All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Annual ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20263 min read

Narmadesh Brass (NARMADESH) Q4 FY26 Profit Sinks Under Cost Surge Despite Record Sales

The brass components maker saw quarterly revenue jump 86%, but a sharp rise in expenses pushed it into a loss, capping a year of margin pressure.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 4 November 2026

Narmadesh Brass Industries' Q4 FY26 revenue soared to ₹61.95 crore, but total expenses rose even faster, resulting in a net loss. The full year saw profit decline 30% despite 8.5% revenue growth.

For a brass components maker, the quarter is a race between sales growth and the cost of the copper and zinc it buys. Narmadesh Brass Industries posted a dramatic 86% jump in quarterly revenue, but a surge in expenses turned that top-line win into a bottom-line loss.

The numbers show a stark reversal. Revenue for the quarter ended March 2026 hit ₹61.95 crore, up from ₹33.27 crore in the September quarter. Yet, net profit swung to a loss of ₹0.76 crore from a profit of ₹4.32 crore. The net profit margin collapsed by 1,420 basis points to -1.2%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ4 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
61.95
Profit (₹ Cr)
-0.76
Net Profit Margin (%)
-1.2

Where the profit vanished

The loss stems from costs that rose faster than sales. Total expenses for the half-year jumped 119% to ₹62.61 crore, according to data from Newboard. This pushed the operating margin for H2 FY26 to -1.1%, a sharp fall from 15.8% in the first half.

A key driver was raw material costs. Data from Tickertape shows raw material consumption rose to ₹91.98 crore for the full FY26, up from ₹77.43 crore the prior year. This suggests input cost inflation eroded gains from higher sales volumes.

A full year of pressure

The quarterly loss capped a challenging year. Full-year revenue grew 8.5% to ₹95.22 crore, but profit after tax fell 29.9% to ₹3.55 crore. The operating profit margin contracted 370 basis points to 6.9%, as reported by ScanX.

This margin squeeze is reflected in cash flow. Newboard data shows cash from operations was negative ₹14.22 crore in FY26, while the cash conversion cycle stretched to 160 days. The company is holding inventory for longer, tying up working capital.

The market's mixed read

Despite the profit decline, the stock has shown resilience. Shares were trading around ₹340 in early November, up significantly from levels near the May results announcement. The valuation, at a P/E of 28.2, trades at a 112% premium to the industry, per the payload.

This suggests the market may be looking past a difficult quarter toward the structural demand for brass in India's plumbing, sanitary and electrical sectors. Reports from Accio highlight strong growth for industrial brass rods, with prices surging 11.57% in Q2 2026.

Key Points

  • Quarterly revenue nearly doubled sequentially, but total expenses rose even faster, resulting in a net loss.
  • Full-year profitability was pressured, with net profit down 30% despite 8.5% revenue growth due to margin compression.
  • Working capital efficiency deteriorated, with a cash conversion cycle of 160 days and negative operating cash flow for the year.
  • The stock trades at a significant premium to the industry, indicating market optimism on long-term sector demand.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter reveals a business caught between strong volume growth and intense cost pressure. The 86% revenue surge is impressive, but the complete erosion of profitability shows how vulnerable margins are to raw material inflation.

The critical question is whether this is a one-quarter mismatch or a new normal. With the cash conversion cycle stretching and operating cash flow negative, the strain is tangible. For the premium valuation to hold, Narmadesh Brass must demonstrate it can pass on input costs or significantly improve operational efficiency in the quarters ahead.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Narmadesh Brass Industries' Q4 FY26 results?
Narmadesh Brass Industries reported Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹61.95 crore, an 86% increase from the previous quarter. However, the company posted a net loss of ₹0.76 crore for the quarter, compared to a profit of ₹4.32 crore in Q2 FY26, as total expenses surged.
What was Narmadesh Brass Industries' full-year FY26 profit?
For the full financial year ended March 2026, Narmadesh Brass Industries reported a net profit of ₹3.55 crore. This represents a 29.9% decline from the ₹5.07 crore profit reported in FY25, despite an 8.5% growth in annual revenue to ₹95.22 crore.
Why did Narmadesh Brass Industries' Q4 FY26 profit turn negative?
Narmadesh Brass' Q4 profit turned negative because total expenses rose 119% quarter-on-quarter, far outpacing the 86% revenue growth. Data from Newboard indicates raw material costs were a significant pressure, contributing to an operating loss for the second half of the fiscal year.
What caused the sharp margin decline for Narmadesh Brass in Q4?
The net profit margin fell 1,420 basis points to -1.2% in Q4 due to a surge in costs. The operating profit margin for H2 FY26 was -1.1%, down from 15.8% in H1, as expenses, particularly on raw materials, rose faster than sales revenue.
What is the demand outlook for brass products in India?
The outlook is strong, driven by infrastructure and construction. Accio reports indicate the industrial brass rod segment saw an 11.57% price surge in Q2 2026 due to high demand from electrical, auto, and plumbing sectors, supporting long-term growth for manufacturers.
What is Narmadesh Brass Industries' net profit margin?
Narmadesh Brass Industries' net profit margin was -1.2% for Q4 FY26. For the full FY26, the net profit margin stood at 3.7%, down from 5.8% in FY25, reflecting the year-long pressure on profitability.
What is Narmadesh Brass Industries' P/E ratio?
Narmadesh Brass Industries trades at a P/E ratio of 28.2 based on FY26 earnings. This is a 111.8% premium to the industry P/E of 13.3, indicating the market values it significantly higher than its sector peers.
How did raw material costs affect Narmadesh Brass in FY26?
Raw material costs were a major headwind. Data from Tickertape shows consumption rose to ₹91.98 crore in FY26 from ₹77.43 crore in FY25. This increase, a key part of rising total expenses, directly compressed the company's gross and operating profit margins for the year.
What was Narmadesh Brass Industries' operating cash flow in FY26?
Narmadesh Brass Industries generated negative operating cash flow of ₹14.22 crore in FY26, according to Newboard. This was a significant reversal from positive cash flow of ₹6.06 crore in FY25, highlighting increased working capital needs and the impact of profitability pressure.
Narmadesh Brass Industries Q4 FY26 results August 2026
Narmadesh Brass Industries declared its Q4 FY26 results on May 25, 2026, not in August. For the quarter ended March 2026, the company reported revenue of ₹61.95 crore and a net loss of ₹0.76 crore.
Narmadesh Brass Industries share price
Following its Q4 FY26 results, Narmadesh Brass Industries' share price was around ₹340.00 in early November 2026, according to Dhan. The stock had risen from levels near its results announcement date in May 2026.
Narmadesh Brass Industries revenue
Narmadesh Brass Industries reported annual revenue of ₹95.22 crore for FY26, an 8.5% increase from the previous year. Its quarterly revenue for Q4 FY26 was ₹61.95 crore.
Narmadesh Brass Industries turnover
Narmadesh Brass Industries' turnover, or revenue from operations, was ₹95.22 crore for FY26 and ₹61.95 crore for Q4 FY26. The terms 'revenue' and 'turnover' are used interchangeably in its financial reporting.