All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20263 min read

Minda (MINDACORP) Q2 FY27 Corp Profit Slips 31% QoQ Despite Record Revenue

Minda Corporation posted its highest-ever quarterly revenue but saw a sharp sequential profit drop as input costs and wage hikes squeezed margins.

By Vinayak Gandhi, CFA · Created 4 November 2026

Minda Corporation's Q2 FY27 revenue surged 43% YoY to a record ₹2,189 crore. However, profit fell 31% from the previous quarter, highlighting margin pressures from commodity costs and wage revisions.

For an auto components maker, the race is to outgrow the industry while protecting margins from volatile inputs. Minda Corporation delivered on the first count in the September quarter, posting its highest-ever revenue. Yet a sharp sequential profit drop shows the cost pressures that came with that growth.

The numbers tell a story of two speeds. Revenue jumped 42.6% year-on-year to ₹2,189 crore, beating analyst forecasts by nearly 9%. Profit grew a robust 68.9% compared to last year. Sequentially, however, profit fell 30.7% even as sales rose 18.6%, pulling the net profit margin down by 470 basis points.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27PreviousQ1 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
2,189.3YoY +43%
1,846.31
1,535.36
Profit (₹ Cr)
142.97YoY +69%
206.25
84.64
Net Profit Margin (%)
6.5YoY +18%
11.2
5.5

Why the margin squeeze hit so hard

Management, in an earnings call covered by Investing.com, cited three main headwinds. Elevated commodity prices, particularly a 4-5% copper price increase in wiring harnesses, raised input costs. Revisions to minimum wages across several states lifted employee expenses. Higher freight charges also added pressure.

These costs are largely pass-through to customers, but with a one-quarter lag. This timing mismatch explains the sharp QoQ margin compression. The prior quarter’s profit was also flattered by a one-off gain. According to CNBC-TV18, Q1 profit included a ₹106 crore exceptional gain from the consolidation of Minda Vast.

The growth engine remains strong

Beneath the margin noise, demand is robust. The company said electric vehicle-related products made up about 35% of new order wins. The wiring harness and instrument cluster division led growth, securing multiple high-value orders. A lifetime order book exceeding ₹10,000 crore provides multi-year revenue visibility.

Brokerages acknowledged this strength. Choice Institutional Equities and Monarch Networth Capital retained Buy ratings, with Monarch setting a ₹985 target citing rising content per vehicle. Emkay Global also maintained a Buy, raising its target to ₹900 after the results.

The costs that will not fall soon

While customer price recovery is expected this quarter, wage inflation is structural. The company’s guidance, noted by CNBC-TV18, includes a ₹400 crore capital expenditure plan for FY27 to support new products and capacity. This spending, alongside ongoing R&D, will keep costs elevated as it chases its EV and passenger vehicle ambitions.

Key Points

  • Minda Corporation achieved record quarterly revenue of ₹2,189 crore, growing 43% year-on-year and beating estimates.
  • Sequential profit fell 31% as margin dropped 470 bps, pressured by copper price hikes, wage revisions, and freight costs.
  • A strong order pipeline, with 35% of new wins from EV products, supports future growth despite near-term margin headwinds.
  • Brokerages like Monarch and Emkay maintained Buy ratings, highlighting the company's market share gains and long-term EV potential.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter frames the classic auto ancillary tension: stellar top-line growth against stubborn cost inflation. The margin squeeze looks temporary, hinging on the promised customer pass-through in the coming quarter. If that materializes, profitability should recover alongside still-strong revenues. The risk is that wage pressures persist and capex dilutes returns, keeping margins below the Q1 peak. Investors are weighing the certainty of a ₹10,000 crore order book against the uncertainty of how much of each rupee will stick as profit.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Minda Corporation's Q2 FY27 results?
Minda Corporation reported Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹2,189.3 crore, a 42.6% increase year-on-year. Net profit was ₹142.97 crore, up 68.9% from the same quarter last year but down 30.7% from the previous quarter ended June 2026.
Why did Minda Corporation's Q2 profit drop sequentially?
Minda Corp's Q2 FY27 profit fell 31% from Q1 due to a sharp margin squeeze. Management cited higher copper prices, wage revisions, and freight costs that are pass-through to customers but with a one-quarter lag, compressing profitability temporarily.
What was Minda Corporation's net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Minda Corporation's net profit margin was 6.5% in Q2 FY27. This was a 470 basis point drop from the 11.2% margin in the previous quarter, reflecting significant cost pressure during the period.
How much of Minda Corp's new orders are from electric vehicles?
Electric vehicle-related products accounted for approximately 35% of Minda Corporation's new order wins in Q2 FY27, according to management commentary reported by CNBC-TV18 and The Economic Times.
Did Minda Corp's Q2 results beat analyst estimates?
Yes, Minda Corp's Q2 FY27 revenue of ₹2,189 crore beat the consensus forecast of ₹2,011 crore by about 8.9%, as reported by Investing.com. The company delivered its highest-ever quarterly revenue.
What brokerages have a Buy rating on Minda Corp after Q2 results?
Following the Q2 results, brokerages including Choice Institutional Equities (target ₹860), Monarch Networth Capital (target ₹985), and Emkay Global (target ₹900) maintained Buy ratings on Minda Corporation, as per reports from Business Today and Moneycontrol.
What is Minda Corporation's order book value?
Minda Corporation has a lifetime order book exceeding ₹10,000 crore, as mentioned in its earnings call transcript. This provides strong revenue visibility over the coming years.
What caused the increase in Minda Corp's employee costs in Q2?
Employee costs rose due to revisions in minimum wages across several states, as explained by management in the Q2 earnings call. This was a key factor, alongside commodity inflation, pressuring margins.
What is Minda Corporation's capex plan for FY27?
Minda Corporation has guided for a capital expenditure of about ₹400 crore in FY27, as reported by CNBC-TV18. This spending is spread across business verticals to support new product launches and capacity expansion.
Was there a one-time gain in Minda Corp's Q1 FY27 profit?
Yes, Minda Corporation's Q1 FY27 net profit of ₹206 crore included an exceptional gain of ₹106 crore (net of tax) from the consolidation of Minda Vast, which created a high base for Q2 comparisons.
Minda Corporation Q2 net profit jumps 69% to ₹143 crore, revenue rises 43%
In Q2 FY27, Minda Corporation's net profit jumped 68.9% year-on-year to ₹142.97 crore. Revenue from operations rose 42.6% to ₹2,189.30 crore, marking a record quarterly performance for the company.
Minda Corporation shares fall 6%; Choice, Monarch retain buy calls
Minda Corporation shares fell after its Q2 FY27 results, even as brokerages like Choice and Monarch retained Buy calls. The market reaction balanced strong revenue growth against concerns over near-term margin pressures.
Minda Corporation Q2 FY27 results order book
Minda Corporation's Q2 FY27 earnings revealed a strong order pipeline, with a lifetime order book exceeding ₹10,000 crore. EV products constituted about 35% of new order wins during the quarter.