All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Annual ResultsArchiveLast updated 1 November 20263 min read

Sharon Bio-Medicine (SHARON BIO-MEDICINE) Q4 FY23 Sees Revenue and Profit Plummet in a Challenging Final Quarter

The API and formulation maker ended FY23 with a sharp sequential and yearly drop in sales and earnings, highlighting operational pressures.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 1 November 2026

Sharon Bio-Medicine's Q4 FY23 saw revenue fall 23% from the previous quarter and profit drop 81%, capping a volatile year. The weak finish underscores margin pressures in a competitive API market.

Sharon Bio-Medicine closed its financial year with a quarter that reversed much of its recent momentum. The active pharmaceutical ingredient (API) and formulation maker saw both sales and profit contract sharply, pointing to underlying cost and demand pressures that intensified as the year ended.

The numbers show a steep decline. Revenue for the March quarter stood at ₹44.24 crore, down 11% from a year ago and a steep 23% drop from the December quarter. Profit fell even harder, dropping 61% year-on-year to ₹1.8 crore and collapsing 81% sequentially. The net profit margin shriveled to 4.1% from 16.4% just three months prior.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ4 FY23PreviousQ3 FY23Same quarter LYQ4 FY22
Revenue (₹ Cr)
44.24YoY -11%
57.74
49.77
Profit (₹ Cr)
1.80YoY -62%
9.47
4.68
Net Profit Margin (%)
4.1YoY -56%
16.4
9.4

A Year of Two Halves

The weak fourth quarter capped a year of stark contrasts. For the full FY23, the company's revenue grew 21.8% to ₹192.22 crore and profit jumped 76.9% to ₹19 crore. This annual strength, however, was built on a very strong middle two quarters, with Q1 showing a loss and Q4 a sharp deceleration. The annual profit figure also benefited from a significant one-time item. According to an SPTulsian.com analysis, the proforma net profit for the combined entity (including its acquirer) included a one-time writeback of ₹54 crore in liabilities from Sharon Bio-Medicine.

The Margin Squeeze

The drastic compression in profitability is the quarter's central story. The research suggests the company's standalone business has faced margin pressure, with its net margin contracting in recent years. For Sharon specifically, SPTulsian.com noted it clocked a net margin of just 5% for the full FY23. The sequential drop from Q3's 16.4% indicates specific cost pressures or pricing challenges hit hard in the final quarter, potentially related to raw material costs or competitive pricing in its key export markets.

Looking Ahead from a Position of Change

The company's near-term future is now tied to a corporate action. It was acquired by Innova Captab under insolvency proceedings, with the deal concluding on June 30, 2023. This brings both challenges and potential stability. The acquisition included an infusion of ₹195 crore, which should address the balance sheet stress evident in metrics like a negative ROCE and interest cover.

The broader API market outlook offers a mixed backdrop. Reports from Grand View Research and Ken Research highlight strong long-term growth drivers for India's API sector, including the global shift to generics and government initiatives. However, near-term challenges like dependence on imported raw materials and price competition persist.

Key Points

  • Revenue for Q4 FY23 fell 23.4% sequentially and 11.1% year-on-year to ₹44.24 crore.
  • Profit plummeted 81% quarter-on-quarter and 61.5% year-on-year to ₹1.8 crore, with the net margin collapsing to 4.1%.
  • Full-year FY23 performance was stronger, with revenue up 21.8% and profit up 76.9%, aided by a one-time gain.
  • The company was acquired by Innova Captab in June 2023, providing a capital infusion but also integrating it into a larger entity facing its own margin pressures.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter reveals a business hitting a rough patch at the exact moment of its corporate transition. The sharp margin contraction suggests operational headwinds—likely input costs and pricing—overwhelmed the model. The capital infusion from the acquisition removes an immediate solvency overhang, but the path to sustained profitability is unclear.

Investors are now weighing a weak standalone finish against the potential for stability and synergy under new ownership. The key will be whether the fresh capital and combined scale can help navigate the competitive API landscape better than Sharon could alone. The next few quarters will test that integration.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Sharon Bio-Medicine's Q4 FY23 results?
Sharon Bio-Medicine reported Q4 FY23 revenue of ₹44.24 crore, down 11.1% from the same quarter last year. Profit for the quarter was ₹1.8 crore, a decline of 61.5% year-on-year. The company's net profit margin for the quarter was 4.1%.
Did Sharon Bio-Medicine's profit rise or fall in Q4 FY23?
Sharon Bio-Medicine's profit fell sharply in Q4 FY23. It declined by 61.5% compared to Q4 FY22 and dropped 81% compared to the previous quarter (Q3 FY23). Profit for the quarter stood at ₹1.8 crore.
What is Sharon Bio-Medicine's revenue for Q4 FY23?
Sharon Bio-Medicine's revenue for the fourth quarter of FY23 was ₹44.24 crore. This represents a decrease of 11.1% from the ₹49.77 crore reported in Q4 FY22 and a 23.4% drop from the ₹57.74 crore in Q3 FY23.
Why did Sharon Bio-Medicine's profit margin collapse in Q4?
Sharon Bio-Medicine's net profit margin fell to 4.1% in Q4 FY23 from 16.4% in Q3. Analysis by SPTulsian.com indicates the company's standalone business has faced margin pressure, and it clocked a net margin of just 5% for the full FY23, pointing to underlying cost and pricing challenges.
Was there a one-off gain in Sharon Bio-Medicine's annual profit?
Yes. According to an SPTulsian.com report, the proforma net profit for FY23 included a one-time writeback of ₹54 crore in liabilities related to Sharon Bio-Medicine. This significantly flattered the reported annual profit growth of 76.9%.
What is the status of Sharon Bio-Medicine's acquisition?
Sharon Bio-Medicine was acquired by Innova Captab under insolvency proceedings, with the deal concluding on June 30, 2023. The acquisition included a capital infusion of ₹195 crore into Sharon's business, as reported by SPTulsian.com.
What is the outlook for the API market in India?
The India API market is projected for long-term growth. Grand View Research estimates a 7.7% CAGR from 2024-2030, driven by generic drug demand. However, near-term challenges include dependence on imported raw materials and pricing competition.
What were Sharon Bio-Medicine's full-year FY23 results?
For the full financial year 2023, Sharon Bio-Medicine reported revenue of ₹192.22 crore, a growth of 21.8% over FY22. Profit for the year was ₹19 crore, an increase of 76.9%, though this was aided by a one-time gain.
How has Sharon Bio-Medicine's profitability trended recently?
Profitability has been volatile. After losses in Q1 FY23, margins recovered strongly in Q2 and Q3 (around 16%) before collapsing to 4.1% in Q4. The full-year net margin for Sharon's standalone business was reported at just 5% for FY23 by SPTulsian.com.