All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 6 November 20263 min read

Alpine Texworld (ALPINETEX) Q2 FY27 Profit Dips 6% Despite a 44% Revenue Surge

The textile maker's first post-IPO results show a sharp margin squeeze as costs outran a strong sales recovery.

By Abhinav Singhvi, Founder & CEO Hexawealth · Created 6 November 2026

Alpine Texworld's Q2 FY27 revenue jumped 44% sequentially, but profit fell 6%. The mismatch highlights a severe operating margin squeeze as input costs and expenses grew faster than sales.

For a newly listed textile maker, the first quarterly report sets the tone. Alpine Texworld’s September quarter delivered a powerful sales rebound but left profit weaker, revealing the cost pressures running underneath.

Consolidated revenue surged 44% to ₹129.18 crore from the June quarter. Yet net profit slipped 5.9% to ₹4.11 crore. The net profit margin compressed by 170 basis points to 3.2%, as total expenses ballooned 47.5%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
129.18
89.73
Profit (₹ Cr)
4.11
4.37
Net Profit Margin
3.2%
4.9%

Where the growth never reached the bottom line

A 31% drop in interest costs, aided by IPO-funded debt repayment, provided some relief. According to reports from Avsar.ai and Univest, however, a 53.5% jump in operating expenses completely overwhelmed it. This pushed the operating profit down 15% sequentially.

The surge in expenses was driven by higher purchases of traded goods and an adverse inventory change, as noted by ReportsRadar. This suggests the company paid more for raw materials to support the sales jump, squeezing conversion efficiency.

A sector-wide cost crunch

This is not an isolated struggle. The Indian textile sector faces severe input cost inflation, with cotton yarn prices up nearly 60% by September 2026, per a StockGro report. For an integrated manufacturer like Alpine, such spikes directly pressure margins before they can be passed on.

Management, however, remains confident on the top line. Flash Finance reported that the company reaffirmed its full-year revenue growth guidance of at least 50%. The first half has already delivered 41.9% growth against the prior year.

The leverage overhang and the path ahead

The balance sheet carries a high debt-to-equity ratio of 2.44, though this improved from 3.25 a year ago. The company used ₹52.2 crore from its July IPO to repay borrowings, which explains the lower interest cost. Another ₹28.4 crore is earmarked for a new weaving unit to add capacity.

The quarter frames the challenge: achieving growth while protecting margins in a costly environment. The guidance suggests volume momentum is intact, but profitability recovery hinges on moderating input costs and the new unit's efficiency.

Key Points

  • Revenue rebounded 44% quarter-on-quarter, but net profit declined 6% due to a severe operating margin squeeze.
  • Total expenses grew 47.5%, far outpacing sales, driven by higher raw material and inventory costs.
  • Interest costs fell 31% due to debt repayment from IPO proceeds, offering only partial relief to the bottom line.
  • Management maintains its full-year revenue growth target of over 50%, with half-year growth already at 41.9%.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter reveals the classic post-IPO tension for a capital-intensive business: using fresh equity to grow while servicing legacy leverage. The sales rebound is credible, but the 568-basis-point operating margin contraction shows how thin the value-addition layer is when input costs surge.

For the full-year guidance to hold, two things must align. Export demand, which grew 10.3% in April-August per industry reports, must stay firm to absorb higher costs. And the new capacity must come online without further straining the already extended balance sheet. Investors are weighing growth ambition against margin durability.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Alpine Texworld (ALPINETEX) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Alpine Texworld's Q2 FY27 results?
Alpine Texworld reported consolidated Q2 FY27 (Sep 2026) revenue of ₹129.18 crore, up 44% from the previous quarter. Net profit was ₹4.11 crore, down 5.9% sequentially. The net profit margin narrowed to 3.2% from 4.9% in Q1 FY27.
Why did Alpine Texworld's profit fall despite higher sales in Q2 FY27?
Alpine Texworld's Q2 FY27 profit fell 6% despite a 44% sales jump because operating expenses surged 53.5%, far outpacing revenue growth. Reports from Avsar.ai and Univest attribute this to higher costs for traded goods and an adverse inventory movement, severely squeezing margins.
What was Alpine Texworld's net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Alpine Texworld's net profit margin was 3.2% in Q2 FY27 (Sep 2026), a contraction of 170 basis points from 4.9% in the previous quarter. The margin squeeze was due to expenses growing faster than the company's 44% revenue increase.
What is Alpine Texworld's revenue growth guidance for FY27?
According to a Flash Finance report, Alpine Texworld management has reaffirmed its FY27 revenue growth guidance of at least 50%. For the first half of FY27, the company's consolidated revenue growth stands at 41.9% compared to the prior year period.
How did Alpine Texworld use its IPO proceeds?
Alpine Texworld used ₹52.20 crore from its July 2026 IPO proceeds to prepay or repay outstanding borrowings, which reduced interest costs. Another ₹28.39 crore is allocated to set up a new weaving unit, with the remainder used for general corporate purposes and issue expenses.
What is the state of Alpine Texworld's debt?
Alpine Texworld had a consolidated debt-to-equity ratio of 2.44 as of March 2026, which is high but improved from 3.25 a year earlier. The recent IPO-funded debt repayment of ₹52.2 crore is expected to further improve this leverage position.
Did Alpine Texworld's Q2 results beat analyst estimates?
Formal analyst consensus estimates for Alpine Texworld's Q2 FY27 are not widely available, as noted by Flash Finance. The results are best measured against the company's own trajectory, showing strong revenue growth but a profit decline due to margin pressure.
What are the key risks for Alpine Texworld?
Key risks include high customer concentration, with the top 10 clients contributing over 70% of FY26 revenue, and significant exposure to input cost volatility. The company's operations are also geographically concentrated in Gujarat, making it vulnerable to regional disruptions.
Alpine Texworld Q2 FY27 results August 2026
Alpine Texworld announced its Q2 FY27 results for the quarter ended September 2026 on November 5, 2026. The company reported consolidated revenue of ₹129.18 crore and a net profit of ₹4.11 crore. Results showed a 44% sequential revenue increase but a 6% profit decline.
Alpine Texworld Q2 profit drop
Alpine Texworld's Q2 FY27 net profit dropped 5.9% sequentially to ₹4.11 crore, despite a 44% jump in revenue to ₹129.18 crore. The profit decline was caused by a severe operating margin squeeze as expenses grew faster than sales.
Alpine Texworld revenue growth
Alpine Texworld's consolidated revenue grew 44% quarter-on-quarter in Q2 FY27 to ₹129.18 crore. For the first half of FY27, revenue growth stands at 41.9% year-on-year. Management has guided for at least 50% revenue growth for the full financial year.
Alpine Texworld margin squeeze
Alpine Texworld faced a sharp margin squeeze in Q2 FY27, with its net profit margin contracting 170 basis points to 3.2%. Operating expenses surged 53.5%, significantly faster than the 44% revenue growth, due to higher raw material costs and an adverse inventory change.