All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 7 November 20263 min read

Gujarat Inject (GUJINJEC) Q2 FY27 Profit Soars 942% YoY as Solar Shift Takes Hold

The company's renewable energy pivot drove a massive year-on-year jump, though revenue fell sequentially from a strong Q1.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 7 November 2026

Gujarat Inject (Kerala) posted a 268% YoY revenue surge to ₹5.82 crore in Q2 FY27, with profit up 942% to ₹0.73 crore. The growth stems from its solar module trading business, though revenue dipped over 53% from the previous quarter.

Gujarat Inject (Kerala) is living its renewable energy transition. The September quarter shows the stark contrast between its new solar-powered reality and its quiet pharmaceutical past, with revenue and profit leaping from a tiny base.

The numbers tell a story of transformation. Revenue hit ₹5.82 crore, up 268% from a year ago. Profit surged 942% to ₹0.73 crore. Yet the quarter also saw a sequential slowdown, with revenue down 53% from a bumper Q1.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin %

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
5.82YoY +268%
12.46
1.58
Profit (₹ Cr)
0.73YoY +943%
1.25
0.07
Net Profit Margin %
12.5YoY +191%
10.1
4.3

Why the YoY surge is solar-driven

The explosive growth is almost entirely from solar module trading. According to Alfafinder, the company secured multiple orders this year, including a ₹6.25 crore deal from Deon Energy due in October. This pivot has redefined its top line, moving it far beyond its traditional pharmaceutical commissions.

The quarter-on-quarter dip and margin silver lining

Revenue fell sharply from Q1’s ₹12.46 crore. Business Standard noted that Q1 revenue had already moderated from an exceptionally strong Q4. The solar business appears lumpy, dependent on the timing of large order deliveries.

Profitability, however, improved. The net profit margin expanded 240 basis points sequentially to 12.5%, as per Flash Finance data. Better cost control as revenue scaled from a low base helped protect the bottom line despite the top-line drop.

A business built on timing and policy

The outlook hinges on order execution and a complex solar market. The company has orders scheduled for delivery, which should support near-term revenue. However, the broader industry faces headwinds.

Wood Mackenzie research, cited by Business Standard, forecasts a 20% rise in Indian solar system prices by Q4 2026 due to domestic cell supply constraints. New US anti-dumping duties add another layer of uncertainty for exporters. Gujarat Inject’s trading model must navigate these shifting costs and policy risks.

The financial foundation remains thin

Operating at a larger scale tests the balance sheet. The company’s current ratio is 0.47, indicating tight working capital. Multibagg.ai reported cash dwindled to ₹4.80 lakh by September end from ₹67.82 lakh in March.

To fund growth, the board approved a ₹3 crore preferential warrant issue, as noted by Stockwatch. The company is also leasing new premises in Ahmedabad for factory and R&D, signaling a commitment to its renewable energy focus.

Key Points

  • Year-on-year growth exceeded 268% for revenue and 942% for profit, powered by the company's strategic shift into solar PV module trading.
  • Sequential revenue declined by over 53%, reflecting the project-based, lumpy nature of the solar supply business, while net profit margin improved to 12.5%.
  • The business model faces near-term tests from rising domestic module costs, US trade duties, and a thin liquidity position with a current ratio of 0.47.
  • Management is securing growth capital through a ₹3 crore warrant issue and expanding its physical footprint with new leased premises for operations.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter confirms the solar transition is real and can be profitable at this scale. The 12.5% net margin shows the trading model can work when orders are executed efficiently. Yet, the volatility from Q1 to Q2 underscores a fundamental dependency on the timing of a few large contracts.

Investors are weighing a high-growth narrative against real execution risks. The stock's 60% decline over the past year, alongside zero institutional ownership per Anand Rathi data, reflects deep skepticism. The next few quarters will show if order flow can become consistent enough to build a sustainable business, or if this remains a story of sporadic spikes.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Gujarat Inject (Kerala) (GUJINJEC) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Gujarat Inject (Kerala)'s Q2 FY27 results?
Gujarat Inject (Kerala) reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹5.82 crore, a 268% increase year-on-year. Net profit for the September 2026 quarter was ₹0.73 crore, surging 942% from the same period last year, driven by its growing solar module trading business.
Why did Gujarat Inject's Q2 revenue drop over 53% from Q1 FY27?
Revenue fell sequentially because the solar module trading business is project-based and lumpy. According to Business Standard, Q1 had benefited from strong order execution, and the Q2 figure reflects a different timing of contract deliveries and revenue recognition.
What is Gujarat Inject Kerala's net profit margin for Q2 FY27?
Gujarat Inject's net profit margin was 12.5% for Q2 FY27. This represents an improvement of 240 basis points from the previous quarter, as reported by Flash Finance, indicating better cost control even on lower revenue.
What drove the massive year-on-year growth for Gujarat Inject?
The explosive growth was driven by the company's strategic pivot into solar energy. According to Alfafinder, it secured multiple solar module supply orders, including a ₹6.25 crore order from Deon Energy, which has redefined its revenue stream away from pharmaceuticals.
What is the order book visibility for Gujarat Inject?
The company has announced several solar orders with execution deadlines. Alfafinder reports orders worth ₹6.25 crore and ₹4.86 crore due in October 2026, which should support revenue recognition in the coming quarters, though the business remains project-dependent.
What is Gujarat Inject's cash position?
Gujarat Inject's cash position is thin. According to Multibagg.ai, cash and cash equivalents stood at just ₹4.80 lakh as of September 30, 2026, down sharply from ₹67.82 lakh at the end of March 2026, highlighting working capital intensity.
Is Gujarat Inject raising funds?
Yes. The company's board has approved a preferential issue of equity warrants worth ₹3 crore to non-promoters, as reported by Stockwatch. This fundraise is intended to support its growth and expansion in the renewable energy sector.
What are the risks for Gujarat Inject's solar business?
Key risks include rising costs and policy changes. Business Standard cites Wood Mackenzie research forecasting a 20% rise in Indian solar system prices due to cell supply constraints. New US anti-dumping duties also create uncertainty for module exporters.
What is the institutional holding in Gujarat Inject?
Institutional holding is negligible. Shareholding pattern data from Anand Rathi shows zero holdings by Foreign Institutional Investors (FIIs) or Domestic Institutional Investors (DIIs) as of the latest quarter, with nearly 89% held by public shareholders.
Gujarat Inject (Kerala) Q2 FY27 results November 2026
Gujarat Inject (Kerala) announced its Q2 FY27 results on November 14, 2026. For the quarter ended September 2026, it reported revenue of ₹5.82 crore and a net profit of ₹0.73 crore, marking a major year-on-year improvement from its solar business shift.
Gujarat Inject Kerala solar module order
Gujarat Inject Kerala has secured multiple solar module orders. As per Alfafinder, these include a ₹6.25 crore order from Deon Energy for 8,065 panels and a ₹4.86 crore order from Zentaraa Infra, with execution scheduled for October 2026, forming its current revenue pipeline.
Gujarat Inject Kerala share price reaction Q2 results
The stock had declined approximately 60% in the year leading up to the results announcement. Specific intraday reaction data isn't available in the research, but the long-term trend reflects market skepticism about the sustainability of its solar-powered transition.
Gujarat Inject Kerala name change to Regenova Renewtech
Yes. According to Business Standard, the company's board approved a proposal to change its name to Regenova Renewtech Limited in Q1 FY27. This rebranding reflects its strategic shift and growing focus on solar and clean energy solutions.