drop raises concerns about order flow consistency. Brokerage MarketsMOGO maintains a 'Sell' rating, citing flat financial trends and a lack of near-term growth catalysts despite an attractive valuation.
What are the key risks after GTV Engineering Q2 Results FY27?
Key risks include high revenue volatility from project-based work, a 35.6% sequential sales decline, and a significant build-up in inventory which pressures working capital. The company also has reliance on a limited number of large customers, as noted by StockFin.ai.
Did GTV Engineering's Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
There is no published analyst consensus for GTV Engineering. However, a tracker by Flash Finance measured the quarter against the company's own historical trend, noting that standalone net profit was 47% below its own trend, indicating a miss relative to its typical performance path.
What are brokerages saying about GTV Engineering stock after Q2 FY27?
Brokerage MarketsMOJO reiterated a 'Sell' rating on GTV Engineering after the Q2 FY27 results. While acknowledging an 'attractive' valuation and 'good' quality, the rating cites flat financial trends, bearish technicals, and a lack of strong growth prospects.
GTV Engineering Q2FY27 Results
GTV Engineering declared its Q2 FY27 results on November 5, 2026. For the quarter ended September 2026, consolidated revenue was ₹21.7 crore and net profit was ₹4.07 crore. This represented an 11.4% yearly drop in sales but a 15.6% yearly rise in profit.
GTV Engineering Q2 Results FY27
GTV Engineering's Q2 FY27 results, announced on November 5, 2026, showed a profit of ₹4.07 crore on revenue of ₹21.7 crore. The profit grew 15.95% year-on-year despite an 11.43% decline in revenue, leading to a net profit margin expansion to 18.8%.