All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 6 November 20262 min read

Ambica Agarbathies (AMBICAAGAR) Q2 FY27 Profit Squeezes Despite a 63% Revenue Surge

The incense maker's September quarter sales jumped sharply, but higher costs and a persistent hotel division loss kept net profit flat year-on-year.

By Abhinav Singhvi, Founder & CEO Hexawealth · Created 6 November 2026

Ambica Agarbathies reported a 16% yearly revenue increase to ₹40.23 crore in Q2 FY27, yet net profit grew a slower 15%. A sharp 63% sequential sales jump was entirely offset by margin pressure, leaving profitability strained.

For a company like Ambica Agarbathies, a sharp revenue jump should flow straight to the bottom line. The September quarter delivered that top-line surge, but the profit story was more complicated.

Revenue grew 16% year-on-year to ₹40.23 crore, while net profit rose 15% to ₹1.07 crore. The real story is sequential: sales soared 63% from the June quarter, but profit actually dipped 3%. The net profit margin compressed by 180 basis points to 2.7%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
40.23
24.65
Profit (₹ Cr)
1.07
1.10
Net Profit Margin (%)
2.7
4.5

Why the growth didn't translate

The revenue surge was led by the core agarbathies division, which brought in ₹33.28 crore, up from ₹18.53 crore in the prior quarter, according to a report by Multibagg.ai. Yet, its segment profit before tax fell to ₹1.31 crore from a higher base a year ago. Meanwhile, the hotel division remained a drag, posting a loss of ₹0.11 crore, as noted by ScanX.trade.

Costs rose in lockstep with sales. Total expenses jumped 64% quarter-on-quarter. Employee costs were up 17.5% year-on-year, and depreciation surged 65% due to asset additions. This kept profitability in check despite the sales volume.

A persistent financial headwind

A high interest burden continues to cap earnings potential. Finance costs of ₹2.83 crore consumed a large portion of the operating profit. The debt-to-equity ratio stands at 1.69, with interest coverage a thin 1.22 times.

Worryingly, operating cash flow turned negative, with a ₹3.58 crore outflow for the first half, reports Multibagg.ai. This was driven by a ₹9.81 crore increase in trade receivables, indicating sales are not translating into cash.

Key Points

  • Revenue growth was strong at 16% YoY and 63% QoQ, but net profit margin fell sharply on a sequential basis.
  • The core agarbathies division drove sales, but its segment profit declined, while the hotel division remained loss-making.
  • High interest costs and negative operating cash flow due to rising receivables highlight ongoing financial strain.

Hexa Perspective

This quarter shows Ambica Agarbathies can generate sales momentum, likely aided by seasonal demand. However, the business model is struggling to convert that into durable profit growth. The margin squeeze from rising costs and the cash flow strain from extended credit are structural concerns. The path to sustainable improvement hinges on better working capital management and reducing the reliance on debt. Until the hotel division turns consistently profitable and interest costs are brought down, earnings will likely remain volatile and capped, despite periodic revenue spikes.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Ambica Agarbathies & Aroma Industries (AMBICAAGAR) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Ambica Agarbathies' Q2 FY27 results?
For the September 2026 quarter, Ambica Agarbathies reported revenue of ₹40.23 crore, a 16% increase from the same period last year. Net profit was ₹1.07 crore, up 15% year-on-year. However, profit declined 3% compared to the June 2026 quarter as margins came under pressure.
Why did Ambica Agarbathies' profit margin fall in Q2 FY27?
Ambica Agarbathies' net profit margin fell 180 basis points sequentially to 2.7% because costs rose as fast as revenue. According to ScanX.trade, employee costs increased 17.5% year-on-year, and the hotel division continued to post a loss, weighing on consolidated profitability.
What was the contribution of the Agarbathies division in Q2 FY27?
The Agarbathies division was the primary growth driver, contributing ₹33.28 crore in revenue for the September 2026 quarter, as per Multibagg.ai. This was a significant increase from ₹18.53 crore in the prior quarter. Its segment profit before tax for the quarter was ₹1.31 crore.
Is Ambica Agarbathies' Hotel division profitable?
No, Ambica Agarbathies' Hotel division was not profitable in Q2 FY27. ScanX.trade reported it posted a loss of ₹0.11 crore for the September 2026 quarter. While this was an improvement from a ₹0.34 crore loss a year ago, it still acted as a drag on overall profits.
What is Ambica Agarbathies' debt situation?
Ambica Agarbathies carries significant debt, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.69. Finance costs for Q2 FY27 were ₹2.83 crore. According to Multibagg.ai, current borrowings increased to ₹26.80 crore in September 2026 from ₹20.17 crore in March 2026, indicating higher working capital needs.
Why was Ambica Agarbathies' operating cash flow negative?
Ambica Agarbathies reported a negative operating cash flow of ₹3.58 crore for the first half of FY27. Multibagg.ai attributed this largely to a significant ₹9.81 crore increase in trade receivables, meaning sales growth did not immediately translate into cash collections.
Did Ambica Agarbathies provide any guidance for FY27?
Management has not provided explicit forward guidance on revenue or margin targets in the latest filings. Recent reports, such as one from Stockfin.ai, indicate the focus has been on administrative actions and working capital management rather than a clear expansion roadmap.
What is the outlook for the agarbatti industry?
The Indian incense sticks market is projected to grow at a steady pace. A report by IndexBox estimates annual demand growth of about 5–8% through 2035, supported by ritual use and home fragrance trends. However, the market remains price-sensitive with intense competition.
Ambica Agarbathies Q2FY27 Results: Net profit up 14% YoY to ₹1.07 crore
Ambica Agarbathies reported a net profit of ₹1.07 crore for Q2 FY27 (September 2026), a 14.3% increase from ₹0.93 crore in Q2 FY26. Revenue from operations climbed 16.2% year-on-year to ₹40.23 crore, as reported by ScanX.trade.
Ambica Agarbathies Q2 profit rises 14% as income grows
Yes, for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, Ambica Agarbathies' profit after tax rose 14% to ₹1.07 crore from ₹0.93 crore a year earlier. Total income increased 16% to ₹42.62 crore, according to a report by Multibagg.ai.