Suratwwala Business Group's revenue jumped 135.5% YoY to ₹61.2 crore in Q2 FY27. However, profit grew at a slower 27.2% as total expenses surged over 200%, driving the net profit margin down to 17% from 31.4% a year ago.
For Suratwwala Business Group, the September quarter was a story of top-line triumph shadowed by a profitability squeeze. The Pune-based developer's revenue more than doubled, but the money it kept from each rupee of sales fell sharply.
The numbers show the split clearly. Revenue surged 135.5% year-on-year to ₹61.2 crore and rose 45.2% from the June quarter. Profit grew a more modest 27.2% YoY to ₹10.4 crore, with the net profit margin falling to 17% from 31.4% a year ago and 22.2% last quarter.
Revenue & profit
Revenue (₹ Cr)
Profit (₹ Cr)
Net Profit Margin
Metric
CurrentQ2 FY27
PreviousQ1 FY27
Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
61.17YoY +135%
42.12
25.98
Profit (₹ Cr)
10.38YoY +27%
9.34
8.16
Net Profit Margin
17.0%YoY -46%
22.2%
31.4%
The cost surge behind the sales jump
The revenue leap was powered by its dual business model. According to Equifiz, the real estate segment grew 179% while the solar unit surged 425.4%. This mix shift contributed to the margin pressure.
Total expenses ballooned 208.6% YoY, far outpacing sales growth. A key driver was a staggering 101x increase in interest cost to ₹0.92 crore, as reported in the financials. This suggests the company is funding its growth with more debt.
A market cooling as supply rises
The broader Pune market offers a challenging backdrop. PropertyWala reported home sales in the city fell 6% year-on-year in the July-September period. While Suratwwala's projects are selling, the environment is becoming more competitive.
NoBroker's Q3 2026 report noted Pune's housing demand declined 1% YoY even as new project launches jumped 643%. This increase in supply, amid flat demand, is likely to keep pricing power in check for developers.
The path ahead in execution
Management's focus is on converting its pipeline. The company holds a strategic land bank of about 180 acres in Pune, as noted by ScanX. Its solar subsidiary also entered FY27 with an executable order book of approximately ₹93 crore.
A recent ₹69 crore solar EPC order win, reported by ScanX, adds to this visibility. The key will be executing these projects profitably while managing the higher interest burden that now weighs on the income statement.
Key Points
Revenue growth exceeded 135% year-on-year, driven by strong performance in both real estate and solar EPC segments.
Net profit margin contracted sharply to 17% due to a more than 200% surge in total expenses, including a massive rise in interest costs.
The company's future revenue is underpinned by a significant land bank and a solar order book, but profitability hinges on cost control.
The Pune residential market is seeing increased supply and softening demand, which may pressure realizations going forward.
“
Hexa Perspective
Suratwwala is demonstrating impressive revenue momentum by leveraging its two verticals. However, the quarter reveals the cost of that growth, with margins under severe pressure from rising interest expenses and a shift toward the potentially lower-margin solar business.
The valuation, at a P/E of 8.7 against an industry average of 31.5, appears to discount these margin concerns heavily. Investors are weighing the robust top-line growth and project pipeline against the sustainability of profitability, especially if market conditions in Pune remain soft. The next few quarters will test management's ability to translate its strong order book into improved earnings quality.
Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.
Frequently asked questions
What were Suratwwala Business Group's Q2 FY27 results?
Suratwwala Business Group reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹61.17 crore, a 135.5% increase year-on-year. Net profit for the quarter was ₹10.38 crore, up 27.2% from the same period last year. The net profit margin was 17.0%, down significantly from 31.4% in Q2 FY26.
Why did Suratwwala Business Group's profit margin drop in Q2 FY27?
Suratwwala's net profit margin fell to 17% in Q2 FY27 from 31.4% a year ago because total expenses surged 208.6%, far outpacing revenue growth. A major factor was a more than 100-fold increase in interest expense to ₹0.92 crore, indicating higher debt funding for operations.
What drove Suratwwala Business Group's 135.5% revenue growth in Q2 FY27?
The revenue surge was driven by strong growth in both business segments. According to Equifiz, the real estate segment grew 179% year-on-year, while the solar EPC unit saw a 425.4% increase. This dual-engine growth propelled total revenue to ₹61.17 crore.
What is Suratwwala Business Group's project pipeline and order book?
Suratwwala holds a strategic land bank of approximately 180 acres in Pune. Its solar EPC vertical entered FY27 with an executable order book of about ₹93 crore, and it recently won a ₹69 crore solar project, as reported by ScanX. Buildings C, D, and E of its Suratwwala Mark Plazzo are under construction.
How is the Pune real estate market performing?
The Pune residential market showed signs of cooling in Q3 2026. PropertyWala reported home sales fell 6% year-on-year. A NoBroker report noted demand declined 1% while new project launches surged 643%, increasing supply and potentially moderating price growth for developers like Suratwwala.
What was Suratwwala Business Group's interest expense in Q2 FY27?
Suratwwala Business Group's interest expense in Q2 FY27 was ₹0.92 crore. This represents an increase of over 10,000% from the ₹0.01 crore reported in Q2 FY26, reflecting a significant rise in debt used to fund the company's expansion.
What is Suratwwala Business Group's net profit margin?
For Q2 FY27, Suratwwala Business Group's net profit margin was 17.0%. This is a decline of 1,440 basis points from the 31.4% margin in Q2 FY26 and 520 basis points from the 22.2% margin in Q1 FY27, indicating sustained margin pressure.
Suratwwala Business Group Q2 net profit
Suratwwala Business Group's net profit for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 2026) was ₹10.38 crore. This marks a 27.2% increase from the ₹8.16 crore profit reported in Q2 FY26, but a slower growth rate compared to the 135.5% surge in revenue.
Suratwwala Business Group September quarter profit
Suratwwala Business Group's profit for the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27) was ₹10.38 crore. The company's revenue for the same period was ₹61.17 crore, resulting in a net profit margin of 17.0%.
Why did Suratwwala Business Group's profits plunge despite higher sales?
Suratwwala's profits grew slower than sales because expenses rose much faster. Total expenses jumped 208.6% year-on-year, heavily driven by a massive increase in interest costs. This compressed margins, meaning a smaller portion of each rupee of sales translated into net profit.