All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Quarterly ResultsArchiveLast updated 6 November 20263 min read

Frontline Corporation (FRONTCORP) Q2 FY27 Profit Turns Negative Despite 18% Revenue Growth

A one-time tax expense of ₹80 lakh related to earlier periods erased an otherwise profitable quarter, pushing the company into a net loss.

By Abhinav Swaroop, CFA, Chief Business Officer: Hexawealth · Created 6 November 2026

Frontline Corporation's Q2 FY27 revenue grew 18% year-on-year, but a significant one-time tax charge led to a net loss. The company's core operations remained profitable before this exceptional item.

For a diversified company like Frontline Corporation, growth across its trading and petrol pump segments should translate to a stronger bottom line. The September quarter delivered the top-line expansion but ended with a net loss, as a large, non-operating tax charge consumed nearly all the profit.

Revenue rose to ₹30.63 crore, an 18.4% increase from the same quarter last year and 8.1% higher than the June quarter. However, total expenses grew faster at 22.9% year-on-year, squeezing operating margins. The headline result was a net loss of ₹0.15 crore, a sharp reversal from the ₹0.79 crore profit in Q1.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

MetricCurrentQ2 FY27 (Sep 2026)PreviousQ1 FY27 (Jun 2026)
Revenue (₹ Cr)
30.63
28.34
Profit (₹ Cr)
-0.15
0.79
PAT Margin (%)
-0.5
2.8

Why the bottom line turned red

The loss was driven by a one-time tax expense of ₹80.25 lakh relating to earlier periods, as reported by scanx.trade. This single charge consumed nearly 95% of the quarter's pre-tax profit of ₹84.49 lakh. Without it, the company would have reported a modest profit, continuing the positive trend from the previous quarter.

A mixed operational picture

Segment performance was uneven. According to scanx.trade, the trading and petrol pump businesses drove revenue growth. The Ahmedabad segment remained the primary profit contributor, while the Kolkata segment swung to a deeper loss. The transportation segment saw revenue rise to ₹7.10 crore, but its segment profit fell sharply year-on-year, notes multibagg.ai.

A surge in other income, which jumped 169% quarter-on-quarter to ₹2.09 crore, helped support pre-tax profit. This was crucial as the core business, excluding other income, reported an operating loss for the quarter, per Flash Finance.

The structural weight of debt

A high debt load remains a structural concern. The company's debt-to-equity ratio stands at 3.09, indicating significant leverage. While interest costs dipped slightly this quarter, MarketsMojo highlights that such leverage reduces financial flexibility and elevates risk, especially when core profitability is under pressure.

The stock closed at ₹35.48 on November 6, down 9.9% over the past year. It trades at a P/E of 6.5, a steep discount to the industry average of 57.9, reflecting the market's caution given its leveraged balance sheet and inconsistent earnings.

Key Points

  • Revenue growth of 18.4% YoY was overshadowed by a net loss of ₹0.15 crore, caused by a one-off tax expense of ₹80.25 lakh.
  • Segment performance was mixed, with trading and petrol pumps driving sales but transportation profitability declining.
  • The company operates with a high debt-to-equity ratio of 3.09, a persistent concern for financial stability.
  • A significant jump in other income provided critical support to the pre-tax profit figure.

Hexa Perspective

The quarter presents a clear divergence between operating performance and the reported bottom line. The one-time tax hit is a past liability cleared, not an indicator of future earnings pressure. The real story is the underlying operational squeeze, where expense growth outpaced sales.

Investors are weighing a cheap valuation against high financial leverage and margin pressure in key segments. For the stock to re-rate, the company needs to demonstrate it can convert top-line momentum into sustained, pre-tax profit from its core businesses while managing its debt burden.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frontline Corporation (FRONTCORP) Q2 FY27 results, revenue and profits.

Frequently asked questions

What were Frontline Corporation's Q2 FY27 results?
For Q2 FY27 (September 2026), Frontline Corporation reported revenue of ₹30.63 crore, an 18.4% year-on-year increase. However, the company posted a net loss of ₹0.15 crore, a sharp decline from a profit of ₹0.55 crore in the same quarter last year, primarily due to a one-time tax expense.
Why did Frontline Corporation's Q2 FY27 net profit turn negative despite revenue growth?
Frontline Corp's Q2 FY27 net profit turned negative due to a one-time tax expense of ₹80.25 lakh related to earlier periods, as reported by scanx.trade. This charge consumed nearly all the pre-tax profit, masking an otherwise profitable operational quarter.
What was Frontline Corporation's profit before tax in Q2 FY27?
Frontline Corporation's profit before tax for Q2 FY27 was ₹84.49 lakh. This represented a 17.7% increase from the ₹71.84 lakh reported in Q2 FY26, showing an improvement in core profitability before the exceptional tax charge was applied.
How did Frontline Corporation's transportation segment perform in Q2 FY27?
According to multibagg.ai, Frontline's transportation segment revenue grew to ₹7.10 crore in Q2 FY27 from ₹6.17 crore a year ago. However, segment profit before tax and interest declined significantly to ₹19.86 lakh from ₹65.52 lakh in Q2 FY26, indicating margin pressure.
What caused the 169% QoQ surge in other income for Frontline Corporation?
Frontline Corporation's other income jumped 169% quarter-on-quarter to ₹2.09 crore in Q2 FY27. Flash Finance analysis noted that all of the quarter's pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items, as the core business reported an operating loss.
What is Frontline Corporation's debt-to-equity ratio?
Frontline Corporation has a high debt-to-equity ratio of 3.09, as per the latest financial ratios. This indicates the company is heavily leveraged, which MarketsMojo notes raises concerns about financial flexibility and long-term sustainability.
How did Frontline Corporation's wind energy business perform in Q2 FY27?
Frontline Corporation's wind energy business saw revenue decline in Q2 FY27. According to scanx.trade, wind energy revenue fell to ₹59.28 lakh from ₹75.14 lakh in the same quarter last year.
Did Frontline Corporation's Q2 FY27 results beat analyst estimates?
Available reports do not specify consensus analyst estimates for Frontline Corporation's Indian entity. The reported net loss of ₹0.15 crore, driven by a one-off tax charge, is considered a negative surprise compared to the profit trend of previous quarters.
Frontline Corporation Q2FY27 Results: Revenue up 18% YoY, posts net loss of ₹14.90 lakh
Frontline Corporation's Q2 FY27 results showed revenue rising 18.5% year-on-year to ₹30.63 crore. The company posted a net loss of ₹14.90 lakh, a reversal from a ₹54.77 lakh profit a year ago, due to a one-time tax expense of ₹80.25 lakh, as detailed by scanx.trade.
Frontline Corp Q2 FY27 Net Loss at ₹14.80 Lakh on Revenue of ₹32.72 Cr
Frontline Corp reported a Q2 FY27 net loss of ₹14.80 lakh on total revenue of ₹32.72 crore. Flash Finance analysis noted the operating margin contracted significantly, and all pre-tax profit came from other income, highlighting weakness in the core business.