All posts

Follow Us

LinkedInInstagramX
Annual ResultsArchiveLast updated 31 October 20263 min read

Chemkart India (CHEMKART) Q4 FY26's Profit Growth Stalls Despite a 24% Revenue Jump

The chemical distributor posted strong Q4 sales but saw profits squeezed by higher costs, highlighting the margin pressure in its core trading business.

By Anant Kacholia, HexaWealth Research · Created 31 October 2026

Chemkart India's Q4 revenue surged 24% year-on-year to ₹112 crore, yet profit growth lagged at 11%. The gap points to significant margin pressure from rising input costs, a trend that defined its full-year performance.

For a chemical distributor like Chemkart India, growth is a story of volume and pricing. The fourth quarter delivered on the top line, with revenue surging 24.4% year-on-year to ₹112 crore, but the profit story was far more muted. Net profit grew just 11.1% to ₹10 crore, revealing a margin squeeze that has become the defining theme of its financial year.

The numbers show a clear divergence. While quarterly sales climbed 8.7% sequentially, profit stayed flat at ₹10 crore. For the full year FY26, revenue grew 5.7% to ₹214.83 crore, but profit fell sharply by 19.9% to ₹19.66 crore. The net profit margin for the quarter stood at 8.9%, down 110 basis points from the same period last year.

Revenue & profit

Revenue (₹ Cr)

Profit (₹ Cr)

Net Profit Margin (%)

MetricCurrentQ4 FY26Same quarter LYQ4 FY25
Revenue (₹ Cr)
112.0YoY +24%
90.0
Profit (₹ Cr)
10.0YoY +11%
9.0
Net Profit Margin (%)
8.9YoY -11%
10.0

Where the sales gain was lost

Research from Multibagg.ai points to higher expenses as the primary culprit for the margin decline. The cost of purchased traded goods, a major expense line, increased significantly. This suggests that while Chemkart successfully moved more product, the cost of acquiring those ingredients rose faster than it could pass on to customers. The company's model as a B2B trader of nutraceutical ingredients leaves it exposed to global commodity price swings and supply chain volatility.

A year of transition under cost pressure

The full-year profit decline of nearly 20% underscores that the Q4 squeeze was not an isolated event. According to a report by Scanx.trade, a surge in the cost of materials consumed, which rose over 53%, severely compressed earnings. This pressure is visible in the company's cash flow, with operating cash flow turning negative at ₹-3 crore for FY26, as per data from Newboard.in. Money is increasingly tied up in working capital, with the cash conversion cycle stretching to 119 days.

The manufacturing pivot as a margin solution

Management's strategic response is a pivot from pure trading to manufacturing. The company is constructing a nutraceutical CDMO facility in a JNPT Special Economic Zone through its subsidiary, Easy Raw Materials. As noted in an investor presentation covered by Arthneeti.com, this move aims to capture more value through formulation and packaging. The goal is to build an integrated platform that relies less on volatile trading margins and more on proprietary, higher-margin production.

Key Points

  • Q4 FY26 revenue grew 24.4% year-on-year, but profit growth of 11.1% lagged significantly, compressing the net profit margin by 110 basis points.
  • Full-year FY26 profit fell 19.9% despite a 5.7% rise in revenue, driven by a sharp increase in input costs, particularly purchased goods.
  • Operating cash flow was negative for the year, and the cash conversion cycle extended to 119 days, indicating tighter working capital management.
  • The company is investing in a new SEZ-based manufacturing facility to transition from low-margin trading to integrated production and improve long-term profitability.

Hexa Perspective

Chemkart's quarter captures a trader's dilemma: strong sales volumes are no longer enough to guarantee profit growth when input costs are rising. The 110 bps margin decline on a 24% sales increase is a stark illustration of this pressure. The company's high return on equity of 15.15% shows an efficient use of capital, but the negative cash conversion suggests that efficiency is not yet translating into cash.

The path forward hinges on the success of its manufacturing pivot. Until the new facility is operational, Chemkart remains largely at the mercy of global ingredient prices and its ability to manage working capital. Investors are effectively funding this transition now, betting that future margins from manufacturing will justify the current period of squeezed profitability and cash outflow.

Share or follow HexaWealth

Also read

Want this applied to your portfolio?

Talk to a HexaWealth advisor, or sync your mutual fund data for insights tailored to your holdings.

Frequently asked questions

What were Chemkart India's Q4 FY26 results?
Chemkart India reported Q4 FY26 revenue of ₹112 crore, a 24.4% increase year-on-year. Net profit for the quarter was ₹10 crore, up 11.1% from the same quarter last year. The net profit margin contracted to 8.9% from 10.0% in Q4 FY25.
Did Chemkart India's profit rise or fall in Q4 FY26?
Chemkart India's profit rose in Q4 FY26. Net profit increased by 11.1% year-on-year to ₹10 crore. However, this growth was significantly slower than the 24.4% growth in revenue for the same period.
What is Chemkart India's revenue for Q4 FY26?
Chemkart India's revenue from operations for Q4 FY26 was ₹112 crore. This represents an 8.7% increase from the previous quarter (Q2 FY26) and a 24.4% increase from the same quarter in the prior year (Q4 FY25).
Why did Chemkart India's profit margin decline in Q4 FY26?
Chemkart India's net profit margin fell 110 basis points year-on-year in Q4 FY26 due to higher expenses. Analysis from Multibagg.ai indicates that increased costs for purchased traded goods outpaced revenue growth, squeezing profitability in its core distribution business.
How did Chemkart India perform for the full year FY26?
For the full year FY26, Chemkart India's revenue grew 5.7% to ₹214.83 crore. However, net profit declined by 19.9% to ₹19.66 crore. The annual profit margin compressed as input cost inflation, noted by Scanx.trade, significantly impacted earnings.
What is Chemkart India's strategy to improve margins?
Chemkart India is transitioning from trading to manufacturing by building a nutraceutical CDMO facility in a JNPT SEZ. As per an Arthneeti.com report on its investor presentation, this move aims to forward-integrate into higher-margin formulation and packaging, reducing reliance on volatile trading margins.
What is Chemkart India's cash flow situation?
Chemkart India's operating cash flow was negative ₹3 crore for FY26, according to data from Newboard.in. The cash conversion cycle also extended to 119 days, indicating that more capital is tied up in working capital like inventory and receivables.
What is Chemkart India's debt position?
Chemkart India maintains a very low debt level, with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.04 as of the latest reporting. Its balance sheet strength is supported by a high current ratio of 5.78, indicating strong short-term liquidity.
Did Chemkart India declare a dividend for FY26?
No, Chemkart India did not declare a dividend for FY26. Data from Newboard.in shows a dividend payout of 0.0% for the year, as the company likely opts to reinvest profits into its business expansion and working capital needs.
How have institutional investors reacted to Chemkart's performance?
Institutional investor interest has waned. Data from Stockfin.ai shows FII holding declined from 1.77% in Q1 FY26 to 0.4% by Q4 FY26, while DII holding fell from 9.14% to 4.33%, suggesting reduced institutional appetite amid the profit decline.