All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 6 November 20263 min read

Amrapali Industries (AMRAPLIN) Q2 FY27 Profit Soars 1155% Despite a 38% Revenue Slump

The trading firm's Q2 FY27 profit jumped over 11-fold year-on-year, but revenue fell to its lowest in seven quarters, raising questions about sustainability.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 6 November 2026

Amrapali Industries posted a standalone net profit of ₹4.77 crore for Q2 FY27, a 1155% surge from last year. However, revenue from operations fell 38.5% YoY to ₹658.36 crore, marking a continued sequential decline.

For a trading house like Amrapali Industries, scale is everything. Yet its September quarter delivered a jarring split: a top line that shrank sharply and a bottom line that exploded. The company posted a standalone net profit of ₹4.77 crore, a staggering 1155% leap from a year ago. Revenue, however, fell 38.5% to ₹658.36 crore, its lowest in seven quarters.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
6583.65YoY -38%
8384.61
10698.34
Profit (₹ Cr)
4.77YoY +1155%
3.70
0.38
Net Profit Margin
0.1%
0.0%
0.0%

The profit surge came from severe cost control. Total expenses fell in lockstep with revenue, down 38.5% year-on-year. This allowed a tiny operating margin of 0.14% to generate meaningful profit from a much smaller base.

The quality of the profit gain

A significant slice of the profit was not from core trading. According to Flash Finance, 27% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items. Other income itself jumped 138% year-on-year to ₹1.71 crore.

The core business improvement is real but fragile. MarketsMojo notes the operating margin, while at a seven-quarter high, is still a wafer-thin 0.14%. This leaves almost no room for error in a volatile bullion and brokerage market.

A high-stakes balance sheet shift

While revenue fell, the company's working capital swelled dramatically. Research from Scanx.trade shows trade payables ballooned to ₹6,498 crore from just ₹16 crore at the start of the fiscal year. Inventories also rose sharply.

This suggests a strategic shift toward supplier-financed procurement, not a business contraction. It also explains the 112% year-on-year jump in interest costs, as short-term funding fuels this working capital build.

The strategy carries high risk. The company's debt-to-equity ratio stands at 3.82, according to the payload, indicating heavy reliance on leverage. MarketsMojo flags that the entire structure relies on short-term liabilities, creating refinancing risk.

The market's cautious read

Investors are weighing the impressive profit growth against the alarming revenue trend. The stock fell 5.9% in the week following the results, according to MarketsMojo. It now trades at a P/E of 11.1, a steep 76% discount to its industry.

Foreign institutional interest is nascent but growing, with FII holdings rising from zero to 2.34% over recent quarters. MarketsMojo maintains a 'Hold' rating, calling it a speculative hold for risk-tolerant investors given the extreme volatility.

Key Points

  • Profit surged 1155% year-on-year to ₹4.77 crore, but 27% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-offs.
  • Revenue fell 38.5% to ₹658.36 crore, the lowest in seven quarters, as expenses contracted at the same rate.
  • Working capital intensity soared, with trade payables exploding to fund inventory, pushing interest cost up 112%.
  • The stock trades at a deep discount to the industry but fell after results, reflecting concerns over revenue sustainability.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter presents a classic turnaround tension. Profits are rising sharply from a brutal efficiency squeeze, but the top-line decline is severe and persistent. The strategy of loading up on supplier credit to hold inventory is a high-wire act that amplifies returns and risks.

For the profit momentum to last, revenue must stabilise. The current model of making more on less only works if 'less' does not keep shrinking. Investors are right to be cautious; the next few quarters will show if this is a sustainable pivot or just a cyclical bounce on a shrinking base.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Amrapali Industries (AMRAPLIN) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Amrapali Industries' Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026), Amrapali Industries reported standalone revenue of ₹658.36 crore, a 38.5% decline year-on-year. Net profit was ₹4.77 crore, a massive 1155% increase from the ₹0.38 crore profit in Q2 FY26.
Why did Amrapali Industries' profit surge over 1100% in Q2 FY27?
Amrapali's profit surged due to severe cost control, with total expenses falling 38.5% in line with revenue. This operational leverage turned a tiny operating margin of 0.14% into meaningful profit. Flash Finance notes 27% of the pre-tax profit also came from other income and one-off items.
Why did Amrapali Industries' revenue fall 38.5% year-on-year in Q2 FY27?
Revenue fell sharply as the company's trading volumes declined. According to research, this occurred despite a strategic build-up in inventory and trade payables, suggesting the revenue drop may reflect lower-margin trade activity or a shift in business mix rather than a complete halt in operations.
What caused the 112% YoY increase in interest expense for Amrapali Industries?
Interest expense rose 112% year-on-year to ₹3.98 crore due to increased short-term borrowing. This funded a massive rise in working capital, as trade payables surged to ₹6,498 crore from just ₹16 crore at the start of the fiscal year to finance higher inventory levels.
What contributed to the 138% YoY growth in other income?
Other income grew 138% year-on-year to ₹1.71 crore in Q2 FY27. According to Flash Finance, this non-core income, along with one-off items, accounted for 27% of the company's total pre-tax profit for the quarter.
What is the nature of Amrapali Industries' debt with a Debt-to-Equity ratio of 3.82?
Amrapali Industries' debt-to-equity of 3.82 indicates a highly leveraged capital structure. MarketsMojo reports this leverage is entirely short-term, used to fund working capital. This creates refinancing risk, though it also amplifies returns on equity, which stood at 27.37%.
What is the outlook for Amrapali Industries' entertainment business?
The entertainment segment, primarily the Amrapali Funland park, is minimal, contributing about 0.1% of revenue. StockScans notes the company has been trying to demerge this legacy business since FY20, with shareholder approval granted in 2021, but the separation is not yet complete.
What were the analyst estimates for Amrapali Industries' Q2 FY27 results?
There is no published analyst consensus for Amrapali's quarterly results. Flash Finance measures performance against the company's own trend, noting Q2 FY27 profit was 545% above its historical trend, largely due to the low base from Q2 FY26.
Which brokerages have changed their rating for Amrapali Industries after the Q2 FY27 results?
MarketsMojo maintains a coverage rating on the stock. Following the results, their analysis placed the stock in 'Hold' territory with a score of 64/100, citing attractive valuation offset by revenue volatility and high leverage. They had previously rated it 'Buy'.
Are institutional investors increasing their stake in Amrapali Industries?
Foreign institutional investor (FII) stake has grown from 0% in December 2025 to 2.34% in September 2026, showing nascent interest. Promoter holding is rock-solid at 73.43%, while mutual funds still hold no stake, which is typical for a micro-cap stock.
How did Amrapali Industries' stock price react after the Q2 FY27 results?
The stock fell 5.87% over the week following the results announcement, according to MarketsMojo. This suggests the market viewed the steep revenue decline with caution, despite the headline profit surge.
Amrapali Industries Q2 profit drop
Amrapali Industries did not experience a profit drop in Q2 FY27. Its standalone net profit surged 1155% year-on-year to ₹4.77 crore. The confusion may arise from the significant 38.5% decline in revenue that occurred alongside this profit increase.
Amrapali Industries Q2 net profit
Amrapali Industries' standalone net profit for Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter) was ₹4.77 crore. This is a substantial increase from the ₹0.38 crore net profit reported in the same quarter last year (Q2 FY26).