All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 6 November 20263 min read

Fundviser Capital (FUNDVISER) Q1 FY27's Profit Jumps 172% on Trading Surge, But Core Business Loses Money

The company's Q1 FY27 net profit soared on a massive revenue jump from merchant trading, yet its core operations posted a loss, masked by other income.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 6 November 2026

Fundviser Capital's Q1 FY27 net profit surged 172% year-on-year to ₹3.05 crore, driven by a 113% revenue jump. However, the core business operated at a loss, with profit relying on other income to offset weak operational margins.

For Fundviser Capital, the first quarter of FY27 was a story of two sharply different financial realities. The consolidated numbers show a powerful rebound, with profit more than doubling from a year ago. Yet a look under the hood reveals the core business is still struggling to turn a profit on its own.

The headline figures are strong. Revenue soared to ₹36.82 crore, up 113% from a year ago and a massive 177% rebound from a weak March quarter. Net profit followed, jumping 172% year-on-year to ₹3.05 crore. The net profit margin improved to 8.3%, its highest in five quarters.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin

MetricCurrentQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)PreviousQ4 FY26 (Mar 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
36.82
13.30
Profit (₹ Cr)
3.05
0.70
Net Profit Margin
8.3%
5.3%

The Merchant Trading Engine

The surge was powered almost entirely by one segment. According to a report by ScanX, the Merchant & Foreign Trading business generated ₹27.10 crore, making up 74% of total operating revenue. This segment's pre-tax profit was ₹2.94 crore, single-handedly carrying the consolidated result. This marks a strategic shift for the company, which has been reallocating capital from older projects toward trading and new subsidiaries like Dubai-based Silver Sage Trading LLC.

A Profit Built on Other Income

Despite the top-line boom, the company's core operations lost money. Total expenses of ₹37.77 crore exceeded operating revenue, resulting in an operating loss. The reported net profit was only possible because of other income of ₹4.18 crore, which surged over 2,500% from the year-ago quarter. As analysis from Multibagg.ai notes, this other income offset the operating loss and interest costs to deliver the final profit. Employee costs also rose sharply, up 662% year-on-year, though from a very low base.

Execution Over Guidance

Management has not provided formal revenue or profit guidance for FY27. The focus, as outlined in a StockFin.ai analysis, is on executing the revised capital deployment plan approved by shareholders. This includes funding new projects and converting outstanding preferential warrants into equity. The lack of forward projections adds uncertainty, making the sustainability of this quarter's trading-led growth a key question.

Foreign institutional investors seem cautiously optimistic, raising their stake from 0% a year ago to 9.7% by the end of the quarter. The stock had already seen a monumental run, gaining 138% over the past year, which values the company at a significant premium to the industry.

Key Points

  • Consolidated net profit surged 172% year-on-year to ₹3.05 crore on a 113% revenue jump.
  • The Merchant & Foreign Trading segment drove nearly three-fourths of operating revenue, masking an operating loss at the core business level.
  • Reported profitability was supported by a large, unexplained surge in other income, which rose over 2,500% from the prior year.
  • Management is focused on capital reallocation but has provided no formal financial guidance for the ongoing year.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter presents a clear divergence between headline growth and operational health. Fundviser's profit is currently reliant on the volatile merchant trading segment and non-operational other income. For the growth story to hold, the company must either stabilize its core operations to generate sustainable profits or demonstrate that the trading boom is repeatable and not a one-off. The high valuation premium suggests the market is pricing in a successful transition, but the operational losses indicate the journey has just begun. Investors are betting on the execution of the new capital plan, where any stumble could quickly unravel the current earnings momentum.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Fundviser Capital (India) (FUNDVISER) Q1 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Fundviser Capital's Q1 FY27 results?
For Q1 FY27 (quarter ended June 2026), Fundviser Capital reported a consolidated revenue of ₹36.82 crore, up 113% year-on-year. Net profit was ₹3.05 crore, a 172% increase from the same quarter last year. However, the company's core operations posted a loss, with profit supported by other income.
Why did Fundviser Capital's Q1 FY27 profit jump 172%?
Fundviser Capital's Q1 FY27 net profit jumped 172% primarily due to a massive surge in its Merchant & Foreign Trading segment, which contributed 74% of operating revenue. Additionally, other income of ₹4.18 crore, which rose over 2500% year-on-year, was crucial in offsetting an operating loss to deliver the final profit.
What was Fundviser Capital's net profit margin in Q1 FY27?
Fundviser Capital's net profit margin was 8.3% for Q1 FY27 (June 2026 quarter). This marks an improvement of 180 basis points from the 6.5% margin in Q1 FY26 and 300 basis points from the 5.3% margin in the previous quarter (Q4 FY26).
What drove Fundviser Capital's Q1 FY27 revenue growth?
Fundviser Capital's Q1 FY27 revenue growth of 113% was driven almost entirely by its Merchant & Foreign Trading segment. According to a ScanX report, this segment generated ₹27.10 crore, accounting for approximately 74% of the total operating revenue for the quarter.
Why did Fundviser Capital's other income rise over 2500% in Q1 FY27?
Fundviser Capital's other income rose to ₹4.18 crore in Q1 FY27, a more than 2500% increase from the year-ago quarter. This substantial non-operational income was critical, as it offset an operating loss to enable the reported net profit. The company's disclosures did not detail the specific source of this income.
Did Fundviser Capital's core business make a profit in Q1 FY27?
No, Fundviser Capital's core business did not make a profit from operations in Q1 FY27. Total expenses of ₹37.77 crore exceeded operating revenue, resulting in an operating loss. The reported net profit of ₹3.05 crore was only achieved after adding other income of ₹4.18 crore.
What is Fundviser Capital's management outlook for FY27?
Fundviser Capital's management has not provided explicit revenue or profit guidance for FY27. Analysis by StockFin.ai indicates the focus is on executing a revised capital deployment plan, including funding new projects and converting warrants, rather than giving numerical growth targets.
Have institutional investors changed their stake in Fundviser Capital?
Yes, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) have significantly increased their stake in Fundviser Capital. According to shareholding data, FII holding rose from 0% in Q2 FY26 to 9.7% by the end of Q1 FY27, indicating growing institutional interest alongside the company's performance.
Fundviser Capital Q1 FY27 results August 2026
Fundviser Capital announced its Q1 FY27 results on August 14, 2026, for the quarter ended June 2026. The company reported a consolidated net profit of ₹3.05 crore, up 172% from the year-ago quarter, on revenue of ₹36.82 crore, which rose 113%.
Fundviser Capital net profit rises 172% YoY in Q1FY27
Fundviser Capital's consolidated net profit rose 172% year-on-year to ₹3.05 crore in Q1 FY27 (June 2026 quarter). This jump was driven by a 113% surge in revenue to ₹36.82 crore, largely from the Merchant & Foreign Trading segment, though the core business operated at a loss.