All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20263 min read

Summit Securities (SUMMITSEC) Q2 FY27 Profit Rises 7% as Dividend Income Drives Top-Line Growth

Summit Securities' Q2 FY27 profit grew 6.9% YoY, supported by a surge in dividend income, though a higher tax bill slightly compressed margins.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 4 November 2026

Summit Securities reported a 6.9% rise in Q2 FY27 net profit, reaching ₹96.9 crore. The growth was driven by a significant jump in dividend income, which accounted for nearly 99% of total revenue, while a sharp increase in tax expenses moderated the bottom-line expansion.

For Summit Securities, an investment holding company, quarterly performance is a direct reflection of its portfolio's dividend calendar. The September quarter delivered a predictable seasonal boost.

Revenue jumped 8.9% year-on-year to ₹130.4 crore, while net profit rose 6.9% to ₹96.9 crore. The quarter-on-quarter surge of over 200% in both metrics reflects the low base of the preceding June quarter, as this table shows.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
130.39
40.89
Profit (₹ Cr)
96.88
35.29
Net Profit Margin (%)
74.3
-

The Dividend Engine

The entire revenue jump was powered by dividend income. According to scanx.trade, dividend income constituted about 98.9% of total consolidated income for the quarter. This is the core business model at work, with payouts from key holdings like CEAT and Zensar Technologies.

This heavy reliance on dividends also explains the quarter's volatility. The massive sequential growth is a seasonal pattern, not a new operating trend. The company’s profit before tax grew a healthy 9.1% year-on-year.

Why Margins Slipped

Despite higher profit, the net profit margin contracted by 150 basis points to 74.3%. The reason is a sharper rise in tax expenses, which climbed 16.3% year-on-year. scanx.trade noted this tax increase absorbed a significant portion of the incremental revenue gains.

There was no management commentary or forward guidance in the filings reviewed by arthneeti.com. The board simply approved the unaudited results, offering no strategic outlook for the coming quarters.

The Volatility Inherent in the Model

The company’s earnings remain highly sensitive to market valuations of its equity portfolio. Research from flashfinance.news highlights that past quarterly losses, like the ₹23.2 crore net loss in Q4 FY26, were driven by fair value adjustments on investments.

This makes the trailing-twelve-month net profit margin of 61.6% a more stable gauge than any single quarter. The stock trades at a P/E of 13.8, a 16.5% discount to the industry average, as per the verified payload.

Key Points

  • Consolidated net profit grew 6.9% year-on-year to ₹96.9 crore in Q2 FY27.
  • Nearly all revenue came from dividend income, highlighting the company's pure-play investment holding structure.
  • A higher tax outgo led to a 150-basis-point compression in the net profit margin compared to the year-ago quarter.
  • Earnings are inherently volatile due to mark-to-market changes in the investment portfolio, as seen in past quarterly swings.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter confirms Summit Securities as a conduit for dividends from its group holdings, with performance pegged to their payout cycles. The steady year-on-year profit growth is positive, but the lack of operating leverage or management guidance limits the narrative.

Investors are essentially buying a stake in the underlying portfolio with a holding company wrapper. The valuation discount to the industry likely reflects this pass-through nature and the earnings volatility from fair-value accounting, rather than a fundamental operational weakness.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Summit Securities (SUMMITSEC) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Summit Securities' Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026), Summit Securities reported a consolidated net profit of ₹96.9 crore, a 6.9% increase from ₹90.7 crore in Q2 FY26. Consolidated revenue for the quarter was ₹130.4 crore, up 8.9% year-on-year.
What drove Summit Securities' revenue growth in Q2 FY27?
Summit Securities' revenue growth in Q2 FY27 was almost entirely driven by dividend income. According to scanx.trade, dividend income constituted approximately 98.9% of the company's total consolidated income for the September 2026 quarter.
Why did Summit Securities' net profit margin decline in Q2 FY27?
Summit Securities' net profit margin declined by 150 basis points to 74.3% in Q2 FY27. This was due to a sharp 16.3% year-on-year increase in tax expenses, which absorbed a larger portion of the incremental revenue, as noted by scanx.trade.
What caused the volatility in Summit Securities' quarterly profits over the last year?
The volatility in Summit Securities' quarterly profits is primarily due to fair value adjustments on its equity investment portfolio. For instance, research from flashfinance.news indicates a significant fair value loss led to a net loss of ₹23.2 crore in Q4 FY26.
Did Summit Securities management provide any outlook with the Q2 FY27 results?
No, Summit Securities did not provide any management commentary or forward-looking guidance with its Q2 FY27 results. According to arthneeti.com, the company's filings contained only the reported figures without any strategic outlook.
What is the composition of Summit Securities' investment portfolio?
Summit Securities operates as an investment holding company within the RPG Group. Its primary assets are equity investments in other group companies, notably CEAT Limited and Zensar Technologies, from which it earns dividend income.
Has Summit Securities announced any share buyback or special dividend plans?
There were no announcements of share buybacks, special dividends, or capital restructuring plans in Summit Securities' recent Q2 FY27 filings or preceding corporate actions, as per available research snippets.
Did Summit Securities' Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
The available research does not specify whether Summit Securities' Q2 FY27 results beat or missed specific analyst estimates. The filings were reported as unaudited results approved by the board, with no accompanying analyst consensus data.
Have institutional investors changed their stake in Summit Securities recently?
Institutional ownership in Summit Securities remains minimal and stable. Data from StockFin.ai shows Foreign Institutional Investor (FII) holding was around 0.04-0.1% and Domestic Institutional Investor (DII) holding was 0.42-0.45% over recent quarters, with no significant accumulation.
How did Summit Securities' stock price react to the Q2 FY27 results?
Specific price reaction data for November 14, 2026, is not available in the provided research. However, a report from sahi.com published on November 3 described a 'Bullish' market bias following the announcement of 6.84% YoY profit growth.
What is the dividend outlook for CEAT and Zensar, key holdings of Summit Securities?
Specific dividend outlooks for CEAT and Zensar were not detailed in the research for this quarter. However, Zensar Technologies has a history of reliable dividends, with a yield of 2.81% noted by Simply Wall St in a November 2026 analysis.
Why is Summit Securities trading at a P/E discount to the industry?
Summit Securities trades at a P/E of 13.8, a 16.5% discount to the industry average of 16.5. This gap likely reflects the company's status as a pure investment holding firm with earnings subject to portfolio valuation volatility, rather than operational growth.
Summit Securities Q2FY27 Results: Net profit up 2% YoY to ₹968.79 lakh
Summit Securities reported a consolidated net profit of ₹968.79 lakh (₹96.9 crore) for Q2 FY27, marking a 2.05% increase from ₹906.62 lakh in Q2 FY26. The growth was driven by a jump in dividend income, though a higher tax expense moderated the bottom-line expansion.
Summit Securities Q2 FY27 Standalone Profit Rs. 3,699.05 Lakhs
Summit Securities reported a standalone profit before tax of ₹3,699.05 lakhs for Q2 FY27, according to forgeup.in. This was a significant increase from ₹1,582.08 lakhs in the year-ago quarter, primarily driven by dividend income of ₹5,069.52 lakhs.
Summit Securities Posts Q2 Consolidated Net Profit of ₹96.9 Crore Versus ₹90.7 Crore YoY
Summit Securities posted a Q2 FY27 consolidated net profit of ₹96.9 crore, a 6.84% increase from ₹90.7 crore in Q2 FY26. The result, reported by sahi.com, reflects steady earnings growth driven by the company's investment portfolio income.