All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

Vikram Thermo (VIKRAMTH) Q2 FY27 Profit Growth Slows as Costs Rise Faster Than Sales

Vikram Thermo's Q2 FY27 revenue jumped 27% year-on-year, but profit growth lagged as total expenses surged 35%, squeezing margins sequentially.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 5 November 2026

Vikram Thermo posted strong revenue growth in Q2 FY27, but a sharp rise in total expenses outpaced sales, compressing net profit margins. The quarter highlights the challenge of maintaining profitability amid rising costs.

For a niche pharmaceutical excipient maker like Vikram Thermo, growth is often about high-margin, research-based products and sticky customer relationships. The September quarter delivered the top-line momentum, but profitability faced a new pressure point.

Revenue rose 27.1% year-on-year to ₹44.0 crore, accelerating from the June quarter. Net profit grew 26.4% to ₹14.0 crore. However, the sequential story reveals a squeeze: revenue grew 16.2% from Q1, but profit inched up only 5.4%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
44.0YoY +27%
37.87
34.63
Profit (₹ Cr)
14.0YoY +26%
13.28
11.08
Net Profit Margin
31.8%YoY -0.6%
35.1%
32.0%

Why margins compressed

Total expenses surged 35.2% year-on-year and 29.4% sequentially, far outpacing revenue growth. This drove the net profit margin down 330 basis points from the previous quarter. The cost jump appears broad-based, with employee benefits, depreciation, and other expenses all rising significantly.

A key factor was a sharp rise in other income, which soared 365% year-on-year to ₹1.0 crore. MarketsMojo notes this contributed to profit but also signals that operating performance faced headwinds. The margin compression suggests the company's pricing power or product mix was not enough to fully offset the cost inflation.

The growth runway and its constraints

Management has previously guided for a 10% capacity expansion in FY27, as noted in a May 2026 board outcome. The sector outlook is supportive, with India's polymer excipients market projected to grow 9–12% annually through 2035, driven by generic drug production.

Yet, the quarter's cost surge is a reminder of risks. SectorAlpha highlights raw material price volatility as a medium risk, with inputs like methacrylic acid linked to crude oil prices. The company's strong balance sheet, with near-zero debt, provides a cushion, but controlling this cost inflation is critical for the margin story.

Key Points

  • Revenue growth accelerated to 27.1% YoY, but profit growth of 26.4% lagged, indicating margin pressure.
  • Total expenses surged 35.2% YoY, compressing the net profit margin by 330 basis points sequentially from Q1's high of 35.1%.
  • A 365% jump in other income provided a boost, but operating profitability was squeezed by broad-based cost increases.
  • The company operates in a growing market but faces the persistent challenge of managing input cost volatility.

Hexa Perspective

Vikram Thermo's quarter is a classic case of growth meeting a cost wall. The revenue acceleration is positive, confirming demand for its specialized excipients. However, the margin compression shows that this growth, for now, is coming at a higher cost.

The path ahead hinges on whether this cost surge is a one-quarter spike or a new norm. With the chemical sector in early recovery and input prices volatile, margins may remain under pressure near-term. Investors are weighing solid top-line momentum against the need for the company to demonstrate it can regain its industry-leading profitability.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Vikram Thermo (India) (VIKRAMTH) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Vikram Thermo's Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026), Vikram Thermo reported revenue of ₹44.0 crore, up 27.1% year-on-year. Net profit was ₹14.0 crore, an increase of 26.4% from the same quarter last year. However, net profit margin declined to 31.8% from 35.1% in the previous quarter due to rising costs.
Why did Vikram Thermo's profit margin decline in Q2 FY27?
Vikram Thermo's net profit margin fell 330 basis points sequentially in Q2 FY27 because total expenses surged 29.4% quarter-on-quarter, far outpacing revenue growth of 16.2%. This broad-based cost increase, covering employee benefits, depreciation and other expenses, squeezed profitability despite higher sales.
What drove Vikram Thermo's 27% revenue growth in Q2 FY27?
Vikram Thermo's revenue grew 27.1% year-on-year in Q2 FY27 to ₹44.0 crore, continuing an acceleration from previous quarters. The growth is attributed to strong demand in its core pharmaceutical excipients business, which operates in a market projected to grow 9–12% annually in India.
How did Vikram Thermo's Q2 FY27 results compare to analyst estimates?
Available reports, such as from MarketsMojo, indicate the results showed strong profitability but also noted a significant contribution from other income. The company's profit growth of 26.4% YoY lagged behind its revenue growth of 27.1%, highlighting a margin squeeze that may have been a focus for analysts.
What is Vikram Thermo's debt position?
Vikram Thermo maintains a very strong balance sheet with minimal debt. As per SectorAlpha, the company had a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.03 in FY26. In Q2 FY27, its interest cost was zero, reflecting this robust financial position.
What is the outlook for Vikram Thermo's business?
Management has guided for a 10% capacity expansion in FY27. The long-term outlook for India's pharmaceutical excipient market is positive, with forecasts of 9–12% annual growth. However, the company must navigate risks like raw material price volatility and competitive pressures to sustain margins.
What are the key risks for Vikram Thermo?
Key risks include customer concentration, with a large share of revenue from top pharma clients, and raw material price volatility. SectorAlpha and other analyses also note regulatory risks related to audits and the potential for large customers to backward integrate.
What is Vikram Thermo's stock rating after Q2 results?
As of early November 2026, MarketsMojo maintained a 'Hold' rating on Vikram Thermo. The analysis acknowledges the company's strong fundamentals and profitability but cautions about its elevated valuation, trading at a price-to-book value of 7.7.
Vikram Thermo Q2 profit drop
Vikram Thermo did not report a profit drop in Q2 FY27; net profit actually grew 26.4% year-on-year to ₹14.0 crore. However, profit growth significantly lagged behind revenue growth, and the net profit margin fell sharply from the previous quarter due to a surge in total expenses.
Vikram Thermo Q2 FY27 results order book
The Q2 FY27 results announcement for Vikram Thermo did not disclose a specific order book figure. The reported growth in revenue to ₹44.0 crore, up 27.1% year-on-year, serves as the primary indicator of current business volume and demand.