All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 6 November 20262 min read

APM Industries (APMIN) Q2 FY27 Profit Plunges 59% Despite a 33% Revenue Surge

The yarn maker's quarterly sales hit a five-quarter high, but a sharp margin squeeze and a swing in tax charges saw net profit halve from the previous quarter.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 6 November 2026

APM Industries posted strong revenue growth of 27% YoY in Q2 FY27, but net profit fell 59% sequentially. The quarter reveals a margin squeeze as costs rose in tandem with sales, while a one-off tax credit in the prior quarter flattered the comparison.

For a yarn manufacturer like APM Industries, a quarter of strong sales is typically a clear win. The September quarter delivered exactly that, with revenue reaching a five-quarter high. Yet the bottom line tells a more complicated story of costs keeping pace and a prior-quarter boost fading away.

Revenue grew 27% from a year ago and 33% from the June quarter to ₹85.92 crore. Profit before tax followed that trend, rising 31.7% sequentially. But net profit fell sharply to ₹1.83 crore, down 58.8% from the previous quarter. The net profit margin compressed to 2.1% from 6.9%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Net Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
85.92
64.41
Net Profit (₹ Cr)
1.83
4.44
Net Profit Margin (%)
2.1
6.9

Why the profit fell behind sales

A key driver was a large inventory build-up. ScanX Trade noted a change in inventories added ₹10.76 crore to expenses this quarter, compared to a reduction last year. This suggests the company produced or valued more stock than it sold, pressuring margins even as revenue climbed.

Total expenses rose 32.3% quarter-on-quarter, matching the revenue growth rate and preventing operating leverage. This kept the operating profit margin thin. The real hit to net profit, however, came from taxes.

The tax credit that disappeared

In the June quarter, APM Industries booked a significant deferred tax credit of ₹3.12 crore, as reported by Tradebrains. This one-off accounting benefit inflated the Q1 net profit to ₹4.44 crore. With that credit absent in Q2, profit normalized at a much lower level, explaining most of the steep sequential decline.

The company's cash flow remained healthy, with ScanX Trade reporting operating cash flow of ₹9.02 crore for the half-year. This provides a buffer against the volatile quarterly profitability seen over the past year.

Key Points

  • Revenue surged 33% QoQ to a five-quarter high of ₹85.92 crore, indicating robust demand.
  • Net profit fell 59% QoQ due to a margin squeeze from inventory costs and the absence of a prior-quarter tax credit.
  • Operating cash flow for H1 FY27 was positive at ₹9.02 crore, supporting financial stability.
  • The company trades at a P/E of 49.5, a slight premium to the industry average of 46.5.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter underscores APM Industries' core challenge: translating sales growth into consistent earnings. The revenue jump is encouraging, but profitability remains hostage to input cost movements and inventory management.

With no major capacity expansion plans noted in recent analysis, growth is reliant on operational efficiency in a tough cost environment. The stock's premium valuation seems to hinge on a belief in margin recovery, which this quarter's cost trajectory does not yet support.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

APM Industries (APMIN) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were APM Industries' Q2 FY27 results?
APM Industries reported revenue of ₹85.92 crore and a net profit of ₹1.83 crore for the quarter ended September 2026. Revenue grew 27.2% year-on-year and 33.4% sequentially, while net profit fell 58.8% from the previous quarter.
Why did APM Industries' Q2 profit drop 59% despite higher sales?
APM Industries' Q2 FY27 net profit fell sharply due to a margin squeeze and a high base effect. Costs rose in line with revenue, and a deferred tax credit of ₹3.12 crore that boosted profit in Q1 FY27 was absent this quarter, leading to the sequential decline.
What was APM Industries' net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
APM Industries' net profit margin was 2.1% in Q2 FY27, down from 6.9% in the previous quarter. The compression was due to higher expenses, including a significant inventory build-up noted by ScanX Trade, which pressured margins.
What caused the increase in APM Industries' total expenses in Q2?
APM Industries' total expenses rose 32.3% QoQ to ₹83.87 crore, matching revenue growth. ScanX Trade reported a key factor was a ₹10.76 crore positive impact from a change in inventories, indicating higher stock levels or valuation adjustments.
Why did APM Industries' other income decline in Q2 FY27?
APM Industries' other income fell 52.9% quarter-on-quarter to ₹0.4 crore in Q2 FY27. The company's filings show this non-operational income is volatile and was lower than the ₹0.85 crore reported in the June 2026 quarter.
What was the tax impact on APM Industries' Q2 FY27 profit?
Tax was a major factor in the sequential profit drop. While profit before tax rose 31.7% QoQ, net profit fell 58.8%. This was because Q1 FY27 benefited from a ₹3.12 crore deferred tax credit, as per Tradebrains, which did not repeat in Q2.
What guidance did APM Industries management provide for FY27?
Management did not provide specific formal guidance for FY27 in the Q2 results. Analysis from Univest indicates the full-year outcome will depend on performance in the remaining quarters, with the company focusing on operational efficiency.
What is APM Industries' working capital and cash flow situation?
APM Industries generated healthy operating cash flow of ₹9.02 crore for the half-year ended September 2026, as per ScanX Trade. This suggests the company maintains adequate liquidity despite volatile quarterly profits.
What are the key input cost pressures for APM Industries?
APM Industries faces pressure from higher costs of materials consumed, as noted by ScanX Trade. The broader textile industry is grappling with rising raw material costs, including a sharp increase in cotton yarn prices, which can squeeze margins.
Did APM Industries' Q2 results beat analyst estimates?
Available reports from StockWatch and ScanX Trade do not mention specific analyst estimates for comparison. The commentary generally labels the revenue growth as healthy but notes the profit jump is from a small base.
Have any brokerages changed their rating on APM Industries after Q2 results?
There is no mention in the research of brokerage firms changing their rating or target price for APM Industries following the Q2 FY27 results announcement.
How did APM Industries' stock price react to the Q2 results?
The research snippets do not provide specific details on the stock price reaction on the day or week following the Q2 FY27 results announcement on November 5, 2026.
APM Industries Q2FY27 results order book
The research on APM Industries' Q2 FY27 results does not provide any information or commentary regarding the company's order book for the quarter.