All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 5 November 20263 min read

GMM Pfaudler (GMMPFAUDLR) Q2 FY27 Profit Dips 11% Despite 18% Revenue Jump on European Losses

A record order book and strong revenue growth were overshadowed by a shrinking margin, as losses in Europe and higher costs weighed on the bottom line.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 5 November 2026

GMM Pfaudler's Q2 FY27 revenue grew 18% YoY to ₹1,065 crore, but profit fell 11% to ₹35 crore. A sharp margin contraction, driven by losses in European operations and rising input costs, offset the strong top-line performance.

For GMM Pfaudler, a global leader in critical process equipment, the September quarter presented a clear split between robust demand and persistent profitability challenges. Revenue surged to a new high, but the bottom line shrank as European operations and rising costs continued to drag.

The numbers show a business growing strongly but earning less on each rupee of sales. Revenue rose 18% year-on-year to ₹1,065 crore and 15% from the prior quarter. Profit, however, fell 11% YoY to ₹35 crore, though it jumped 58% sequentially from a low base. The net profit margin compressed by 110 basis points from a year ago.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
1,065.0YoY +18%
924.8
902.3
Profit (₹ Cr)
35.0YoY -11%
22.1
39.4
Net Profit Margin (%)
3.3YoY -25%
2.4
4.4

The Growth Engine and Its Drag

The revenue momentum was driven by strong overseas demand, particularly in the CRT and HET divisions, according to reports from scanx.trade. This was supported by a record quarterly order intake of ₹1,198 crore, up 36% YoY, building a backlog of ₹2,446 crore that offers clear revenue visibility. However, this growth came at a cost. Total expenses surged 21.5% YoY, outpacing revenue.

A major drag is the loss-making European entities. Reports from scanx.trade and multibagg.ai note these units contributed an EBITDA loss of ₹43 crore in the first half. Excluding them, the adjusted EBITDA margin for Q2 would have been 15.9%, versus the reported 10.3%. The company is restructuring these operations, but the turnaround is a work in progress.

The Margin Squeeze and Its Causes

Beyond Europe, input cost inflation bit deeply. The cost of materials consumed jumped 29.5% YoY, according to scanx.trade, rising to 43.8% of revenue from 39.9% a year ago. Finance costs also rose 36% quarter-on-quarter, partly due to foreign currency losses on borrowings. This combination of operational and financial headwinds explains why profit fell even as sales climbed to a record.

The Road Ahead

Management has set an FY27 EBITDA margin target of 10-11%, which the Q2 print of 10.3% meets. The outlook, noted in reports from investywise.com, anticipates double-digit revenue growth and stronger performance in FY28 as restructuring benefits flow through. The market's read was mixed; Stewart & Mackertich issued an 'Accumulate' call with a ₹1,484 target, while MarketsMojo downgraded the stock to 'Hold' citing valuation and technical factors.

Key Points

  • Revenue growth accelerated to 18% YoY, supported by a record ₹1,198 crore order intake and a ₹2,446 crore backlog.
  • Net profit declined 11% YoY as the margin compressed 110 bps, pressured by losses in European units and a 29.5% jump in material costs.
  • The company is targeting an EBITDA margin of 10-11% for FY27 and expects stronger growth and improved earnings in FY28 post-restructuring.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter underscores GMM Pfaudler's position in a strong demand cycle, evidenced by the swelling order book. Yet, the path to translating this into healthier profits runs directly through fixing its European operations and managing input costs. The guidance suggests management expects the margin pressure to persist through this fiscal year, with meaningful improvement deferred to FY28. Investors are thus left weighing solid revenue visibility against a profitability recovery that is promised but not yet delivered.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

GMM Pfaudler (GMMPFAUDLR) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were GMM Pfaudler's Q2 FY27 results?
GMM Pfaudler reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹1,065 crore, an 18% year-on-year increase. However, net profit declined 11% to ₹35 crore. The company also reported a record quarterly order intake of ₹1,198 crore and an order backlog of ₹2,446 crore.
Why did GMM Pfaudler's Q2 FY27 profit decline despite higher sales?
GMM Pfaudler's Q2 profit fell 11% YoY to ₹35 crore because expenses grew faster than revenue. Reports from scanx.trade cite a 29.5% surge in material costs and ongoing losses in European operations, which together compressed the net profit margin by 110 basis points.
What was GMM Pfaudler's order backlog at the end of Q2 FY27?
GMM Pfaudler's order backlog stood at ₹2,446 crore at the end of Q2 FY27, as reported by multibagg.ai. This was a 7% increase from the previous quarter and provides strong visibility for revenue in the coming periods.
What caused the 110 bps YoY decline in GMM Pfaudler's net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
The 110 basis point drop in GMM Pfaudler's Q2 net profit margin was caused by a sharp rise in input costs and losses in European subsidiaries. Material costs jumped to 43.8% of revenue from 39.9% a year ago, significantly eroding profitability.
What drove the 58% QoQ profit growth for GMM Pfaudler in Q2 FY27?
GMM Pfaudler's Q2 profit grew 58% quarter-on-quarter to ₹35 crore, primarily due to a 15% sequential rise in revenue to ₹1,065 crore. This followed a particularly weak profit of ₹22.1 crore in Q1 FY27, indicating a recovery from that low base.
What is GMM Pfaudler's margin guidance for FY27?
GMM Pfaudler has guided for an EBITDA margin of 10-11% for FY27, as noted in reports from investywise.com. The Q2 FY27 EBITDA margin of 10.3% falls within this target range.
What is the status of GMM Pfaudler's European operations?
GMM Pfaudler's European operations remain a drag, contributing an EBITDA loss of ₹43 crore in H1 FY27 according to scanx.trade. The company is executing a restructuring plan, which includes consolidating facilities and reducing workforce, to turn these units around.
Did GMM Pfaudler's Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
Available reports from scanx.trade and multibagg.ai do not cite specific analyst estimates for comparison. The results showed revenue growth ahead of the company's own guidance but a decline in profit year-on-year.
Which brokerages have changed their rating for GMM Pfaudler after Q2 FY27 results?
After the results, Stewart & Mackertich gave an 'Accumulate' rating with a ₹1,484 target, as per The Economic Times. Separately, MarketsMojo downgraded the stock to 'Hold' from 'Buy', citing mixed technical and valuation signals.
Are FIIs and DIIs increasing or decreasing their stake in GMM Pfaudler?
As of September 2026, FII (Foreign Portfolio Investor) holding in GMM Pfaudler decreased by 1.17 percentage points to 13.22%, while DII (Domestic Institutional Investor) holding increased by 0.73 points to 19.15%, according to data from fundtrackerindia.com.
GMM Pfaudler Q2FY27 Results: Net profit falls 7% YoY, order intake up 36%
GMM Pfaudler's Q2 FY27 results, reported on November 4, 2026, showed a 7% year-on-year decline in net profit to ₹35.13 crore despite an 18% rise in revenue to ₹1,064.62 crore. The quarter was marked by a record order intake of ₹1,198 crore, up 36% from the prior year.
GMM Pfaudler Q2 FY27 Revenue Rises 18% as Margins Decline
In Q2 FY27, GMM Pfaudler's consolidated revenue rose 18% year-on-year to ₹1,065 crore, but its EBITDA margin fell 312 basis points to 10.3%, leading to a 7% decline in profit after tax to ₹35 crore. The margin drop was attributed to losses in European entities and higher costs.