All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 6 November 20263 min read

Ahmedabad Steelcraft (AHMDSTE) Q2 FY27 Profit Plunges 55% as Costs Outrun Revenue

The power infrastructure player saw a modest 2.5% revenue dip but a severe profit contraction, as procurement costs jumped 7.5% and new finance charges emerged.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 6 November 2026

Ahmedabad Steelcraft's Q2 FY27 results reveal a sharp margin squeeze. While revenue dipped only slightly, net profit fell 55% year-on-year as procurement costs rose faster than sales, compressing the net profit margin from 11.5% to 5.3%.

For a company in the power infrastructure business, the story is often told in order books and execution. Ahmedabad Steelcraft's September quarter, however, was defined by a margin squeeze that turned a slight revenue dip into a severe profit drop.

The numbers show a business under cost pressure. Revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹63.04 crore, down 2.5% from the same period last year. Net profit, however, plunged 55.4% to ₹3.33 crore. The net profit margin collapsed by 620 basis points to 5.3%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
63.04
38.72
Profit (₹ Cr)
3.33
1.50
Net Profit Margin
5.3%
3.9%

The Cost Crunch That Cut Profits

The primary driver was a stark increase in input costs. According to a report by ScanX, the cost of goods sold, labeled 'Purchase of Stock-In-Trade', rose 7.5% year-on-year to ₹57.74 crore. This happened against a backdrop of flat-to-declining revenue, severely compressing gross margins.

New finance costs of ₹6.84 lakh also appeared, compared to zero in Q2 FY26. Furthermore, depreciation surged due to the capitalization of assets, adding another drag. This combination turned a manageable top-line slip into a dramatic bottom-line fall.

A Sequential Rebound From a Low Base

The quarter-on-quarter picture offers some relief, showing a rebound from an exceptionally weak June quarter. Revenue jumped 62.8% sequentially and profit more than doubled, lifting the margin by 140 basis points.

This recovery, however, only brings performance back in line with the softer trends of recent quarters. It does not signal a return to the peak profitability of a year ago.

A Quiet Phase With Limited Guidance

Management has not provided any forward-looking strategic commentary, according to an analysis by StockFin.ai. The company appears to be in a mature, cash-conserving phase with no disclosed growth initiatives or specific margin improvement plans.

Approved related-party transactions worth ₹125 crore for FY27, as reported by ScanX, suggest operational integration with promoter entities but not necessarily external growth. The absence of guidance leaves investors with little visibility on a turnaround.

Key Points

  • Net profit fell 55.4% year-on-year to ₹3.33 crore, far outpacing a modest 2.5% revenue decline.
  • The profit collapse was driven by a 7.5% jump in procurement costs and the emergence of new finance charges.
  • A strong sequential rebound from a weak Q1 offers limited comfort, as margins remain well below year-ago levels.
  • Management has provided no strategic outlook or growth guidance, indicating a period of low visibility.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter underscores a profitability challenge, not a demand collapse. The core issue is that Ahmedabad Steelcraft's costs are rising faster than its ability to pass them on to customers in its trading and EPC segments.

With management silent on strategy and the stock trading at a significant discount to the industry average, the market is pricing in this uncertainty. The path to a sustained recovery hinges on regaining pricing power or achieving significant operational efficiencies, neither of which is evident in the current results.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Ahmedabad Steelcraft (AHMDSTE) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Ahmedabad Steelcraft's Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (July-September 2026), Ahmedabad Steelcraft reported revenue of ₹63.04 crore, down 2.5% year-on-year. Net profit fell 55.4% to ₹3.33 crore, as rising procurement costs severely compressed margins.
Why did Ahmedabad Steelcraft's Q2 FY27 profit drop 55%?
Ahmedabad Steelcraft's Q2 FY27 profit plunged primarily due to a 7.5% year-on-year increase in the cost of goods sold, as reported by ScanX. This cost inflation against slightly lower revenue dramatically squeezed margins, compounded by new finance costs.
What was Ahmedabad Steelcraft's net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Ahmedabad Steelcraft's net profit margin was 5.3% in Q2 FY27. This represents a sharp contraction of 620 basis points from the 11.5% margin achieved in the same quarter last year.
How did Ahmedabad Steelcraft perform sequentially in Q2 FY27?
Sequentially, Ahmedabad Steelcraft's Q2 FY27 showed a strong rebound from a weak Q1. Revenue grew 62.8% quarter-on-quarter to ₹63.04 crore, and profit more than doubled, improving the net margin from 3.9% to 5.3%.
What is Ahmedabad Steelcraft's management outlook after Q2 FY27?
Management has not provided any forward-looking strategic guidance or growth plans, according to an analysis by StockFin.ai. This indicates a lack of near-term visibility on revenue recovery or margin stabilization for Ahmedabad Steelcraft.
What are Ahmedabad Steelcraft's related party transactions for FY27?
Ahmedabad Steelcraft's board has approved related-party transactions worth up to ₹125 crore for FY27 with promoter entities ABI Energy Solutions and ABI Infratech, as reported by ScanX. These are subject to shareholder approval.
Why did Ahmedabad Steelcraft's total expenses rise in Q2 FY27?
Ahmedabad Steelcraft's total expenses rose 8.1% year-on-year and 58.8% quarter-on-quarter in Q2 FY27. The primary driver was a 7.5% increase in procurement costs, with additional pressures from new finance costs and higher depreciation.
What is the valuation of Ahmedabad Steelcraft stock?
Ahmedabad Steelcraft stock trades at a P/E of 12.0, which is a 79.2% discount to the industry average P/E of 57.9. The stock has declined 28.5% over the past year, reflecting the operational challenges.
Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 profit drop
Ahmedabad Steelcraft's Q2 FY27 net profit dropped 55.4% to ₹3.33 crore. The severe decline was caused by a 7.5% jump in procurement costs that outpaced a modest 2.5% dip in revenue, severely squeezing profitability.
Ahmedabad Steelcraft Q2 FY27 results
Ahmedabad Steelcraft announced its Q2 FY27 results on November 5, 2026. The company reported revenue of ₹63.04 crore and a net profit of ₹3.33 crore for the quarter ended September 2026, with profit down 55.4% year-on-year.