All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20263 min read

Sanghvi Brands (SBRANDS) Q2 FY27 Profit Doubles as Austerity Offsets Softer Sales

The luxury spa operator saw net profit jump 100% year-on-year in Q2 FY27, driven by a sharp reduction in total expenses despite a 6.4% dip in revenue.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 4 November 2026

Sanghvi Brands posted a consolidated net profit of ₹0.94 crore for Q2 FY27, doubling from the year-ago quarter. This sharp rise came even as revenue declined to ₹5.69 crore, highlighting a significant improvement in cost management and profitability.

For a luxury services operator, the quarter is often a balance between footfall and premium pricing. Sanghvi Brands' September quarter saw that balance tilt decisively toward profitability, as disciplined spending turned a softer top line into a sharply improved bottom line.

The numbers tell a story of efficiency. Consolidated revenue dipped 6.4% year-on-year to ₹5.69 crore. Yet, net profit doubled to ₹0.94 crore, pushing the net profit margin to 16.5% from 7.7% a year ago. This was a sequential improvement too, with profit also doubling from ₹0.47 crore in Q4 FY26.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
5.69YoY -6.4%
6.08
Profit (₹ Cr)
0.94YoY +100%
0.47
Net Profit Margin (%)
16.5YoY +114%
7.7

The Engine Behind the Profit Jump

The profit surge was powered by a sharp 15.6% reduction in total expenses, which fell to ₹4.76 crore. Interest and depreciation costs were each halved compared to the previous year, according to the company's financials. This austerity drive more than offset the revenue decline and a 73% rise in other income, which stood at ₹0.19 crore.

Management commentary from news.tulsian.ai noted the company's focus on operational discipline. While specific segment performance for its spas, salons, and gyms was not detailed in the filings, the consolidated cost control points to tighter management across operations.

A Valuation Gap and the Road Ahead

The company trades at a price-to-earnings ratio of 7.3, a significant discount to the industry average of 34.3, as per the latest valuation data. This gap reflects the market's view of its scale and growth trajectory. With an order book reported at ₹1,582 crore as of late October by news.tulsian.ai, management expressed confidence in demand visibility.

The key will be sustaining this new level of profitability. The margin expansion this quarter is a positive step, but it stemmed largely from cost reduction rather than revenue growth. For the momentum to hold, the company must demonstrate it can grow its top line without letting expenses creep back up.

Key Points

  • Sanghvi Brands' Q2 FY27 net profit doubled year-on-year to ₹0.94 crore despite a 6.4% decline in revenue.
  • A 15.6% reduction in total expenses, including lower interest and depreciation, was the primary driver of the profit surge.
  • The net profit margin expanded sharply to 16.5%, up 880 basis points from both the previous year and the prior quarter.
  • The company's valuation shows a steep discount to the industry, trading at a P/E of 7.3 against an industry average of 34.3.

Hexa Perspective

This quarter showcases Sanghvi Brands' ability to protect its bottom line in a softer revenue environment. The dramatic margin improvement is commendable but raises a question about its source: is this a new, sustainable operating efficiency, or a one-time pruning of costs? The company's guidance, cited by stockwatch.live, targets ₹1,400-1,500 crore in consolidated revenue for FY27. Hitting that target will require a significant revenue acceleration in the second half. Investors are now weighing whether the demonstrated cost discipline can be maintained alongside that necessary growth, or if one will come at the expense of the other.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Sanghvi Brands (SBRANDS) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Sanghvi Brands' Q2 FY27 results?
For the quarter ended September 2026, Sanghvi Brands reported a consolidated revenue of ₹5.69 crore, down 6.4% year-on-year. Net profit doubled to ₹0.94 crore, resulting in a net profit margin of 16.5%. The profit growth was driven by a significant reduction in total expenses.
Why did Sanghvi Brands' profit double in Q2 FY27?
Sanghvi Brands' profit doubled primarily due to stringent cost control. Total expenses fell by 15.6% year-on-year to ₹4.76 crore. This included a 50% reduction in both interest and depreciation costs, which more than compensated for the slight dip in revenue.
What was Sanghvi Brands' net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Sanghvi Brands' net profit margin for Q2 FY27 was 16.5%. This represents a substantial expansion of 880 basis points compared to the 7.7% margin in both Q2 FY26 and the previous quarter (Q4 FY26).
Did Sanghvi Brands' Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
No specific analyst consensus for Sanghvi Brands' Q2 FY27 could be confirmed in the available research. The report from stockwatch.live indicated that no brokerage preview or consensus was available to cross-check the results against.
What is Sanghvi Brands' order book position?
According to a management commentary cited by news.tulsian.ai, Sanghvi Brands' order book increased by 26% to ₹1,582 crore as of October 23, 2026. This growth was driven by strong contributions from its core businesses, providing confidence in achieving annual targets.
What guidance did Sanghvi Brands management provide for FY27?
Management has guided for consolidated revenue of ₹1,400-1,500 crore and EBITDA of ₹525-575 crore for FY27, as reported by stockwatch.live. This implies a target of 20-30% EBITDA growth over the FY26 base of ₹429 crore.
What is Sanghvi Brands' current valuation?
Sanghvi Brands trades at a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 7.3, based on the latest data. This is a significant discount to the industry average P/E of 34.3, representing a premium of -78.8%.
How did Sanghvi Brands' revenue perform in Q2 FY27?
Sanghvi Brands' consolidated revenue for Q2 FY27 was ₹5.69 crore. This represents a decline of 6.4% compared to the ₹6.08 crore reported in the same quarter last year (Q2 FY26) and also a 6.4% sequential decline from the previous quarter (Q4 FY26).
Sanghvi Brands Q2 FY27 results
Sanghvi Brands announced its Q2 FY27 (September 2026 quarter) results on November 14, 2026. The company reported a net profit of ₹0.94 crore on revenue of ₹5.69 crore. Profit doubled year-on-year while revenue saw a 6.4% decline, with margins expanding sharply due to cost control.
Sanghvi Brands profit growth Q2 FY27
Sanghvi Brands' net profit grew by 100% year-on-year in Q2 FY27, reaching ₹0.94 crore. This growth was not driven by higher sales, as revenue actually fell by 6.4%, but by a concerted effort to reduce total operating expenses by 15.6%.