All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20263 min read

Patel Retail (PATELRMART) Q2 FY27 Profit Slips Despite 34% Revenue Jump

The supermarket chain's Q2 profit fell 2.3% year-on-year as costs rose faster than sales, squeezing margins in a challenging retail environment.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 4 November 2026

Patel Retail posted a 34% jump in Q2 revenue but saw profit dip 2.3%. The margin squeeze reflects higher employee and depreciation costs from expansion, even as the company adds new stores.

For a retailer in expansion mode, the tension is always between growing the top line and protecting the bottom line. Patel Retail’s September quarter shows that tension in full force, with sales surging but profits contracting as the costs of growth bit hard.

The numbers tell a split story. Revenue rose 34.2% year-on-year to ₹298.6 crore, yet net profit slipped 2.3% to ₹9.91 crore. Sequentially, revenue dipped 3.5% from a strong June quarter, but profit edged up 4.1%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
298.6
309.54
Profit (₹ Cr)
9.91
9.52
Net Profit Margin (%)
3.3
3.1

The net profit margin fell 130 basis points from a year ago, landing at 3.3%. This squeeze came from two main fronts. Employee costs jumped 17.4% quarter-on-quarter, and depreciation surged 54.4% year-on-year.

The Costs of Building Scale

That sharp rise in depreciation, according to a report from Multibagg.ai, is a direct result of rapid store expansion. New store leases add right-of-use assets, which then depreciate. Employee costs are also climbing as the network grows, with the store count now at 54.

Management’s focus remains on this expansion. According to Stockwatch.live, the target is 8-10 new stores annually, with each expected to generate about ₹1 crore in monthly revenue. The trade-off is clear: near-term margin pressure for long-term scale.

A Tough Market to Navigate

The broader retail environment adds to the challenge. A report in The Economic Times noted that while urban demand is steady, rural consumption lags due to inflation and uneven monsoons. For a value-focused chain like Patel’s R Mart, this can suppress pricing power and same-store sales growth.

Foreign institutional investors seem cautious, having reduced their stake for four consecutive quarters to 0.87%, as noted by SectorAlpha. The market reaction post-results has been neutral, reflecting the mixed performance.

Key Points

  • Revenue growth of 34% year-on-year was overshadowed by a 2.3% drop in profit, highlighting a margin squeeze.
  • Significant increases in employee costs (up 17.4% QoQ) and depreciation (up 54.4% YoY) are tied to the company’s aggressive store expansion.
  • The net profit margin contracted by 130 basis points from the year-ago quarter to 3.3%.
  • Foreign institutional investors have been steadily reducing their stake amid these profitability concerns.

Hexa Perspective

Patel Retail is in a classic growth-investment phase. The revenue engine is firing, but profitability is being sacrificed to build scale. The next few quarters will test whether this margin compression is a temporary cost of expansion or a more structural issue. The key watchpoint is whether the new stores can ramp up sales quickly enough to offset their upfront costs and drive operating leverage. Until that visibility improves, the stock is likely to reflect this earnings uncertainty.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Patel Retail's Q2 FY27 results?
For the quarter ended September 2026, Patel Retail reported revenue of ₹298.6 crore, a 34.2% increase year-on-year. Net profit was ₹9.91 crore, which was 2.3% lower than the profit of ₹10.14 crore in the same quarter last year.
Why did Patel Retail's profit fall despite higher sales in Q2 FY27?
Patel Retail's profit declined because expenses grew faster than revenue. Total expenses rose 35.8% year-on-year, driven by a 54.4% surge in depreciation from new store leases and a 37.9% jump in employee costs. This compressed the net profit margin by 130 basis points.
What was Patel Retail's net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Patel Retail's net profit margin was 3.3% for the September 2026 quarter. This represents a contraction of 130 basis points from the 4.6% margin reported in the same quarter a year earlier (Q2 FY26).
Why did Patel Retail's employee costs increase sharply in Q2 FY27?
Employee costs rose 17.4% quarter-on-quarter to ₹12.67 crore, primarily due to the company's ongoing store expansion. As the retail network grows to 54 locations, the associated staffing needs increase, driving up this operating expense.
What caused the 54% year-on-year surge in depreciation for Patel Retail?
The 54.4% year-on-year increase in depreciation to ₹4.85 crore is linked to the company's rapid store expansion. According to analysis from Multibagg.ai, new store leases create right-of-use assets that incur depreciation, a cost that rises with the pace of network growth.
What guidance did Patel Retail management provide for FY27?
Management has targeted adding 8-10 new stores in FY27, with each store expected to generate around ₹1 crore in monthly revenue. They aim for EBITDA margins of 8-9% going forward, though the Q2 margin was significantly below this range.
What is the status of Patel Retail's debt and working capital?
As of the last annual report, Patel Retail had a debt-to-equity ratio of 1.97. Management has highlighted a focus on working capital efficiency and converting current assets into cash, expecting positive operating cash flow by the first half of FY27.
What is Patel Retail's store expansion plan and same-store sales growth?
Patel Retail plans to open 8-10 new stores annually, aiming for around 60-65 stores by FY27. According to a report from Arthneeti, same-store sales growth (SSSG) was around 8% year-on-year in a previous period, though the latest quarter's SSSG was not specified.
What are Patel Retail's major capex plans and how are they funded?
Major capex includes new store openings and expanding the Ambernath distribution centre by 20,000 sq. ft. Funding comes from internal cash generation and the utilization of IPO proceeds, which a recent ICRA report confirmed were deployed as planned.
Did Patel Retail's Q2 FY27 results beat or miss analyst estimates?
No verified analyst consensus estimates were publicly available for Patel Retail's Q2 FY27. The results are typically measured against the year-ago base of ₹222.44 crore in revenue and a profit of ₹10.14 crore.
Which brokerages have changed their rating or target price for Patel Retail after the Q2 FY27 results?
The research did not identify any specific brokerage rating or target price changes immediately following the Q2 FY27 results. The market's initial reaction to the earnings has been neutral.
What are the key concerns analysts have raised about Patel Retail's Q2 FY27 performance?
Key concerns centre on the significant margin compression despite revenue growth. Analysts note that the EBITDA margin remains well below management's 8-9% guidance, raising questions about whether cost pressures are temporary or structural.
Have any major institutional investors changed their stake in Patel Retail recently?
Yes. According to data from Screener.in, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) have reduced their stake for four consecutive quarters, holding 0.87% as of September 2026, down from 3.84% a year earlier.
Patel Retail Q2 profit drop
Patel Retail's net profit for Q2 FY27 (September 2026) was ₹9.91 crore, a drop of 2.3% from the ₹10.14 crore profit in Q2 FY26. The decline occurred despite a 34.2% rise in revenue, as costs related to store expansion grew faster.
Patel Retail September quarter profit
Patel Retail's profit for the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27) was ₹9.91 crore. This represents a slight decrease from the ₹10.14 crore profit in the September 2025 quarter, even as revenue for the period grew significantly to ₹298.6 crore.