All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 6 November 20262 min read

AMPL Capital Q1 FY27's Q1 Profit Plunges Despite 82% Revenue Growth

The NBFC's revenue surged 81.6% year-on-year, but a sharp rise in interest costs and one-off consolidation impacts pushed it into a net loss.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 6 November 2026

AMPL Capital reported an 81.6% jump in Q1 FY27 revenue to ₹4.63 crore. However, a 272% surge in interest expense and one-off consolidation costs led to a net loss of ₹1.18 crore, reversing last year's profit.

For AMPL Capital, a rebranded NBFC pivoting towards capital markets, the June quarter tested its transition. While revenue jumped sharply, profitability collapsed under the weight of a transformed cost structure.

The numbers tell a story of divergence. Revenue rose 81.6% year-on-year to ₹4.63 crore and grew 51.8% sequentially. Yet, the company swung to a net loss of ₹1.18 crore from a profit of ₹0.29 crore a year ago. The net profit margin fell to -25.4% from 11.3% in Q1 FY26.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ1 FY27PreviousQ4 FY26Same quarter LYQ1 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
4.63YoY +82%
3.05
2.55
Profit (₹ Cr)
-1.18YoY -507%
0.01
0.29
Net Profit Margin (%)
-25.4YoY -325%
0.2
11.3

Why the bottom line turned red

A 272% year-on-year surge in interest expense to ₹1.83 crore was the primary driver of the loss. This reflects a higher borrowing base as the company funds growth. According to a report by JM Financial, NBFCs are facing rising funding costs as market yields increase and expectations of a policy rate hike build.

Compounding this, the consolidated result was hit by one-off impacts from a sold step-down subsidiary, as noted by Multibagg.ai. This explains why standalone operations remained profitable with a PAT of ₹0.82 crore, while the consolidated entity reported a loss.

The funding cost challenge

With bank borrowings forming a larger share of NBFC liabilities, any rate increase now feeds faster into overall costs. The company's recent ₹22.8 crore preferential warrant issue to promoters aims to strengthen the balance sheet. However, the interest burden from an expanding loan book is a near-term pressure that won't recede quickly.

Foreign institutional investors seem cautious, reducing their stake from 16.51% in February to 8.05% by September 2026, per Upstox data. MarketsMojo maintains a 'Hold' rating, citing attractive valuation but average quality.

Key Points

  • Revenue growth was strong at over 80% YoY, but profitability was wiped out by a more than tripling of interest costs.
  • The reported consolidated loss includes one-off impacts from subsidiary consolidation, while the standalone business remained profitable.
  • Rising market yields and a potential RBI rate hike pose a continued threat to funding costs for NBFCs like AMPL.
  • The company is raising promoter capital via warrants to bolster its balance sheet amid expansion.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter highlights the acute margin squeeze in AMPL's pivot. Revenue growth is evident, but it is being funded by expensive debt, eroding the core lending margin. The one-off consolidation cloud will pass, but the structural rise in funding costs may persist.

Investors are weighing a cheap valuation—the stock trades at a 48% discount to the industry PE—against a profitability model under pressure. The success of its fee-based asset management and advisory arms in offsetting this pressure will decide the next few quarters.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

AMPL Capital (AMPL) Q1 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were AMPL Capital's Q1 FY27 results?
AMPL Capital reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹4.63 crore, an 81.6% increase year-on-year. However, the company posted a consolidated net loss of ₹1.18 crore for the quarter ended June 2026, compared to a net profit of ₹0.29 crore in the same quarter last year.
Why did AMPL Capital's Q1 FY27 profit turn into a loss despite higher revenue?
AMPL Capital's Q1 FY27 loss was primarily driven by a 272% year-on-year surge in interest expense to ₹1.83 crore, reflecting higher borrowing costs. Additionally, one-off consolidation impacts from a sold step-down subsidiary materially affected group profitability, as noted by Multibagg.ai.
What caused the 272% year-on-year increase in AMPL Capital's interest expense in Q1 FY27?
AMPL Capital's interest expense jumped 272% YoY to ₹1.83 crore in Q1 FY27 due to a significantly higher borrowing base used to fund business growth. This aligns with sector-wide trends where NBFCs face rising funding costs from increasing market yields.
Did AMPL Capital have any one-time costs in Q1 FY27?
Yes, AMPL Capital's Q1 FY27 consolidated results included one-off impacts from consolidating a sold step-down subsidiary, which contributed to the reported loss. Multibagg.ai highlighted this divergence, noting standalone operations were profitable with a PAT of ₹0.82 crore.
What is AMPL Capital's asset quality and NPA trend as of Q1 FY27?
As of Q1 FY27, AMPL Capital reported Gross NPA and Net NPA ratios of 0.00%, according to data from Multibagg.ai. This indicates the company maintained a clean asset quality slate with no reported non-performing assets during the quarter.
What guidance did AMPL Capital management provide after Q1 FY27?
Specific management guidance from a Q1 FY27 concall was not detailed in the available research. Public commentary has highlighted the company's strategic repositioning towards capital markets and asset management to grow fee income.
Are institutional investors buying or selling AMPL Capital stock?
Foreign institutional investors (FIIs) have been reducing their stake in AMPL Capital. Data from Upstox shows FII holding declined from 16.51% in February 2026 to 8.05% by September 2026.
What are AMPL Capital's plans for managing its interest burden?
AMPL Capital plans to raise capital to strengthen its balance sheet. The company allotted convertible warrants worth ₹22.80 crore to a promoter in July 2026, with 25% received upfront, to support business expansion and general corporate purposes.
Did AMPL Capital's Q1 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
The available research does not specify consensus analyst estimates for AMPL Capital's Q1 FY27. The reported numbers show a significant miss on profitability compared to the year-ago period, with a net loss against a prior profit.
How did AMPL Capital's stock price react to the Q1 FY27 results?
Specific intraday reaction data for August 14, 2026, is not detailed in the research. The stock closed at ₹30.35 on the results date, and broader data shows a 16.79% return over the past year.
AMPL Capital Q1 FY27 results August 2026
AMPL Capital announced its Q1 FY27 results on August 14, 2026. For the quarter ended June 2026, it reported revenue of ₹4.63 crore and a consolidated net loss of ₹1.18 crore.
Why did AMPL Capital profits plunge despite higher sales in the recent quarter?
AMPL Capital's profits plunged in Q1 FY27 despite an 82% sales jump because interest costs surged 272% year-on-year. Elevated operating expenses and one-off consolidation impacts from a sold subsidiary also pushed the bottom line into a loss.