All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 4 November 20262 min read

Luxury Time (LUXURY) Q2 FY27 Profit Growth Lags Behind Strong Revenue Jump

The wall clock maker posted a 34% revenue surge year-on-year, but net profit grew at a slower 25% as expenses outpaced sales.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 4 November 2026

Luxury Time's Q2 FY27 revenue grew 33.8% to ₹33.25 crore, but profit rose only 25.2% to ₹3.08 crore. A faster rise in total expenses, particularly purchases of stock, squeezed the net profit margin.

For a company in the decorative timepiece business, the festive quarter is a critical test of demand. Luxury Time passed the top-line test, but the bottom line told a more complex story of costs catching up with growth.

Revenue for the September quarter jumped 33.8% year-on-year to ₹33.25 crore. Net profit grew 25.2% to ₹3.08 crore. The gap between the two rates meant the net profit margin shrank 60 basis points from a year ago, settling at 9.3%.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27Same quarter LYQ2 FY26
Revenue (₹ Cr)
33.25YoY +34%
24.85
Profit (₹ Cr)
3.08YoY +25%
2.46
Net Profit Margin (%)
9.3YoY -6.1%
9.9

Where the sales growth went

A surge in purchases of stock-in-trade was the main driver behind total expenses rising 35.7% year-on-year, slightly faster than revenue. According to a Multibagg.ai report, this line item rose to ₹23.63 crore from ₹15.10 crore a year earlier. This suggests the company built inventory ahead of the festive season, locking up cash in working capital.

Other income provided a significant boost, rising 117.4% year-on-year to ₹1.00 crore. This helped offset some of the expense pressure and contributed to a 60 basis point sequential improvement in the net profit margin from the March quarter.

The outlook hinges on execution

Management did not provide explicit guidance, but strategic moves are in place. Shareholders have approved reallocating ₹13.32 crore of IPO proceeds, with ₹10 crore earmarked for strategic acquisitions and ₹3 crore for setting up four new retail stores, as per a ScanX report.

This shift from working capital to expansion signals a focus on inorganic growth. The success of these stores and any acquisitions will be key to sustaining top-line momentum and improving operating leverage in the coming year.

Key Points

  • Revenue growth of 33.8% YoY was strong, but profit growth of 25.2% lagged, compressing the net profit margin.
  • Total expenses grew faster than sales, driven largely by a significant increase in purchases of stock-in-trade.
  • The company plans to deploy unused IPO funds towards retail expansion and acquisitions to fuel future growth.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter reveals a business growing sales but struggling to convert that fully to the bottom line. The margin squeeze, while slight, points to cost pressures that may persist as the company invests in inventory and expansion.

The planned use of IPO funds for stores and acquisitions is a pivot towards shaping its own retail destiny. Investors will watch for whether these investments can drive profitable growth, or if they simply add new layers of fixed cost to an already expense-heavy model.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Luxury Time's Q2 FY27 results?
For the quarter ended September 2026, Luxury Time reported revenue of ₹33.25 crore, a 33.8% increase year-on-year. Net profit was ₹3.08 crore, up 25.2% from the same quarter last year. The net profit margin for the quarter was 9.3%.
Why did Luxury Time's profit grow slower than revenue in Q2 FY27?
Luxury Time's profit growth lagged its revenue jump because total expenses rose 35.7% year-on-year, outpacing the 33.8% sales growth. A Multibagg.ai report noted a major increase in purchases of stock-in-trade, which squeezed profitability.
What was Luxury Time's net profit margin in Q2 FY27?
Luxury Time's net profit margin was 9.3% for the September 2026 quarter. This represents a 60 basis point contraction from the 9.9% margin in the same quarter last year, but a 60 basis point improvement from the 8.7% margin in the preceding March quarter.
What drove the 117% year-on-year surge in other income for Luxury Time?
Luxury Time's other income rose 117.4% year-on-year to ₹1.00 crore in Q2 FY27. This significant increase, as noted by Multibagg.ai, helped bolster total income and provided a partial offset to the faster growth in operating expenses during the quarter.
What is the status of Luxury Time's capacity expansion plans?
Luxury Time is pivoting to expansion. Shareholders have approved reallocating ₹13.32 crore of unspent IPO funds, with ₹10 crore for strategic acquisitions and ₹3 crore to set up four new retail stores, according to a ScanX report from August 2026.
Did Luxury Time's Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
The available research does not specify consensus analyst estimates for Luxury Time's Q2 FY27 results. The company reported revenue and profit growth of 33.8% and 25.2% year-on-year, respectively.
How did Luxury Time's stock price react to the Q2 FY27 results?
The provided research snippets do not contain specific information about the stock price movement on or immediately after the Q2 FY27 results announcement on November 14, 2026.
What is the order book visibility for Luxury Time heading into the festive season?
The research does not provide specific order book commentary for Luxury Time. However, the company's significant year-on-year increase in purchases of stock-in-trade suggests it was building inventory in anticipation of festive demand.
Luxury Time Q2FY27 results
Luxury Time announced its Q2 FY27 results for the period ended September 2026. The company reported a revenue of ₹33.25 crore and a net profit of ₹3.08 crore, representing year-on-year growth of 33.8% and 25.2%, respectively.
Luxury Time first-half revenue rises 34% to Rs 33.25 crore
For the half year ended September 30, 2026, Luxury Time's consolidated operating revenue was ₹33.25 crore, a 34% increase from ₹24.85 crore in the same period last year. Profit after tax for the half-year rose 25% to ₹3.08 crore.