All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20263 min read

Transrail Lighting (TRANSRAILL) Q2 FY27 Profit Squeeze Masks a Stronger Top Line

Transrail Lighting's Q2 FY27 revenue surged 32% year-on-year, but a one-off tax hit and rising costs compressed margins, leading to a sequential profit dip.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 4 November 2026

Transrail Lighting's September quarter revenue hit a record ₹2,056 crore, up 32% YoY. However, net profit growth lagged at 14% due to a sharp tax provision and margin pressure, causing profit to dip 3.7% from the previous quarter.

For an EPC company like Transrail Lighting, the story is written in its order book and its ability to convert that backlog into revenue without sacrificing profitability. The September quarter delivered a clear verdict on the first, but left questions on the second.

Revenue soared 31.7% year-on-year to a record ₹2,056 crore, marking an 18.4% sequential jump. Net profit, however, grew at less than half that pace, rising 14.2% to ₹104 crore. More tellingly, profit fell 3.7% from the June quarter even as sales climbed.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep '26)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun '26)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
2,056.27
1,736.03
Profit (₹ Cr)
103.94
107.88
Net Profit Margin
5.1%
6.2%

The table shows a consistent trend: revenue scaling new highs while profitability retreats. The net profit margin fell 110 basis points from last quarter and 70 points from a year ago.

The tax provision that skewed the math

The most direct hit came from a one-time tax provision of ₹14.3 crore, as noted in the company's earnings call recording on ScanX.trade. This related to a block return filed for past years. It pushed the effective tax rate to 34.5%, up sharply from 25.1% in Q1.

Beyond this exceptional item, underlying cost pressures were at work. Finance costs jumped 31.7% quarter-on-quarter, which management attributed on the AlphaStreet transcript to higher utilization of working capital limits to support growth. Material costs also rose sharply, outpacing revenue growth.

A robust pipeline meets margin discipline

Management, led by MD & CEO Randeep Narang, highlighted "strong execution across businesses" in a statement to Business Standard. The company ended the quarter with a formidable ₹14,218 crore order book and received another ₹1,747 crore in orders after September.

Capacity is being ramped up to meet this demand. Tower manufacturing capacity now stands at 184,400 MTPA and conductor capacity at 40,800 KMPA, with more expansion planned by year-end. The company is also venturing into renewable power generation via a proposed solar portfolio acquisition.

Cash flow from operations for the first half was a robust ₹435 crore, a sign of improved working capital management. This financial strength supports the growth ambition but must now translate into better bottom-line conversion.

Key Points

  • Revenue growth accelerated to 32% YoY, reaching a quarterly record, but net profit growth lagged at 14%.
  • Profitability was hit by a one-off tax provision of ₹14.3 crore and rising finance costs, causing a sequential profit decline.
  • A strong order book of over ₹14,200 crore and significant capacity expansion provide clear revenue visibility for coming quarters.
  • Operating cash flow strengthened markedly, improving the company's financial flexibility as it scales.

Hexa Perspective

Transrail Lighting's quarter presents a classic growth-versus-margin tension. The top-line momentum is undeniable and backed by a visible order pipeline. However, the margin compression, even after adjusting for the one-time tax hit, suggests operating leverage has yet to kick in fully.

The next few quarters will test whether the company can hold its 11%-plus EBITDA margin guidance while executing this larger order book. If it can, the current valuation at a 33% discount to the industry PE could narrow. The risk is that growth continues to come at the cost of profitability, keeping investor sentiment cautious despite the operational wins.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Transrail Lighting (TRANSRAILL) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Transrail Lighting's Q2 FY27 results?
For the September 2026 quarter, Transrail Lighting reported consolidated revenue of ₹2,056.27 crore, a 31.7% increase year-on-year. Net profit was ₹103.94 crore, up 14.2% from the same quarter last year. However, profit declined 3.7% compared to the previous June 2026 quarter.
Why did Transrail Lighting's Q2 profit decline sequentially despite higher revenue?
Transrail Lighting's Q2 FY27 net profit fell 3.7% quarter-on-quarter primarily due to a sharp increase in tax expense. The effective tax rate rose to 34.5% from 25.1% in Q1, driven by a one-time tax provision of ₹14.3 crore related to a past block return, as noted in the earnings call.
What caused the margin squeeze for Transrail Lighting in Q2 FY27?
Transrail Lighting's net profit margin fell 110 basis points from the previous quarter due to two main factors. First, a one-off tax provision significantly increased the tax rate. Second, finance costs rose 31.7% QoQ as the company utilized more working capital to fund its growth, compressing profitability.
What is Transrail Lighting's current order book?
As of September 30, 2026, Transrail Lighting had an unexecuted order book worth ₹14,218 crore, according to a Business Standard report. Additionally, the company received new orders worth ₹1,747 crore after the quarter ended, providing strong revenue visibility.
What was Transrail Lighting's management commentary for Q2 FY27?
Management, cited by Business Standard, called it a "remarkable performance" with growth in revenue and profitability year-on-year and superior cash flow management. They highlighted strong execution across businesses despite supply chain impacts from the West Asia crisis.
What are Transrail Lighting's capacity expansion plans?
Transrail Lighting has significantly expanded its manufacturing capacity. Tower capacity increased to 184,400 metric tons per annum and conductor capacity to 40,800 kilometers per annum. According to the earnings call, remaining planned capital expenditure is on schedule to support growth.
How did Transrail Lighting's tax expense change in Q2 FY27?
Transrail Lighting's tax expense surged 49.9% quarter-on-quarter to ₹54.15 crore in Q2 FY27. This was largely due to a one-time provision of ₹14.3 crore for a past tax matter, which pushed the effective tax rate up to 34.5% from 25.1% in the prior quarter.
What is the outlook for Transrail Lighting's revenue growth?
Management has maintained a revenue growth guidance of 20-22% for FY27, as reported in prior communications. With a record order book and expanded capacity, the company is positioned to meet this target, though margin performance will be a key watchpoint.
Transrail Lighting Q2 profit drop
Transrail Lighting's Q2 FY27 net profit declined 3.7% sequentially to ₹103.94 crore from ₹107.88 crore in Q1. This drop occurred despite an 18.4% rise in revenue and was primarily due to a sharp increase in tax expense related to a one-time provision.
Transrail Lighting Q2 FY27 results order book
In its Q2 FY27 results, Transrail Lighting reported an unexecuted order book of ₹14,218 crore as of September 30, 2026. The company also received new orders worth ₹1,747 crore after the quarter ended, as per a Business Standard report.
Why did Transrail Lighting profits plunge despite higher sales?
Transrail Lighting's profit growth of 14.2% lagged its 31.7% sales growth in Q2 FY27 due to margin compression. A one-time tax provision of ₹14.3 crore and a 31.7% quarter-on-quarter rise in finance costs significantly weighed down net profitability despite the strong top line.